English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2017, 13:52   #2121
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
The A600 has the Furia board and the vampire. No need


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Furia is a 68020, and slower than the TF accelerators, and doesn't the A500 have both the Vampire AND and the ACA500+ infact, haven't loads more V2's been sold for A500's? the A600 Vampire isn't made anymore, and hasn't been for a while.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 15:42   #2122
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
The Furia is a 68020, and slower than the TF accelerators, and doesn't the A500 have both the Vampire AND and the ACA500+ infact, haven't loads more V2's been sold for A500's? the A600 Vampire isn't made anymore, and hasn't been for a while.


It didn’t have the vampire when I started out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 01:38   #2123
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 301
The A600 wasn't designed for CPU expansions so I can totally understand why it's not an appealing system to develop hardware for, when there are already 2 other options out there.

A500's are so cheap and common and have either the edge connector or CPU socket readily accessible for accelerators.

So rather than keep hoping for something for an A600 just get an A500 or even better, an unloved A2000 and a TF accelerator for less than the cost of a Vampire.
dalek is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 12:50   #2124
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 442
have moved jumpers on Mb to increase ChipRAM & noticed some strange issues:

1.All games are booting fine from WHDLoad (even Frontier, boots with no Extension, NOT BOOTING with 512Kb extension - (1.5Mb of ChipMEM), BOOTS FINE with 2Mb ChipMEM - i think this is not TF issue, rather bad port of the game), there are a couple of games reporting "Can't allocate ChipMEM!" with 512Kb installed

2. Ivanhoe game starts fine, but crashes after pressing fire on joystick - can someone test this game on his TF card?
Thank You!
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 18:27   #2125
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
have moved jumpers on Mb to increase ChipRAM & noticed some strange issues:

1.All games are booting fine from WHDLoad (even Frontier, boots with no Extension, NOT BOOTING with 512Kb extension - (1.5Mb of ChipMEM), BOOTS FINE with 2Mb ChipMEM - i think this is not TF issue, rather bad port of the game), there are a couple of games reporting "Can't allocate ChipMEM!" with 512Kb installed

2. Ivanhoe game starts fine, but crashes after pressing fire on joystick - can someone test this game on his TF card?
Thank You!
What board are you using? Rev 6a?
Black68 is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 18:33   #2126
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
What board are you using? Rev 6a?
have tested on wo boards: 8.1A & 6A - same results, (i am in doubt it's TF, in fact, i am pretty sure - it's game, just wanted to hear some feedbacks here)..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 21:08   #2127
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
have tested on wo boards: 8.1A & 6A - same results, (i am in doubt it's TF, in fact, i am pretty sure - it's game, just wanted to hear some feedbacks here)..
I have a 6A with the chipRAM jumpers set. Let me know which games and I can test them.
Black68 is offline  
Old 29 October 2017, 22:36   #2128
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 442
Can You please test Ivanhoe for me? This game is in the standard WHDLoad archive in "I" folder..
Thank You
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 02:21   #2129
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Can You please test Ivanhoe for me? This game is in the standard WHDLoad archive in "I" folder..
Thank You
Tested on a rev 8a.1 with 1mb chip ram and it seems to work ok. Im running a TF530 rev 2 at 48mhz with lastest firmware and without FPU.

I'll try testing with a rev 6a board tomorrow
Black68 is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 18:44   #2130
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
More mystery with RAM chips:

I bought Alliance chips from these two providers in china

AS7C4096-12TCN:
http://www.ebay.es/itm/AS7C4096B-12T...72.m2749.l2649

AS7C4096A-12TI:
http://www.ebay.es/itm/10PCS-AS7C409...72.m2749.l2649

They dont work at all (board wont boot). Both chips supposed to be 12ns.... Maybe they are rebranded chips, but it would be strange that both sellers have rebranded chips TBH.

Changing the RAM chips to these ones (AS7C4096A-12TIN bought locally at RS Components) fix the problem and the board runs fine:
http://es.rs-online.com/web/p/chips-...8221/?sra=pmpn
Good evening Black68,
wanted to ask did You managed to let AS7C4096B-12TCN work or not?
Small offtopic:
[ Show youtube player ]
@ Steve, hope You isn't stuck in such kind of elevator, lol

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 01 November 2017 at 19:56.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 21:12   #2131
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I have not got a Glasgow accent. I’m not from Glasgow. Love Burnistoun tho


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 09:26   #2132
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I have not got a Glasgow accent. I’m not from Glasgow. Love Burnistoun tho


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not a Glasgow accent, but certainly a Glasgow tainted, west side of Scotland accent. i know. i sound just like you


Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 09:42   #2133
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
The A600 wasn't designed for CPU expansions so I can totally understand why it's not an appealing system to develop hardware for, when there are already 2 other options out there.

A500's are so cheap and common and have either the edge connector or CPU socket readily accessible for accelerators.

So rather than keep hoping for something for an A600 just get an A500 or even better, an unloved A2000 and a TF accelerator for less than the cost of a Vampire.
what part of "The Vampire II is no longer available to purchase for the A600"
do you not get? There is ONE option, the Furia, and that's slower than the TF, so i just asked if there would be one made for the A600. A reasonable question.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gobshite.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	89.5 KB
ID:	55268  
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 13:01   #2134
AJCopland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 144
The Furia gets approximately 5.9 Mips but has 9.5MBs of ram.

What does the TF530 get in Mips? Also TF530 has less ram.

I have a Vampire 2 and a Furia, the Furia is a perfectly good accelerator. There was a design for a Furia 030 but it's performance wasn't actually much better than the 020 version.
AJCopland is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 13:59   #2135
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
what part of "The Vampire II is no longer available to purchase for the A600"
do you not get? ...
The part where people are dumping them on the second hand market to get V4s.

This is in part thanks to the the TF530 which has made A500s attractive again as a genuine non-emulated usable Amiga platform.

Go ahead and refactor the TF530 to clamp on to the on-board 68k on your A600. No-one is stopping you.
dalek is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 16:16   #2136
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Go ahead and refactor the TF530 to clamp on to the on-board 68k on your A600. No-one is stopping you.
Exactly. The sources are out there, anyone so inclined and with the necessary skills can make an A600 version.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 16:24   #2137
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Good evening Black68,
wanted to ask did You managed to let AS7C4096B-12TCN work or not?
Small offtopic:
[ Show youtube player ]
@ Steve, hope You isn't stuck in such kind of elevator, lol
Neither the AS7C4096B-12TCN or the AS7C4096A-12TI I bought on ebay are working on the TF530. No idea why though. The specs for both memories are pretty much the same as the ones from the AS7C4096A-12TIN I get from RS Components
Black68 is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 19:40   #2138
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Guys I’m an AFK for a week to renew my pilots license. Apologies in advance for not responding. Need to focus on keeping it out of the trees.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 21:17   #2139
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black68 View Post
Neither the AS7C4096B-12TCN or the AS7C4096A-12TI I bought on ebay are working on the TF530. No idea why though. The specs for both memories are pretty much the same as the ones from the AS7C4096A-12TIN I get from RS Components
did You tryed to run diagROM with these chips or just swapped them out with RS chips?
I am planning to build some more TF boards and need some memory, wanted to order 15ns i have bought previously, unfortunatelly these are sold out, and ISSI isn't working..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 23:01   #2140
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
did You tryed to run diagROM with these chips or just swapped them out with RS chips?
I am planning to build some more TF boards and need some memory, wanted to order 15ns i have bought previously, unfortunatelly these are sold out, and ISSI isn't working..
No, I havent try to debug it. Just swapped the chips.

The ones from RS components are AS7C4096A-12TIN chips (12ns). They work perfectly.

Last edited by Black68; 03 November 2017 at 02:37.
Black68 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20761 seconds with 16 queries