English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2017, 15:45   #561
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Could anyone point me in the direction of the correct CF card to use? Assuming 4GB should be enough!
Most CF cards should do. The ACA is not too fussy about types, but I generally stick with brand names anyway, like Sandisk. I use a SD2CF adapter with a 4GB MicroSD card which also works fine.

And no, AGA is off limits. It is just an accelerator with some RAM so it doesn't replace any of the custom chips.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 23:08   #562
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
So does a Type I or II CF not matter? Need to buy 2 but they are a bit expensive so want to make sure. I do have a spare 16 micro SDHC card knocking around.

Found this:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SD-SDHC-S...EAAOSw3pVZ1Oz1

I have a 16GB SD SDHC I and a Hama 16GB SDHC class 10.

Last edited by Lorfarius; 27 October 2017 at 23:42.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 23:36   #563
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,064
Only Type I will fit, but I think you will have a hard time finding any Type II cards except if you look for MicroDrives. Practically all flash-based CF cards are Type I.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 18:56   #564
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
I'm incredibly impressed, getting a ClassicWB setup running on WinUAE then transferring it to the ACA500 was a daunting task for me in the beginning, having never had a Hard Drive on an Amiga before!
I'm facing this soon... mind if I ask how you started? Which version of ClassicWB did you use?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 19:13   #565
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
You can use the built-in installer in the latest version of the firmware to format, partition and install workbench 3.1.

I'd go with that before installing ClassicWB. It's good, but I find it a bit bloated and perhaps unnecessary for a simple whdload machine.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 20:15   #566
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
You can use the built-in installer in the latest version of the firmware to format, partition and install workbench 3.1.

I'd go with that before installing ClassicWB. It's good, but I find it a bit bloated and perhaps unnecessary for a simple whdload machine.
So just stick with WB3.1? I'm only going to be really using it with games.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 20:52   #567
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Most of the extras in classicwb use up chip ram, which is a precious resource when trying to get some whdload games going.

You can always add extras later if you find you need them.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 15:47   #568
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Most of the extras in classicwb use up chip ram, which is a precious resource when trying to get some whdload games going.

You can always add extras later if you find you need them.
Thanks, I will stick to 3.1 then Really looking forward to it! With this and my Gotek I've got quite the serious bit of kit.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 31 October 2017, 14:21   #569
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osxster View Post
Do you think pulling the 68000? off of the AdSpeed would work on the motherboard? I don't have my original 68000
There is a way to operate the A500 without a 68000: The ACA500plus has a solder-jumper near the U24 chip. It is labelled "close jumper if 68000 removed". All the jumper does is to feed the E-Clock signal into the machine.

Caution: Soldering on the ACA500plus voids warranty. Also, the card or a CPU that's installed in the A500 anyway, may be destroyed if you make the mistake of closing the jumper, but failing to remove the CPU from the A500's CPU socket. You should really know what you're doing!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 October 2017, 19:10   #570
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Anyone know what Individual Computers are like for turn around on orders to the UK? Only ordered on Saturday but not had any sort of follow up beyond the card stuff/order confirmation.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 31 October 2017, 19:46   #571
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
It's a public holiday in Germany today (Martin Luther Day), Sunday nobody works and Saturday was the Amiga 32 convention so it's not unlikely that they've not got to your order yet

They're pretty quick generally though
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 31 October 2017, 19:59   #572
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
It's a public holiday in Germany today (Martin Luther Day), Sunday nobody works and Saturday was the Amiga 32 convention so it's not unlikely that they've not got to your order yet

They're pretty quick generally though
Ah that's okay, thanks!
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 15:44   #573
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
We did ship out parcels on monday, but I just found out that the tracking numbers were not sent to customers. I've triggered that now.

BTW, it's two consecutive holidays in this part of Germany, yesterday and today. And I totally missed that when I planned this week...

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 17:28   #574
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Not a holiday in Hessen This state sucks for additional random religious-themed days off.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 17:37   #575
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
If you don't want to solder, then your Amiga is stuck with 1MB chipram. For making use of the 2MB capability of your Agnus, some glue logic needs to be added to the main board, the extra 512k must be soldered on the board, and then two A512 cards can be used. Three A512 can never be used [without further hacking].

[FONT=Arial,Helvetica][SIZE=2]A new menu update and an automatic installer are now online: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_Firmware
The update must be done in two steps; copy one file to the root dor of your AUX card, press F8->F, then copy the other file and do F8->F again.

Jens
Is this included on all new cards sent out?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 18:34   #576
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
If you don't want to solder, then your Amiga is stuck with 1MB chipram. For making use of the 2MB capability of your Agnus, some glue logic needs to be added to the main board, the extra 512k must be soldered on the board, and then two A512 cards can be used. Three A512 can never be used [without further hacking].
There is a solder free solution to get 2mb chip, if one has a DKB MegAChip (or equivalent). The aca500plus's trapdoor to chipmem function also enables megachip, so you're effectively selecting between 512kb and 2mb. I tried this on a friend's A500 and it worked fine.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 09:27   #577
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Is this included on all new cards sent out?
No, you need to update your card before you can use the new installer. We have already changed the "initial flash procedure", and at some point the new units shipped will contain the new installer, but we won't unpack all units and re-flash them everytime a new version is released.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 09:40   #578
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Lorfarius
Flashing the firmware is entirely painless though, you just put the files on a PC formatted card and follow the directions in the menu (F8).

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_Firmware

First do the "menu" update, then do the "installer" update.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 06:00   #579
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,064
That is weird - I have inserted cards countless times into my ACA and also many other CF connectors and have never had any pins bend.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 04:52   #580
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Card received today so thanks for quick delivery. This is what the slots look like after being used a couple of times this evening:
Stupid question time - you're using a Type I and not Type II or CFast card, right?
pgovotsos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12531 seconds with 16 queries