English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2008, 19:55   #1
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 50
Posts: 487
Systemclock settings in winUAE

Is there some way to make the emulation take over the systemclock settings of windows? I made an A500 harddisk configuration which always sets itself to the year 1991.

Thanks in advance for any pointers to the right direction

edit:

More info is in order I guess I've turned on the synchronize clock option in the misc page in winUAE. I've also saved today's date settings in Workbench (which is 3.1 btw). The emulation is running on a 2.04 kickstart from Cloanto. However, it keeps switching back to 1991 after a cold reboot in winUAE.

Last edited by onkelarie; 28 November 2008 at 20:02.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 22:31   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
Check the "advanced chipset" page if a battery backed up clock is enabled. If you choose a basic A500 setup from the quickstart page, then the clock is disabled because a basic A500 does not have a clock. To enable the clock manually chose anything but custom on the chipset page in order to unlock the advanced chipset page.

Once the battery backed up clock is enabled, make sure that your AmigaOS setup runs SetClock LOAD in the beginning of s:startup-sequence.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 22:50   #3
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 50
Posts: 487
Thomas, you saved my day! Thanks!

It was indeed the chipset setting which was set on Generic. After changing it to the A500+ the clock is now on the right setting.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 01:00   #4
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
You could also make the Amiga hardware clock behave like a UNIX clock. That means setting it to fully support the GMT along with the local time.

To do that, download UNIXclock, drop it into the WBStartup drawer, and you're done !
NewDeli is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 08:00   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
You could also make the Amiga hardware clock behave like a UNIX clock. That means setting it to fully support the GMT along with the local time.

WinUAE's hardware clock always reads Windows' local time. You cannot set it to GMT. You cannot set it from the Amiga side at all.

Also "This version doesn't care about DST (Daylight Savings Time) yet." So it's of no use for whatever purpose in a WinUAE envirionment.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2008, 11:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,809
Undocumented text box next to clock chip selection (advanced chipset) is time offset in seconds
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae Settings sandruzzo Coders. General 2 24 January 2012 21:45
WinUAE Keyboard settings Specksynder support.WinUAE 2 06 March 2011 21:27
WinUAE 1.4.0 RAM settings xalakibaniou support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2007 22:31
config settings in WinUAE... overburn support.WinUAE 9 19 January 2005 10:50
Best WinUAE settings for my PC specs? isamu support.WinUAE 1 14 February 2004 03:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06722 seconds with 13 queries