English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2005, 17:37   #1
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
Question Celtic Legends Problem

Hey, new member here

i just downloaded the winUAE 1.0 today. i also downloaded celtic legends from a link on another thread on this board. the first disk works fine, but the second disk i can see the pointer but the background is fuzzy green.

im not a computer whizz, and this has been killing me for a few hours...first trying to download the emulator, then trying to find the game...and now trying to get the game to work

lol i need your help!

Kangoo is offline  
Old 11 June 2005, 11:48   #2
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 53
Posts: 95
Fuzzy game

Sounds like you may have selected the wrong chipset (OCS, ECS or AGA). Try another chipset at it should right itself.
pjhutch is offline  
Old 11 June 2005, 13:49   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
This game should work with a standard A500 config from the quickstart tab. In any case, OCS chipset should do. An odd colored screen might also be the indication that you need to swap disks and I remember there was such an oddity with this game. Read the message in the skid row cracktro, I think it was explained there.
 
Old 11 June 2005, 14:42   #4
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
hey thanks for the advice guys. i tried various settings...on both winfellow and winUAE. i even tried the suggested settings on http://www.back2roots.org/Docs/Howtos/Configs/

with no avail. the second disc just doesn´t seem to be showing properly. the pointer is there...and i can click on things things that take me to new screens...but it is all a green fuzz.

maybe im not changing disc correctly?? i am an absolute novice with computers.

do you have a link available to the skid row cracktro message? lol i cant seem to find it. **sigh** why didn´t i pay attention in computing class.

the reason this search began was because my girlfriend was playing a gameboy game on the computer. she then explained about the "emulator" and how it is possible to play games on your PC from other systems. i jumped at the chance, remembering from my youth that celtic legends is an awesome game...both 1 and 2 player. i have an amiga at my parents home (im currently in spain on holiday for a month, but live in scotland) but i have lost the second celtic legends disc...over the years and various house moves. lol, kinda ironic this is the same disc im having problems with here.

anyway, thanks for all your help and patience.

you rock
Kangoo is offline  
Old 11 June 2005, 15:17   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
This is the message I mentioned but apparently it's only about saving and loading. Anyway, you can't go wrong with the WHDLoad version of Celtic Legends. Read the FAQs to learn about whdload.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Celtic-Legends-(1991)(UBI-S.gif
Views:	336
Size:	5.2 KB
ID:	8698  
 
Old 12 June 2005, 00:02   #6
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
thanks for the help
Kangoo is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 15:05   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Umm...this one wasn't easily to configure indeed. In any case, DO NOT use any drives save from DF0: with the SKR version, as these are not supported.
Moreover, this game *appears* to rely heavily on cycle-exact mode, as I had various odd issues without it.
I've attached my config; I hope the game will work for you now.

You may also experiment a little and try to disable cycle-exact mode, maybe it works anyway.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500 @ 68000 == windowed A500 - 1 drive only ==.uae (12.9 KB, 238 views)
andreas is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 16:19   #8
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
hey andreas thanks for looking into it for me.

im confused though (easily done lol) what is "SKR version"

i have 2 celtic legend adf´s discs 1 and 2. how do i load both of them into the DFO drive?

thanks for ALL your help guys. it is amazing how much stuff you guys know about computer jargon

very cool.
Kangoo is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 16:47   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
SKR=Skid Row

You need to boot from the first disk then the game will ask you to replace it with the other one, do so and press fire, a key or mouse button. Depends on the game.
 
Old 12 June 2005, 17:33   #10
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
yesssss!



you guys ALL rule!

thanks for ALL your help and patience with me!!!

it is now working!!!

hahaha, im soooo happy right now! it was frustrating me.

get this...i wasn´t changing disks properly!

but andreas settings worked perfectly!!!


thanks again guys!!

you ALL rule!

Kangoo is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 18:14   #11
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
quick question...what is a DDS formatted disc and how do i get one?

lol, i need to save my games
Kangoo is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 18:32   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
They probably mean double density disk by that. "create standard floppy" button in the disk drives tab should produce one.
 
Old 12 June 2005, 19:34   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Kangoo: Nice to hear such a positive report. Happy playing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kangoo
quick question...what is a DDS formatted disc and how do i get one?
I'm quite sure they are talking about a DOS formatted disk, which is a disk formatted in a way usable for AmigaDOS. ( = i. e. no alien format like the save disk of Harley Davidson or Chambers of Shaolin). AFAIR, the new versions of WinUAE are able to create a pre-formatted AmigaDOS disk using the 'Create Standard Floppy' option from the 'Disk Drives' sub-menu.

Last edited by andreas; 12 June 2005 at 19:42.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 20:38   #14
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
DOS Of course stupid me
 
Old 12 June 2005, 21:57   #15
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
hey

it is saying that a formatted disk doesn´t work. apparently i may need a custom disk. which custom disk should i use?

thanks
Kangoo is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 23:51   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Try to create a custom ADF using the option also provided with 'Disk Drives' sub-menu.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 June 2005, 16:39   #17
Kangoo
Samurai
Kangoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 36
Posts: 14
thanks again for all the help guys. running smoothly now
Kangoo is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 20:09   #18
Murcy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kangoo View Post
yesssss!



you guys ALL rule!

thanks for ALL your help and patience with me!!!

it is now working!!!

hahaha, im soooo happy right now! it was frustrating me.

get this...i wasn´t changing disks properly!

but andreas settings worked perfectly!!!


thanks again guys!!

you ALL rule!


Hello!

I have the same problem with the same game. I Downloaded andreas settings too, but steel wont work.
I think im not changing disks properly like Kangoo, cause i did many tests with many Amiga emulators & diferent Celtic Legends Games. Also with settings but steel Wont work.

The first disk works fine, but the second disk i can see the pointer but the background is fuzzy green, same as Kangoo.

Help plz, tell me the secret!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual for Celtic LEgends? Arslan request.Other 1 17 March 2007 18:34
Problems with Celtic Legends... Wolf support.Games 2 25 November 2005 23:58
Celtic Legends Save/Load glitch FallenSeraphin support.Games 4 19 February 2005 02:24
Celtic Legends FallenSeraphin support.WinFellow 11 18 February 2005 21:15
Newbie - having problems with Celtic Legends? DrGrieve support.Games 13 14 November 2002 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08741 seconds with 14 queries