English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2017, 10:54   #1
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Amiga Furia - Rom & Workbench Version have to match

Hi Folks.


I saw the Q&A for the Amiga Furia, and i found this quiet Odd.


  • Question: My Workbench doesn't work correctly, no programs can be launched, sometimes a software failure message appears:Answer: There is older rom version in A600, than installed Workbench version on hdd/cf.






    Why is this ????? So, no OS3.9 on the Furia
Nibbler is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 11:09   #2
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 142
Hasn't Workbench always required the same version (or higher) of the Kickstart?
talybont is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 11:14   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,341
Indeed, while some combinations might work, it's always best to match Workbench versions with the ROMs they're written for. OS 3.9 requires 3.1 ROMs, so won't work on anything lower than that. There are 3.1 ROMs available for the A600 of course, and I don't see how the Furia would prevent you from using them.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 11 July 2017, 13:50   #4
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
I have a Kickrom 3.1 (40.63) in my Amiga 600.
The installed WB is 3.9 BB2 ( 45.3 )

Now, why should this be a problem
I am confused....
(maybe it has something to do with the SHADOWROM option, because when i use it, the WB becomes unstable)
Nibbler is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 14:06   #5
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
I have a Kickrom 3.1 (40.63) in my Amiga 600.
The installed WB is 3.9 BB2 ( 45.3 )

Now, why should this be a problem
I am confused....
(maybe it has something to do with the SHADOWROM option, because when i use it, the WB becomes unstable)
More likely it is some kind of incompatibility between the Furia shadowrom feature and SetPatch in 3.9 BB2 which patches and/or updates the ROM.
talybont is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 14:08   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,237
If you have MC68882/40 ascertained to have the right libraries in Libs and that the programs run by WBStartup and user-startup/Startup-sequence support the FPU.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 14:17   #7
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Yupp, i got a 68882/40 Fpu sitting on my Furia

I have OS3.9 BB2 Installed, do i need extra Librarys for the Fpu ?????
And can i use the SHADOWROM function ?

Its way faster that way...
Nibbler is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 14:21   #8
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by talybont View Post
More likely it is some kind of incompatibility between the Furia shadowrom feature and SetPatch in 3.9 BB2 which patches and/or updates the ROM.

I use NOROMUPDATE for setpatch.

looks like this ....... setpatch noromupdate quiet

mybe, this will be fixed when i get my IDE to SD adapter .
Nibbler is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 14:39   #9
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
you dont need the 3.1 ROM, you can map to a 3.1 ROM in Kickstart in DEV's or similar

Furiatune maprom Devs:Kickstarts/KickXXX.rom reboot, will do the trick just fine, i have 2 Furia's in a couple of my A600, and it works a treat.


lets us know how you get on.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 21:59   #10
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Thanks for all the infos so far.

You see, i want to use ShadowRom, its way faster than MapRom !
I mean,the option is there, why not use it.

Maybe this has something to do with the IDE to CF adapter. A, IDE to SD adapter is on its way.
Hopefully that helps.

The SanDisc CF card helped ALOT but the 600er is still unstable. Some people gave up completely with usin CF cards with the furia because of the weird behavior .

I report back if the SD adapter will improve things. Could take a few days._.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 04:33   #11
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
By instability do you mean hard locks, random red screen and gurus when using fastrom?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 12:37   #12
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Yupp ( i always have shadowrom enabled, because the hole system is faster that way. Maprom wont come even close. I even get more drystones )

I have to do more testing.
The biggest will be, when the IDE to SD adapter arrives. cant wait
Nibbler is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 13:58   #13
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
Amiga Furia - Rom & Workbench Version have to match

Are you using an a604n, perhaps even with an Indivision ECS?

This is the set up I have, and I experience the same instability with shadowrom enabled (and same glorious speed boost.) You'll find that removing the A604n from the mix will stabilize your machine.

You can lessen the symptoms by making sure the A604n and Furia are both properly grounded via wire to the floppy bracket, but for me it still occasionally crashes.

[Edit] I'd also like to point out that I am using an IDE to SD adaptor. My A600 won't boot with any CF I have when the Furia is installed.

[Edit 2] Aren't maprom / shadowrom both essentially doing the same thing? One copies you existing ROM to 32 bit RAM and the other loads a ROM file? Odd that they're producing differing results for you.

Last edited by EzdineG; 12 July 2017 at 14:14.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 18:20   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
MapROM and ShadowROM should be basically doing the same thing indeed.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 18:22   #15
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
No, i dont have a 604n. (only a 1MB exp. In the trapdoor.

Hmmmm grounding the furia. Interresting. Can you show me a picture how to do this correctly please?

Getting some "noise" with A third party PSU (Almost none with the original psu)

I will try the maprom feature for now but it would be interesting to know the difference.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 12 July 2017, 18:24   #16
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Aaahhaaa , Silly me.... i started the Maprom feature without the reboot command. how dumb of me

ok maprom and shadowrom is the same .. speedwise. (but it has to reboot)

And the Startup-Sequence is now more complicated.

(thanks JARP)

C:furiatune >RAM:furiatune.log status

If WARN
C:Search >NIL: RAM:furiatune.log "MapROM is active"
If WARN
C:furiatune >NIL: ide on maprom Devs:Kickstarts/example.rom reboot
EndIf
C:furiatune >NIL: addmem
EndIf
Celete >NIL: RAM:furiatune.log


Now, more testing have to be done.
Vesalia.de had those CLOANTO roms and i have heard that there was a bug in the roms from cloanto at the time i bought.
Who knows. Now .testing.....


PS:Also interresting. I can only maprom the 40.68 version kickstart (from the 1200). If i try the 40.63 version (500/600/2000) i get a green screen.

Last edited by Nibbler; 12 July 2017 at 19:40.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 13 July 2017, 15:04   #17
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
Amiga Furia - Rom & Workbench Version have to match



This is what I mean by grounding the Furia.

Last edited by EzdineG; 13 July 2017 at 15:30.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 13 July 2017, 16:12   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
PS:Also interresting. I can only maprom the 40.68 version kickstart (from the 1200). If i try the 40.63 version (500/600/2000) i get a green screen.
Isn't this related to relocation tables?
I have the same issue on my A600 with my ACA600.

Your startup-sequence is too slow though, going through a text file with "Search" is not great. Use this instead:
Code:
version version 40
if warn
 furiatune >NIL: ide on maprom Devs:Kickstarts/example.rom reboot
endif
(from help given to me in a thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84283)

Also contained an error, "status" option should be given before the redirection to the logfile.
Code:
furiatune status >RAM:furiatune.log
But use my version instead

Last edited by Akira; 13 July 2017 at 16:31.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 July 2017, 12:21   #19
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
HUGE thanks EzdineG and Akira.
I will ground the furia to the floppy . It cant harm.

For the startup-sequence . I never used the if and warn commands before ._.
Loading the WB takes maybe 2 seconds maximum. But yourse is way shorter.
I will change mine.

Since i use the MAPROM feature, the A600 furia is stable. Finally

Thank you guys.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 14 July 2017, 16:16   #20
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Your startup-sequence is too slow though, going through a text file with "Search" is not great. Use this instead:
Code:
version version 40
if warn
 furiatune >NIL: ide on maprom Devs:Kickstarts/example.rom reboot
endif
(from help given to me in a thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84283)

Also contained an error, "status" option should be given before the redirection to the logfile.
Code:
furiatune status >RAM:furiatune.log
But use my version instead




Thanks Akira. BUT, this wont work. ( and why version version 40 ?? for what ? )
The Serach command is not wrong because i need the file before i can search it (obviously)

Boot time on my A600 is 1-2 seconds at MAX.

Maybe you should look into this thread (at the bottom, there are startup sequences for the furia)

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=86823

Anyway. Take care buddy. Greetings, Nibbler
Nibbler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Furia Compact Flash Corruption & Freezes Nibbler support.Hardware 31 10 October 2018 19:32
Furia A600 Accelerator issue, Workbench hang RetroPaul support.Hardware 6 25 May 2017 03:21
Amiga 600 Accelerators (ACA, Furia, etc) Lemaru support.Hardware 10 05 October 2016 21:57
Detect KS version & boot appropriate Workbench? Rekrul support.Apps 2 11 November 2012 05:43
Does the workbench version need to match the rom version ? MoreGrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 24 July 2010 08:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12705 seconds with 14 queries