English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2017, 01:32   #421
vext01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Do you mean 1mb chip or 7mb fast?
I'm actually not sure. Some games which used to work, e.g. Worms (1MB version) under whdload no longer work.

"you need chipmem up to $100000 (1024 Kbyte) to run this program"

Any ideas?
vext01 is offline  
Old 26 April 2017, 05:43   #422
briansallee
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The Rev.5 NTSC version was critical with the previous version, but it's not any more with the ACA500plus.


First of all, the DisMo codes are not percentages of the boot process, but simple codes that are being displayed before entering a certain routine. They may be in an increasing order, though.

$20 is "DEBUG_STATUS_INIT", and if it stops there, some early detection of CPU/memory/other hardware fails. This usually happens if there is an incompatible hardware extension in the A500. Since you're repairing, you may have a unit that has bad contacts on the Gary-chip from a previous installation of a larger trapdoor memory expansion. In any case, it seems that the repair is not yet complete.

You get a lot more info from the serial log: Make a nullmodem cable, connect between the serial port of the A500 and "some other computer", launch a terminal program on htat other computer using 115200 Baud, 8N1, no handshake, and of course switch on the debug output (that's a new setting in the latest menu version, global F8 menu).

Jens
Thanks Jens - will look into building a null modem cable as that would be very helpfull. The Rev 6 is my Amiga from when I was teenager - found it in my Mom's garage where it had been exposed to the elements (mainly humidity) for 20+ years - so I'm thrilled I have even got it to boot at all. Only had a 512kb trapdoor and no gary mod in it. Had a 020 w/ 4mb on it but I moved that into the rev 5 and put the rev 5's 68k into the rev 6. Guess I am just going to try next to swap the gary, paula, denise, etc Thanks as always for the advice and for doing what you do - I love the stuff you make and appreaciate what you do for us all.
 
Old 27 April 2017, 08:55   #423
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 755
My A500 has a 512kb trapdoor expansion, but had the 1mb chip ram mod done to it (with a switch). What's the best way to use this with the ACA500plus ?
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 27 April 2017, 08:59   #424
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 923
Plug it in and turn it on

It'll detect the chip mem mod and disable the option in the boot menu. I had exactly this configuration (now plus DKB MegaChip for 2Mb)
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 09:01   #425
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Plug it in and turn it on

It'll detect the chip mem mod and disable the option in the boot menu. I had exactly this configuration (now plus DKB MegaChip for 2Mb)
Awesome thanks.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 27 April 2017, 09:27   #426
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 43
Posts: 1,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
My A500 has a 512kb trapdoor expansion, but had the 1mb chip ram mod done to it (with a switch). What's the best way to use this with the ACA500plus ?
It will see the 1mb chip I guess
nobody is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 00:43   #427
Marty_McFly
Registered User

Marty_McFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 40
Hey, but the user "Schoenfeld" is the one that works in the Individual Computers team?
I can't believe it. I always hoped to have a "direct line" with those that allow to our dreams to relive...
Marty_McFly is online now  
Old 29 April 2017, 12:30   #428
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,115
Yes, he even knows the boss of Individual Computers!
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 13:38   #429
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 43
Posts: 1,334
After updating to the latest menu (with a single floppy) now it is possible to overclock the card
nobody is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:13   #430
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by vext01 View Post
"you need chipmem up to $100000 (1024 Kbyte) to run this program"

Any ideas?
Fixed in V0.99 of the menu system: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_Firmware

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 11:40   #431
tempus
 
Posts: n/a
Hello everyone,

I just tested version 0.99 and I still have a jerky scrolling with a slowed sound "for example with JIMPOWER.

My test configuration is as follows.
A500 + 2Mo of Chips with ACA1232 33MHz.

I have done tests with various Amiga 500 and settings, the problem is the same.
What seems strange to me is that with the first ACA500 and ACA1232 the scrolling is perfect with the game JIM POWER.

I figure that maybe someone has the same problem and found a solution.
 
Old 08 May 2017, 12:04   #432
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Activate Caches, that'll solve it.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 15:30   #433
tempus
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Jens for the info,

However, the CACHE and DCACHE tooltypes do not change anything, the scrolling is always jerky and the sound slowed down in the JIMPOWER game.

In doubt, I also activated CPU CACHE in the startup-sequence but this did not change anything.

I also tried ACATUNE 1.91 but it is not compatible with the card ACA500 +

I do not know what to do...
 
Old 08 May 2017, 15:38   #434
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,807
Is this usual "async access" problem? Jim Power uses custom chipset DMA very heavily, not much bandwidth left for the CPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 14:35   #435
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
Likely, yes. There's two sync processes happening for each chipmem or chip register access: One from the A1200 accel to the ACA500plus, and another from the ACA500plus to the host A500.

With the ACA1232-33 having a very bad clock relation to the 14MHz A1200-bus, it may lose a cycle more than others, for example the ACA1221ec@28MHz of the ACA1233n-26. Both have a higher hit-rate for the "first available" DMA cycle.

Can someone else please try with a different accelerator?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 14:42   #436
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,062
I could not get my ACA500plus to boot at all with my ACA1232-33 connected. It just stays at a black screen (don't remember the status code). It works fine with the ACA1221ec. I don't have any other A1200 accelerators to test with.
demolition is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 16:11   #437
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
All ACA1232-33 have the same firmware, so it's not a general problem. Try connecting it, and then pull it out again by 1mm. This will will cure a contact problem if that was the cause.

I guess Jim Power works for you with the ACA1221ec?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 16:19   #438
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,062
I already tried reinstalling it multiple times and pulling it out slightly (since I also need to pull it out ~1mm when it is installed in my A1200) but could not get it to boot no matter what. Tried varying distances from ~½-2mm. Now I didn't intend on using the ACA500+ with the 1232 since I got the 1221ec for that but just wanted to try it out since I had it already.

I haven't tried Jim Powers on my setup but could do that.
demolition is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 18:24   #439
tempus
 
Posts: n/a
I did a test with a Blizzard IV 50Mhz and the game JIM POWERS, the scrolling and the sound are slowed down. this is blatant with the startup page "many scrolling".
 
Old 11 May 2017, 00:53   #440
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 755
I got my 500+ a few days ago. Wow, what a great product.

Can I do anything with the aux slot other than use it for data transfer into workbench ? I thought I read somewhere that it could be used to map ADF files or something ?
alpine9000 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17013 seconds with 16 queries