English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2017, 12:15   #461
tempus
 
Posts: n/a
With this config, it's good, the game does not crash anymore.

Reset Mode = Sync

VBR Move = ACA500plus VBR Move
CPU Speed = 42MHz
Aca.resource = on
Virtual autoconfig = Automatic
Map Rom = on or off

With
Wbclassic
Whdload 18.3
TinyLauncher 3.1 or X-bEnCh 1.0
With tooltypes on or off.

But even with these parameters if you add an ACA1232 33MHz this does not solve the problem of scrolling and slowing down the sound.
 
Old 31 May 2017, 19:35   #462
Gered
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by neumanix View Post
Need some help here. My AUX slot is acting strangely.
If I've been in the menu and there is a CF card inserted in the AUX port, the Amiga
won't boot. The leds just flash once and then nothing.
If I now re-insert (hot swap) the CF card while in this freezed state, and reset, then
it works and keeps working.
But if I go into the menu, the port stops working and I have to to the same procedure again.
Everything worked fine before, the card is FAT formatted and works fine in my PC card reader.
What's going on here?

[EDIT]

Seems that a warm reset after exiting the menu solves the booting issue.
But hot swapping freezes the Amiga when inserting the card, so still not working properly.
Just wanted to chime in and say that I have run into the same issue. Kind of annoying but at least there is a work around for now. Spent a good while troubleshooting it before arriving at the realization that a warm reset would enable a normal boot with a CF card inserted into the AUX slot. Was trying all kinds of different menu/profile configurations, etc, nothing seemed to make a difference.

Using Kingston 4GB cards (don't have any other brands/sizes to try unfortunately). They were FAT32 formatted already, and I tried reformatting just to be sure but it made no difference.
 
Old 19 June 2017, 14:59   #463
Acill
Tech Guru

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 175
My ACA500+ started acting up last night after flashing the latest software. When I boot my 500 (Rev 6A) without the ACA500+ it seems fine using a gotek and a WB1.3 and 3.1 ADF, when I put the ACA back on it seems to work and I get them menu screen, but when I boot into a WB3.1 or 1.3 I get some graphical corruption attached to the mouse pointer. Its multicolored pixilated 1" or so bar that runs vertical and follows the pointer. A reboot doesnt make it go away. Any ideas?
Acill is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 15:51   #464
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acill View Post
My ACA500+ started acting up last night after flashing the latest software. When I boot my 500 (Rev 6A) without the ACA500+ it seems fine using a gotek and a WB1.3 and 3.1 ADF, when I put the ACA back on it seems to work and I get them menu screen, but when I boot into a WB3.1 or 1.3 I get some graphical corruption attached to the mouse pointer. Its multicolored pixilated 1" or so bar that runs vertical and follows the pointer. A reboot doesnt make it go away. Any ideas?
Did you change hardware? This sounds like side-effect of OCS Agnus + ECS Denise + KS 3.1 combination. (KS 3.1 does not support ECS Denise without ECS Agnus)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2017, 18:54   #465
Acill
Tech Guru

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you change hardware? This sounds like side-effect of OCS Agnus + ECS Denise + KS 3.1 combination. (KS 3.1 does not support ECS Denise without ECS Agnus)
Ah! I think that is it! I put in ECS denise to test and forgot i left it in! i will have to remove it!!
Acill is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 19:04   #466
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,393
if someone wants to know: today i ordered aca500plus, 2x a512 and indivision ecs for my a500+!
honx is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 19:07   #467
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
if someone wants to know: today i ordered aca500plus, 2x a512 and indivision ecs for my a500+!
Well, happy birthday.
Signman is offline  
Old 30 June 2017, 21:20   #468
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
I don't underestimate solving DMA-heavy (properly utilizing the hardware!) games played with a secondary accelerator attached. I don't envy that job

I don't have an accelerator in it and got it a few months back but basically just wanted to say that it has delivered. Better than ACA500 with no drawbacks that I can find so far. Although I haven't used it heavily, I've used it quite a bit and 21MHz, 8MB, with proper slowmem speed and 7MHz at a button press is just what I wanted

(In fact, I'd love an A600 version just for these exact options - is it possible via the CPU slot and not the expansion port ?)

Last edited by Photon; 30 June 2017 at 23:37.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 08:16   #469
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,393
help page on my aca500plus is empty, does anyone else have this problem?
aca500p rom is already patched to v0.99, which seems to be latest version.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170724_080950.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	455.7 KB
ID:	53862  
honx is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 15:27   #470
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
help page on my aca500plus is empty, does anyone else have this problem?
aca500p rom is already patched to v0.99, which seems to be latest version.
Hehe. Hidden option I think it simply hasn't been implemented yet.

It would be nice with some text there, but the Wiki page has quite a bit of information about most of the options.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 17:11   #471
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,393
so i'm not alone, having this issue?
honx is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 19:49   #472
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
so i'm not alone, having this issue?
You are not alone. It's the same on mine. It's not an issue for me, though.

I doubt they could put more in there than was in the paper manual that came with the card.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 20:00   #473
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,393
thx. another quesion: i don't find anything dismo messages related on wiki.icomp.de.
where can i read about messages displayed? i'm curious what "FE" means and so on...

Last edited by honx; 24 July 2017 at 20:48.
honx is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 20:37   #474
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Yeah, I was going to ask if they wanted more on the Wiki page, but I think the relevant stuff is there.

"FE" is the last byte of the currently loaded menu version I think. But it shows a lot of hex numbers when loading/saving ACA500Plus-stuff. It's there to signify something for the devs if it should get stuck on some operation, I think.

"17" = L7 = button press triggered Level 7 Interrupt (for use with an Assembler or a cartridge)

"07", "14", "21", "28", "42" = button triggered this CPU MHz.

"0_" = button triggered De-Brick mode. Press again to bring up "0._".
Photon is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 20:48   #475
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
"07", "14", "21", "28", "42" = button triggered this CPU MHz.
that's interesting, it also shows "42" when i enter system information (tab in main menu).
honx is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 15:28   #476
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
While in the menu, DisMo will show the key code of the last key that was pressed. This happens to be $42 for tab.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 22:44   #477
softiron
Registered User

softiron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Katowice / Poland
Posts: 36
Is the card able to feature full bootselector option? It can switch df1 as df0 but can it swap them and have them both active?
softiron is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 23:26   #478
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by softiron View Post
Is the card able to feature full bootselector option? It can switch df1 as df0 but can it swap them and have them both active?
No, when the external drive is set as DF0:, the internal drive cannot be used.
demolition is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 09:58   #479
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
This actually *is* the full boot selector functionality. With a hardware-bootselector, you also lose df1: if you do the switch and then reset the machine.

Only with a small trick, you can have both active with a hardware-switch: Switch to "normal", reset, then swap the drives; only this will make the internal drive available as df1:. With the ACA500plus not having a physical switch, you can't do this trick. However, the "wiring" is still the same, so it may be possible to write a short piece of software that activates the internal drive as df1:. Some copy programs may be able to re-scan for drives, and they may be able to find the drive if a disk is inserted.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 10:48   #480
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,064
I have been testing several games the last couple of days using an external drive with the boot selector feature of the ACA500plus and I noticed that several games can cause the internal drive to seek and click while they're waiting for a disk change. They still function as expected and recognizes the disk change in the external drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
This actually *is* the full boot selector functionality. With a hardware-bootselector, you also lose df1: if you do the switch and then reset the machine.
I noticed that there are two kinds of hardware boot selectors. One is the passive type with a simple switch and the other has some digital logic on it. I assumed the logic was there to keep the internal drive enabled somehow.
demolition is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11974 seconds with 16 queries