English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2006, 15:13   #1
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: n/a
New to winAUE & need help loading games.

Ok. Here's a problem you guys have probably heard before. i will keep it simple & no doubt wil get a simple answer.....

I am using the latest winAUE ordered from Amigaforever. I can get no more than one or two games to load from my ADF collection! I used to own & still do own several amigas back in the UK, but it has been years since I used one. Is it a case that I have to play arround with the settngs & get the correct configuration for each game (regarding chipset & ram options) or is winAUE just very poor at what it does.

Does anyone have any links that could help me resolve game loading issues?
 
Old 03 April 2006, 15:35   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,036
Well you could be more specific and tell us which games you are trying to run. Usually you only have to change settings to suit the target machine you are trying to emulate and use the correct kickstart. The quickstart configuration section is usually sufficiant for most games.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 03 April 2006, 15:39   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly Bean
or is winAUE just very poor at what it does.
WinUAE is absoluetely awesome at what it does

I would say your issue is with AmigaForever. I think it doesn't ship with the latest version of WinUAE. Get this from http://www.winuae.net/

As for configurations, usually the Quickstart's setup by Toni Wilen (the WinUAE maintainer) will run most games. Just make sure you have the required Kickstart roms...
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 April 2006, 18:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,797
I guess you are trying to run A500-compatible games? Use Quickstart A500-configuration and they will most likely work (if the images are not corrupted)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 April 2006, 22:37   #5
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson
Well you could be more specific and tell us which games you are trying to run.
Pretty much most of the games I try, ghouls n' ghosts, pinball phantasies, dungeon master...etc. I have about 40 games & have only been able to get around two to work out of all of them!

I used to know a fair bit about the Amiga & i'm a tech/network engineer by trade, so I am not daft...lol. I just don't see how so many games don't respond, even with different configs.

I'll try to download the above advice & get back to you guys if you don't mind helping me some more.

Thanks for the help so far guys.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Basic & loading images Ze Emulatron Coders. General 16 22 November 2011 18:50
WHDLOAD not loading games Taff64 project.WHDLoad 60 06 September 2011 08:22
saving and loading game states - WHDLoad & gamebase Amiga jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 0 02 April 2009 16:12
new to winuae need help loading games kevi8587 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 34 27 August 2008 08:35
Games stop loading Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 14 July 2004 18:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08216 seconds with 15 queries