English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2008, 15:27   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
KCS Power PC Board – Help?



I scored this off eBay.

It came with an A600 adaptor and installation software to suit.

It is almost working properly, but the manual is all Dutch (which I cannot read), so I need help.

The partition I am using as the “C” drive is seen and files can be written to it in DOS, but directories cannot be saved to.

To be more clear…when DOS (or anything running in DOS when run from floppy) tries to create a directory, the directory is created but it fails when trying to write to the directory.

Obviously I need to adjust something, but I don’t know what.

Here is what I have done so far:
A: DH1 partition is the Amiga bootable partition.
B: DH0 is set to FAT filesystem in HDtools.
C: DH0 chosen by PowerPC HD Setup as HDD for “C”, A600 IDE as HDD type from menu (yes, it is an A600 machine).
D: DH0 is then set as “not auto-mounted” with Hdtools, as per the English hand-written stuff in the manual…it won’t see the partition if auto-mounted, I checked.
E: The machine is running a 3.1 ROM (if that matters).

I can run DOS from floppy, but as said above when trying to install it fails when creating directory entries. Installing other software like games gives me the same problem too.

If anyone can help I’d really appreciate it…I’ve already had to learn very basic Portuguese this week, so learning Dutch too just isn’t a fun thought!

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 22 February 2008 at 15:34.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 15:51   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
A600 adaptor? where does it plug? in the trapdoor? so u can only have 1MB chip?
sorry I cannot help you with this board, never had one...
keropi is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 15:56   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
A600 adaptor? where does it plug? in the trapdoor? so u can only have 1MB chip?
Yeah, but you get more when in PC mode.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 17:38   #4
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
I read here, but probably you read it before than me:

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....&base=dec&pid=

However, it seems:
- In Amiga mode you should have 2 MB chip RAM.
- In the previous version (not plus) some hard disk drives only are compatible in PC mode. Try to change it, if you can.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 18:34   #5
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
KCS V1 DOS screen prints bottom to top

I've got an original KCS Power PC Board and it worked brilliantly.
Then at some point for no reason now when booting DOS everything starts being printing on the screen from the bottom upwards???
not mirrored just last line to top...

I have not used it since but has anyone here heard of this before, someone mentioned it on amiga.org a few years ago but the link suggested is no longer active.... and no explanation was posted though he gent was obviously happy his problem had been solved.

Cheers all
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 12:14   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I read here, but probably you read it before than me:

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....&base=dec&pid=

However, it seems:
- In Amiga mode you should have 2 MB chip RAM.
- In the previous version (not plus) some hard disk drives only are compatible in PC mode. Try to change it, if you can.
Thanks man, but it is in PC mode that I am experiencing the problems already.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 11:58   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
I've created a thread in the Requests area asking for a scan of the English manual for this card.

I've picked up a few more things from the Dutch? manual I have, such as naming the PC partition as KCS, but still not having any luck and it's sending me insane!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 12:22   #8
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Well... I'm dutch and I have a A500+ version of de KCS board without manuals... could you scan then pls for me?
jrom is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 03:46   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrom View Post
Well... I'm dutch and I have a A500+ version of de KCS board without manuals... could you scan then pls for me?
I need to find my scanner driver disk. When I do the manual will be made available for sure

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 19:20   #10
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 45
Posts: 154
I have this board and manuals (in English), i can scan them and post you the pics if you like. (May take a day or 2 though)
r0jaws is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 00:11   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
That would be great man

I did however manage to get it working last night with a CF card as HDD.

Still trying to get it to work with a real HDD though…I’ve tried three different drives without success…

I still haven’t been able to locate my scanner driver disk for those who have asked for the Dutch manual.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 01:08   #12
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 45
Posts: 154
No worries,
I have just finished a rough PDF you can download from here (hopefully); KCS PC Board Manual - Eng
enjoy!
I'm having similar problems with my board, although to be fair, I haven't actually worked at it much yet.
If I have any luck I'll let you know.

Last edited by r0jaws; 14 March 2008 at 01:17. Reason: Dang servers!
r0jaws is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 01:18   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@RoJaws

Welcome to the EAB, theres plenty of mischief to get up to around here

bUuuut, i believe you may already know this

Great to have you with us....

now.... should that you venture to "off topic", please ... beware of the duck...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 01:26   #14
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 45
Posts: 154
Ah yes, 'the duck!' now I remember!
Loving it already, s'pose I better introduce me'self.
But it's late, and I've had half a bottle of cheap wine and am off to bed!
I shall forever remain a man of mystery.
r0jaws is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 02:56   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0jaws View Post
No worries,
I have just finished a rough PDF you can download from here (hopefully); KCS PC Board Manual - Eng
enjoy!
I'm having similar problems with my board, although to be fair, I haven't actually worked at it much yet.
If I have any luck I'll let you know.
Thanks heaps man, I'll check it out at home tonight!

As for those requesting the Dutch version, I will get it done, I swear!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 09:10   #16
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 45
Posts: 154
Just to be belt and braces I've uploaded it to 'The Zone!' so it'll be there for at least the next 7 days.
Hope it helps
r0jaws is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 09:19   #17
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Hey... thanks a lot...
jrom is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 14:10   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
r0jaws, you are a legend and thanks so very much

As per the post below, I've scanned my Dutch version for those that asked, but there are problems "Zoning" it

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=401956#post401956

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 14:27   #19
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
WOW, upon reading the English version it seems that I've actually been doing everything right (at least for the last week or so) after gleaning what I could from common words and other stuff not specific to the foreign language in my old manual.

So, it seems that either my partitions have been too large (success came running smaller 60mb partition (but a 40mb didn't work on a real HDD)), or my drives are too new and not suitable (more likely).

Have still only managed to get it working using one particular 128mb CF card partitioned into two halves & to date no other real HDD or CF card has worked...so I still need to figure out why...hmm?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 13:39   #20
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Same problem is still persisting, and I've now tried the following:
Seagate 8gb HDD (two different drives tried) - FAILED
Maxtor 9gb HDD (Mac version from G3, I think) - FAILED
Western Digital 40gb HDD - FAILED
Seagate 80gb HDD - FAILED
Eagletec 1gb CF card - FAILED
Sandisk 512mb SD card - FAILED
Transcend 1mb SD card - FAILED
All of these drives took a Workbench 3.1 install and worked fine, except that they failed at the point where the DOS drive (partition) was being formatted.
What happens is it says "formatted 100%" in the DOS install, but it doesn't actually work, it just hangs at 100%...I've left it for up to 4 hours and still nothing after that. After a restart I end up with a full partition which DOS running from floppy reports as being the correct size, but 100% full...and then when getting to install/reformat it says not big enough, even when anywhere between 20mb and 900mb has been made available...I've tried so many partition sizes!

Success with only this one:
Kingston 128mb CF card
It gave no problems at all and everything went seamless...then it died as a result of over-use since I've had it for a while...lucky I had another, but it's also well used........once it dies I'm stuffed unless I can figure this out!!!!

Why this is happening, I do not know...but it's really annoying


Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 17 March 2008 at 13:45.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KCS Power PC board + A500 Plus commie1974 support.Hardware 13 07 June 2017 13:02
KCS Power PC Board in A2000 genny support.Hardware 9 30 November 2010 18:20
Help with KCS Power PC Board DyLucke support.Hardware 3 01 July 2010 18:29
KCS Power PC Board Manual in ENGLISH Fingerlickin_B request.Other 11 18 March 2008 12:47
KCS POWER PC BOARD with A590 XT Amiga-emuman support.Hardware 2 30 August 2006 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10131 seconds with 13 queries