English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2006, 19:58   #1
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 42
Posts: 113
Installing OS 3.9 on A1200 with no CD drive

Hi all,

Ive just recently purchased an Amiga 1200 & also a DCE TYPHOON MKII ACCELERATOR BOARD 68030@40MHZ PROCESSOR WITH 16MB RAM and was wondering Is it possible to intall os 3.9 without a cd drive?

Could i bang the amiga harddrive in my pc and then install the os using winuae?

Im kind of planning in advance as i havent recieved it yet.

Cheers
DanE is offline  
Old 04 September 2006, 20:19   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,052
A really quick answer, sorry don't have the time...
Just copy all files from the cd to a not-so-deep directory and assign <disk name> to that directory. Then run the installer.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 04 September 2006, 21:56   #3
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,635
Cant you install the system from winuae ? I just setup a new A1200, i partioned the pc harddrive in the amiga, transferred it to the pc, added it in winuae as main harddrive and installed the ready made Classic wb compilation (thx )...

Then copied over lots of whdload stuff, and plugged it into the miggy, all good!

This was with a kickstart 3.0 machine, I suppose you can install OS3.9 the same way ?
kriz is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 09:45   #4
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 42
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
A really quick answer, sorry don't have the time...
Just copy all files from the cd to a not-so-deep directory and assign <disk name> to that directory. Then run the installer.
I know what the assign commands does but im not sure exactly how to use it, Could you please give me an example?

DanE is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 09:50   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,260
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Assign [name of cd] [path]

ie. [name of CD] may be os3.9 and [path] may be DH0:work/os39store/
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 14:32   #6
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 42
Posts: 113
Thanks ill try that as soon as it arrives,

Just another quick question do you have to install os3.9 using the emergency floppie? , Ive have succesfully installed os3.9 on winuae without the floppie and it seems to work ok.
DanE is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing a cd/dvd slim drive inside a A1200? daro2096 Hardware mods 9 10 February 2013 04:02
Installing Hard Drive Fujitsu MHK2120AT into A1200 ib2012 support.Hardware 14 11 January 2012 19:49
Installing a 2nd hard drive on an A1200 Bead support.Hardware 12 17 October 2011 21:13
Installing laptop cd-drive in A1200 AndersHP Hardware mods 13 22 August 2010 16:26
Installing a 20gB drive in a A1200'a ? Mr B support.Hardware 46 08 March 2007 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09336 seconds with 15 queries