English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2016, 13:45   #61
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 157
Just wondering - will the Action Replay functions still work if the ACA500plus is expanded with an A1200 accelerator?
dalek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2016, 15:11   #62
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
And has any fixes been done to make AR work with A500+ and KS3.1? The original MkIII did work on a plain A500+, however not without some issues. And if the Amiga had extra fast mem, it usually didn't work at all. I guess HRTMon might be more compatible.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 15:40   #63
StingerHU
Registered User

StingerHU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Budapest/HUN
Posts: 44
This is awesome guys, I put a preorder yesterday ;-)
StingerHU is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 15:43   #64
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,194
site now says:

Quote:
Available from: 03 Jan 2017
**Changed delivery date: Due to the high demand, we cannot guarantee that this product will be shipped before the end of the year. Please pardon the inconvenience.**
Does that mean even the early birds like me who preordered yesterday will have to wait until after the new year to get it, or is it only for those who preorder now?
dirkies is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 16:19   #65
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Just ordered mine (and paid through bank transfer)!
I can't wait to receive it... it will be my own Christmas gift!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 18:12   #66
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Also just ordered one along with an ACA1221ec and they should go well together - it sounds like useful toy for my A500.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 18:55   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,476
Action Replay is 68000 only but it has less memory and KS ROM restrictions compared to "real" AR3, at least it does not completely crash at boot with unsupported RAM and/or KS ROM versions.

HRTMon (all CPU compatible) option should become available later..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 20:07   #68
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Action Replay is 68000 only but it has less memory and KS ROM restrictions compared to "real" AR3, at least it does not completely crash at boot with unsupported RAM and/or KS ROM versions
So I should expect it to not try to destroy my floppy drive if I hook it to my A500+ which has an internal fastmem expansion? The original MkIII moved the head of the floppy drive off the edge so I had to open it and push it back manually to make the drive work again.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 21:47   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
So I should expect it to not try to destroy my floppy drive if I hook it to my A500+ which has an internal fastmem expansion? The original MkIII moved the head of the floppy drive off the edge so I had to open it and push it back manually to make the drive work again.
(Autoconfig) CPU socket RAM expansion? Not supported says product description page. It would not affect AR mode directly but if it conflicts with ACA500p..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 00:23   #70
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(Autoconfig) CPU socket RAM expansion? Not supported says product description page. It would not affect AR mode directly but if it conflicts with ACA500p..
You're right - it is a CPU socket expansion and I did see that it will not work with the ACA500. As long as it works with the ACA500's fastmem then it should be good.
demolition is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 18:12   #71
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Does that mean even the early birds like me who preordered yesterday will have to wait until after the new year to get it, or is it only for those who preorder now?
Even some early birds will have to wait, yes. Hell has broken lose since we're accepting orders, and we're a bit short-handed at the end of the year (employees taking their annual leave).

I got a funny eMail from a customer from Hungary who thought he'd be the first customer. That was about 2.5 hours after orders were open, and the quantity sold was already 3-digit. The notification eMail that I've sent through the shop system had a really good effect; it feels like 99.9% of the people who subscribed have ordered a unit in the first hour, then shared the information wherever they are active. I can see a chunk of orders from Finland, then another chunk from Italy and so on. Looks like people are discussing this in social networks in their native language, then they all agree that it's a cool thing and buy it :-)

Oh, and there must be actual meetings ("real life"), too. I just added an Australian customer to the database who not only lives in the same city as a recent new Australian customer, but even in the same street. I can only speculate, but it's likely that they know each other.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 18:35   #72
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,516
Jens, will this be available from places like Amigakit or only from yourself?
BarryB is online now  
Old 22 December 2016, 20:40   #73
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Jens, will this be available from places like Amigakit or only from yourself?
This is not yet a reseller item. Development was way too expensive, and I don't even ask my resellers any more if they want to co-finance a development, as all I get is either "no", or demands that are totally out of proportion.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 December 2016, 23:01   #74
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,516
Thanks, pre-ordered
BarryB is online now  
Old 22 December 2016, 23:56   #75
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 585
Looks like the Apollo team and yourself (Schoenfeld) is doing great without the resellers!

Keep the good work up!
1time is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 00:05   #76
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,516
It's a shame no resellers are involved, but all money deservedly to the developer! Hope at least it breaks even or dare I say, make a profit
BarryB is online now  
Old 23 December 2016, 05:33   #77
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 715
Question

pre ordered but I wonder if I can get a pass through connector for this so I can use at the beginning of my side car train on my A1000 ?
klx300r is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 11:23   #78
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The ACA500plus is strictly an A500 and A500+ expansion. Do not connect it to an A1000. Also, it's a "vanilla computer" expansion: Most internal expansions need to be removed for the ACA500plus to work, and there can be no second expansion on the 86-pin port of the computer.

Setups with more expansions may work, but they are not covered by product support. It's an expert's thing to judge if a certain expansion conflicts with memory/IO spaces of the ACA500plus. All required information is opened for the ACA500plus in the Wiki, and if you also have the required information about the expansion you want to add, you may be able to combine the two. However, there's no help from my side if things don't work.

The ACA500plus is already very complex on it's own. It gets way too complex if you add further hardware. Testing and supporting such setups would mean endless combinatorial tables that would help only very few people, but add massively to the cost for everyone. That's not worth it.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 13:02   #79
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,230
Hello , sorry to ask that here as it has nothing to do with aca 500 , but will you remake some keyboards stickers ?

Thanks ans sorry again.
lolafg is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 19:21   #80
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 704
@lolafg, please pick a different individual computing (icomp) thread for your question, this is solely aca500plus discussion.
spudje is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 31 December 2014 00:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 21:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 14:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 24 March 2014 00:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38378 seconds with 13 queries