English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 22:57   #1
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
A500+ from Pal to NTSC

Reading around I have seen information for the A600 but not for the 500+. I have a PAL unit and want to swtich to NTSC. Aside from swapping the Agnus for an NTSC one, is there anything else?

thanks
desantii is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 00:03   #2
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by desantii View Post
Reading around I have seen information for the A600 but not for the 500+. I have a PAL unit and want to swtich to NTSC. Aside from swapping the Agnus for an NTSC one, is there anything else?

thanks
Instead of doing that, would you consider cross shipping for an NTSC model? I am looking for a PAL A500.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 00:26   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
@illy5603

Note that he's got an A500 plus (+) not a regular A500!
alexh is online now  
Old 10 October 2009, 00:41   #4
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
@illy5603

Note that he's got an A500 plus (+) not a regular A500!
Hmmm... True... Thanks for catching that. If it has the 2.04 ROM then it can at least be booted in "NTSC" mode with the mouse buttons.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 22:42   #5
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
I finally changed the Agnus and put in an NTSC one, that did the trick, working perfectly i NTSC mode with 1.5mb chip ram and all
desantii is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 09:18   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,806
You might want to consider swapping the crystal too, just to get that perfect NTSC machine. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 15:01   #7
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
WHat should the NTSC crystal be?
thanks
desantii is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 15:16   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
I dunno for sure but I would presume

4.43 MHz = PAL
3.579 MHz = NTSC

Although they may be a multiple of this?
alexh is online now  
Old 13 October 2009, 16:27   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Slightly different: 28.6363 MHz for NTSC crystal units.

PAL is 28.8375, IIRC (no schematics at hand).
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie needs help with A500 ntsc / pal issue inkalsecurity support.Hardware 11 10 July 2013 15:52
Lotus Esprit PAL/NTSC switcher not working on A500+ lordofchaos support.Games 0 08 May 2013 20:00
ntsc and pal hardware A500 heALer support.Hardware 19 09 October 2010 09:51
NTSC A500 Pal/NTSC mod pics kipper2k Hardware pics 2 29 March 2009 07:56
NTSC to PAL ...what's next? NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 7 28 July 2007 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09780 seconds with 13 queries