English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2009, 16:01   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Thumbs up New ish mods (nothing major, slight Pr0n)

Finally got round to doing the CF card / HD swap


so now miggy is cool AND quiet .

Picked up a 2nd External Floppy disk drive as well... 2? WTF? well this one reads/formats HD Floppies all 1.76MB of them should I feel the urge



Slightly yellowed (bottom) the unit is a Powerdrive XLfrom power computing.... Interestingly it has an on/off switch on the back which seems to turn off ALL connected floppy drives (including the internal)

Now all I'm waiting for is my IDEFix express so I can connect a CDROM drive to install OS 3.5 and then I can finally permanently shut the case.... I hope

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 16:07   #2
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Nice

You can install os3.5 from the Cf card...copy the contents of the cd over then run the installer
DoogUK is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 17:13   #3
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Nice

You can install os3.5 from the Cf card...copy the contents of the cd over then run the installer

Emabarrassingly I copied the contents over to CF to do just that.... and then promptly forgot I had done so.

OS 3.5 and BB's 1 & 2 installed and running
asm1 is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 17:19   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,052
Nice and clean
Shoonay is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 01:04   #5
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
yes it is... I can thank my supplier for that (twizzle)
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 01:55   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,052
now post some hardcore action multi-hardware gang-bang interracial cumfiesta, every pr0n has to have some you know... *ESPECIALLY* hardware pr0n
Shoonay is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 22:54   #7
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
just you wait till I have to open it up again....

asm1 is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 00:08   #8
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Big grin More Pr0n!

Innards With Microdrive and IDEFix Express card installed and working - not pretty but it all works.





Prettier



my "collection" of CF/Microdrives


They all work fine in the PCMCIA/IDE but only the white hitachi 4GB ones work with the IDEFIX Express wired up (cheers FOL ) . the 8GB Seagate would have been nice but something wasn't happy with the partition size... also Idefix didn't want to play.

Final mod planned for now is replacing my single sided CF adapter with a Dualie and sticking the second 4GB Hitachi in as a slave

I have a rough idea what I'm doing now

Didn't break anything Amiga related although went through 2 CF card readers on my PC lol (cheapies - bent/broken pins)

At last I can shut the damned case

/Hides from his Credit card bill....

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 01:17   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
What accelerator is that?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 12:16   #10
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Typhoon 1230 Mark II w/SCSI @40

I added 64MB RAM and a 68882.

'tis rather sweet
asm1 is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 02:15   #11
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Big grin

Got the 8GB Microdrive working with my Dual CF/IDE adapter. All still loved by the IDEFIX

Miggy now has a massive 16GB storage (4+8 on IDE, another 4GB in PCMCIA) Also got my OS 3.9 CD this morning so happy days .

CDrom drive also working on IDEfix (although not permanently connected)

I know I had 3.5 but it seems happier with 3.9 (8 gig card wouldnt work on <3.5, even though seen by HDTools etc etc.. ).

plus it also means I should be able to get CWB going

No pics
asm1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please help a slight newbie adzmr2 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 06 March 2007 14:54
[ Mods Jbx ] - Mods Jukebox is launched !! RCK project.Mods Jukebox 26 21 November 2006 11:11
New(ish) Amiga Game... andyr Amiga scene 13 26 March 2005 15:07
slight king quest 6 problem kevd support.Games 1 07 March 2003 01:34
First major HDproblem - help?! Unregistered support.Hardware 6 20 September 2002 13:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07497 seconds with 15 queries