English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2017, 22:20   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ah well, don't tell anybody what the solution is, keep it secret. That's the only way you can become an expert !
No PeterK !!! I've done other tests for confirmation that the culprit was Paula, look VideoTube

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 March 2017 at 22:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:44   #22
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
...I've tried changing the complete Prefs drawer too. It shows some wrong colors as the patterns aren't the same and it asks me to set the AHI prefs, but the icon keeps dissapearing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No PeterK !!! I've done other tests for confirmation that the culprit was Paula, look VideoTube
Yeah, both things have something in common. The culprit is/can be the AHI settings.

Good work AmigaSystem

I wonder how this can affect RTG and not AGA.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 March 2017 at 23:31.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 22:52   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
I wonder how this can affect RTG and not AGA.
this other secret to be discovered

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 March 2017 at 01:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2017, 22:06   #24
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
In my distro as I also launch ModExplorer from script, now I've added some more lines to it:

Code:
Version >NIL: uaehf.device 1
IF NOT WARN
; uaehf.device found
AHI FROM Sys:Utilities/ModExplorer/AHI.UAE USE
EndIF

WBRun Sys:Utilities/ModExplorer/ModExplorer SYNC
AHI FROM Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/ahi.prefs USE
So I've saved first an AHI UAE configuration as AHI.UAE and if the script detects that you are using WinUAE, it will use that configuration. Using WBRun with SYNC will keep it awaiting till you close ModExplorer and then it will use the AHI config you've got in the usual place for the AHI prefs.

But this has to be checked, I find problems when switching from AGA to RTG and then returning to AGA, so some more tryings have to be done. I mean the icon dissapearing with AGA too even using UAE AHI settings.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 March 2017 at 01:00.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 01:24   #25
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I think I've got it. I was changing several files, just to prepare an update for my distro. The script works right (I'll change it a bit so it will only check for WinUAE if you are using RTG). But I was introducing more files. One was a new def icon for ModExplorer.

Please try it AmigaSystem. It won't let you iconify ModExplorer with AGA, I don't know why. Put it into Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys.

I've attached also a working def icon.
Attached Files
File Type: lzx DEFModExplorerCrash.lzx (7.5 KB, 17 views)
File Type: lzx WorkingDef.lzx (7.5 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 March 2017 at 02:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 10:21   #26
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Ciao Retrofan, then your Def_ModExplorerCrash, as also my, It works perfectly in both AGA che RTG. Regarding request the AHI prefs, with MUI3.8 It does not happen.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 14:54   #27
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The icon has to be my def icon (smaller than the original). I change it, Restart WinUAE and then it doesn't work. If I return to use the first (that I was using at first) it works again. If you delete the def icon it will show the large original iconified icon.

[ Show youtube player ]

You can try with AmiKit too if you've installed ModExplorer.

I don't know, maybe it's just that icon got corrupted or something.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 March 2017 at 15:17.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 17:51   #28
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Regarding request the AHI prefs, with MUI3.8 It does not happen.
Quote:
Post #18: But maybe, this iconifying problem comes from a stack overflow ??
I think MUI4 and MUI5 do even care less than MUI 3.8 about the AmigaOS stack limit of 4000 bytes!
No, I don't think that the icon is responsible. I would expect a stack problem to be the reason for this bug.

Did you ever try to increase the stacksize of AHI's "AUDIO" DosDriver or mountlist entry?

Last edited by PeterK; 11 March 2017 at 17:57.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 21:12   #29
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, I've tried now changing the stack of DosDrivers, Audio to 32768 on RTG with Paula and the icon wasn't shown.

I've tried also changing the Audiomodes, Paula stack to that.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 21:34   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
The icon has to be my def icon (smaller than the original). I change it, Restart WinUAE and then it doesn't work. .
Your two Def Icon To me of AFA OS They work fine

[ Show youtube player ]


With AmiKit "DefModExplorerCrash" It seems not work, but .... if you drag a folder on your desktop PC that's Workbench appears Iconify

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 March 2017 at 21:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 22:53   #31
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
.... if you drag a folder on your desktop PC that's Workbench appears Iconify
Sorry I don't understand what are you meaning.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 00:42   #32
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry I don't understand what are you meaning.
I answer here by your PM, you've done Restart Amikit/WinUAE, on AFA OS no problem on 2 icons

On Amikit on "DEFModExplorerCrash" disappears iconify, reappears After you drag the folder win7. If you save icon (iconify) dopus5 visulalizza always iconify see video !

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 00:49   #33
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks a lot. Incredible... This looks like a WinUAE problem

WinUAE... WinUAE... Toni, are you there?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 00:53   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Yes but with the good icon this does not happen ! on AFA OS does not happen also with icon Def_ModExplorer-Crash?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 March 2017 at 01:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 01:04   #35
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes but with the good icon this does not happen ! Also on AFA OS does not happen ?
You are true, but who cares when everything works? What we must look into is when it doesn't work or behaves so rare as you've shown.

Edit: You know that I have a workaround ready, my script launcher. It checks if you are using RTG&WinUAE and then it uses the UAE audio mode. Also nobody forces me to use the def icon that won't work. But... what about the problems that I would be hiding?

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 March 2017 at 01:29.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 02:02   #36
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On Amikit on "DEFModExplorerCrash" disappears iconify, reappears After you drag the folder win7. If you save icon (iconify) dopus5 visulalizza always iconify see video !

[ Show youtube player ]
AfA_OS has some similar strange behaviour with DOpus 5.9x. A lot of the desktop icons won't appear until you move a window over these empty spots and then remove it, then the missing icons suddenly will appear, if I don't remember it wrong (but it was over a year ago when I tried that last).
PeterK is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 09:35   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
No PeterK, I do not love Magellan, ever used on my systems, on my AFA OS I do not use Dopus5 use the classic Workbench, also on IcarOS i disabled magellan. Still on AFA OS i have no problem on icons, it is currently millet AmigaOS I've ever used both for graphic quality and the compatibility of applications.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 March 2017 at 10:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 10:16   #38
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
i read it and its say amikit work. i only have the idea that you have somewhere a old icon that is used for iconify. try use of amikit icon in a test and remove old icon in program folder or other. the default icons for iconify must be in the special "sys:Prefs/env-archive/sys" and env: folders to work ok. for example there is icon def_snoopdos.info in it. this is for snoopdos iconify. if you use a tool that fake env: try without it or use other. i use env-handler. in past i use happy env this work too. but env-handler is newer so i change to this

Last edited by bernd roesch; 12 March 2017 at 10:22.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 10:51   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,048
Correct to say that i use Env-Handler now, and before HappyENV Handler

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 21:01   #40
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Bernd what I've seen now is that copying that icon (it's on my post 25) to Env too, then iconifying ModExplorer you won't see the icon... but you will if you make a right click on screen, "Icons", "Reset" (then you can of course snapshot it).

BUT I see it isn't necessary the icon in Env too. That rare icon always appears with an "Icons-Reset". And I think that -surely- this only happens with DOpus5. I have seen this behaviour happening with the GlobalTrash icon and it wasn't using AfAOS but just DOpus5/AGA. An Icons-Reset and later a snapshot solves that. In my opinion the icon position was stored in the icon info out of the visible screen and then the icon needs that reset to be moved inside and then a snapshot to be repositioned. Also, for somebody else trying it, they could be using Workbench or a larger screenmode that wouldn't show the problem, that's what I believe.

It wasn't the case with the icon dissapearing because of the AHI settings when using RTG, it wasn't appearing with Icons-Reset.


Edit: So, for me it's ok with what we've seen with ModExplorer so far. Any problem with a def icon can be fixed and in any case I will use another, and the problem with RTG and AHI on WinUAE will get fixed with my script on AKReal. It is supossed that the icon works iconified if you use a real RTG.

Last edited by Retrofan; 13 March 2017 at 03:54.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon size mritter0 support.Other 1 23 May 2014 08:46
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
Default CD icon Brakus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 08 June 2008 12:21
Icon Updater jimbo100 support.Apps 7 16 January 2008 19:09
Icon's problem GoKu project.WHDLoad 2 07 September 2005 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22246 seconds with 15 queries