English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 March 2006, 16:42   #1
ypestis
 
Posts: n/a
Running non .adf file, .info file??

Hello people,

I have downloaded some programs for generating sounds on an amiga....
For instance Additive Synth... When I extract the downloaded zip file im left with 3 files:
Additive Synth
Additive Synth.info
Readme.txt.info

I have no idea how to run this since it's not an ADF file...
I have a few more programs like this they all have a file called like the program called and a .info file as well....

Anyone can help me out please!

Thanks very much!!
 
Old 29 March 2006, 17:01   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Insert a workbench disk in df0 and put the files in a map on your harddrive and go to Harddrives and press Add Directory, enter a device name, like dh0 and a volume label like: game, then press the little button to the right and select the directory where the files are stored and start the emulation... when the wb has loaded you will see a new device...

roughly written.....
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 29 March 2006, 17:47   #3
ypestis
 
Posts: n/a
Oke I got so far........ and I see the 2 files mentioned but when I double click on the file nothing happens...
How can I run this soft now??
Thanks!

E
 
Old 29 March 2006, 18:05   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
It probably needs specific library files which your version of WB is missing... download the wb disks from somewhere and install them all to a hd and try the game again.... or use snoopdos (can be found on aminet) to see which files it looks for.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 29 March 2006, 18:10   #5
ypestis
 
Posts: n/a
I got wbench31 with these files
extras
fonts
install
locale
webench

It seems to try to load the synth, I tried a different one (art of noise tracker) it says loading and then just stops...
 
Old 29 March 2006, 18:53   #6
ypestis
 
Posts: n/a
Oke so I ran Snoopdos I get this message
1 Ramlib Load LIBS:reqtools.library failed
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADF File Comparison Radertified request.Apps 17 29 July 2013 00:50
How do you make a .info file..? spannernick support.Apps 3 21 May 2012 01:33
Creating a #?.info file bytemind project.WHDLoad 24 15 May 2010 09:26
Running Games / Demos With No File Extension MikeA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 21 April 2009 08:05
File .NFO & file ID.diz stuff.... How To..!! DC33 support.Other 4 11 March 2009 10:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06651 seconds with 15 queries