English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2017, 09:30   #541
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poorcomputerman View Post
How large should the work drive be on a 16gb compact flash cart after using the installer? It is showing 28,401,415 blocks from the information menu and 1,582m when the window is open.
Note that the rest of the system is not 64-bit aware, so display of free space on a partition is known-broken.

A 16G card is divided into three partitions of these sizes (roughly):

OS3.1 partition: 500M
OS1.3 partition: 50M
work/data partition: remaining free space

With the OS not being able to display free sizes of over 4G, it will cut N*4G off the displayed size, with N large enough for the rest to be under 4G. In this case, it's cutting away 12288M. A 16G card usually has around 15258M usable space, so the work partition should have around 14700M size.

Anyone who wants to write a new "info" command is welcome to do so :-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 October 2017, 18:00   #542
fatbob_gb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 64
I have just been using the new installer & noticed that it doesn't create the "Devs/Monitors" or "Devs/Keymaps" drawers, it copied the icons over but didnt create the actual drawers.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 11 October 2017, 18:27   #543
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
There's slightly more about localization that needed to be fixed; just before our holidays, my developers have released a new version, but I didn't get around to publishing it. Hope I can do that before the end of the week.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 October 2017, 18:57   #544
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Anyone who wants to write a new "info" command is welcome to do so :-)
Jens
You can get an updated info command that even works on wb1.3 from the freeware anaiis usb stack (inside the archive in "/bin/info_13"). Gilles Pelletier is its author. He is a friendly guy that loves Amigas.

http://aminet.net/driver/other/anaiis.lha

Hope this helps.
gulliver is offline  
Old 11 October 2017, 19:30   #545
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Updated c:info won't help much when WB still shows wrong free space and most programs still calculate/show wrong free space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 01:32   #546
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Updated c:info won't help much when WB still shows wrong free space and most programs still calculate/show wrong free space.
True, but if the problem is checking free space on a big drive, there is already a solution:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78233&
gulliver is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 11:46   #547
Jay dg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
There's slightly more about localization that needed to be fixed; just before our holidays, my developers have released a new version, but I didn't get around to publishing it. Hope I can do that before the end of the week.

Jens
Hi Jens,
I'm waiting for the updated version for Installer, please.
Jay dg is offline  
Old 26 October 2017, 18:27   #548
Osxster
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

I had asked this question over in the hardware forum but I was told I would have better luck posting in this thread. I purchased an ACA500 Plus right before digging my old Amiga 500 out of my basement. The Amiga has a MegaChip 500 upgrade as well as an AdSpeed 14 MHz accelerator (the old one without the ide. Interface. When I install the ACA500 Plus it doesn't boot, I get an error 20. I am reading that you need to remove accelerators, but it even fails when my AdSpeed is set via jumper to 7 MHz. Unfortunately I long misplaced my 68000 probably 25 years ago.

My question is, is my problem the AdSpeed, the MegaChip 500 or both? If it is my AdSpeed, will removing the 68000 from it and putting it directly on the MB work (I assume it is a higher speed rated 68000). My MegaChip brings my chip ram up to 2mb, I think that is okay but I want to make sure. Thanks.
 
Old 26 October 2017, 19:28   #549
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,067
The MegaChip should not cause any problems, but the AdSpeed would likely cause problems, so get rid of it. Even if it was compatible, it would not serve any purpose since the CPU on the ACA500plus can run faster than 14MHz anyway.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 October 2017, 21:06   #550
Osxster
 
Posts: n/a
Do you think pulling the 68000? off of the AdSpeed would work on the motherboard? I don't have my original 68000 but there appears to be a 68000 on the AdSpeed. The numbers are covered up, but I'd think it is a 68000 just probably rated at a higher speed.
 
Old 26 October 2017, 21:10   #551
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,067
Sure, any 68000/68010 that fits the socket will work fine in the MB. Speed rating is irrelevant.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 October 2017, 21:35   #552
Osxster
 
Posts: n/a
I wasn't worried about the motherboard, I was worried if the ACA500 Plus doesn't like my AdSpeed, would it also have a problem with a faster rated 68000. I'm also assuming the AdSpeed just has a faster rated 68000 on it.
 
Old 26 October 2017, 21:54   #553
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,067
The ACA500plus cannot tell whether the 68000 that is installed is an 8MHz version or a 16 MHz version, so again, the speed rating is irrelevant.

It is really simple to just remove it to see if it fixes the problem and surely faster than typing all these posts in here.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 08:44   #554
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,810
The AdSpeed has a cache RAM on it, doesn't it. That's why I suggested taking the CPU off and just plugging it onto the motherboard.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:20   #555
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
I take it there's no way of playing AGA games with this card?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:35   #556
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
I take it there's no way of playing AGA games with this card?
No AGA capabilities, it's still essentially an ECS machine with up to 42MHz 68EC00 CPU.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:36   #557
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 930
None. There aren't that many AGA-exclusive games though.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:36   #558
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Thanks I was hoping there might have been some jiggery pokery to get them to work from it.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:39   #559
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Could anyone point me in the direction of the correct CF card to use? Assuming 4GB should be enough! Also... do you need to have an A500 with Kickstart 3.1?

Last edited by Lorfarius; 27 October 2017 at 15:44.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 15:44   #560
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 930
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Thanks I was hoping there might have been some jiggery pokery to get them to work from it.
The chipset would need to be reimplemented in something like an FPGA. Then you're looking at a totally different project, something more akin to the Vampire.

I have a 4GB card but I wish I'd gone for an 8. It's a bit too small to have the complete WHDLoad pack on it without some careful deletions of things I'll never play. I think mine's a SanDisk.
E-Penguin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10379 seconds with 16 queries