English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2010, 12:10   #61
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Perfect. Here's another test slave, please test this with SPS 1104 (v2.0) and tell me if the bug is present or not (I changed the approach to fix the access fault). Completely untested since I am still at work. =)

Bug is present here.
lolafg is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 12:24   #62
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Thanks, next one. If the bug is still present then the fix won't be easy (i.e. no more test slaves today).

Last edited by StingRay; 21 January 2010 at 12:48. Reason: attachment removed
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 12:35   #63
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
No problem, you wouldn't ever notice these bugs on your 68000 Amiga anyway (they are still bugs though ), the "ShowConfig" screen crashes on faster machines (like my A4000/060) due to missing cache flush, the other problem was an access fault (game copied data to non-existent memory location) that won't be reported on 68000 either (due to missing MMU).

Bug is still present , is that fix the start of this bug ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 12:38   #64
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Bug is still present , is that fix the start of this bug ?
Yes, the game copies data to an invalid memory location. However, as soon as that's fixed the bug occurs which is kinda strange (maybe some "mirror mem" crap or smth). Some debugging sessions ahead, "hooray". Thanks for testing, it was the last test slave for the moment since I will have to debug at home.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 12:42   #65
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
No problem , will be present when you'll need as usual
lolafg is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 12:47   #66
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
No problem , will be present when you'll need as usual
OK, here is one last test slave If the bug still occurs I am out of ideas for the moment.
Attached Files
File Type: lha ManUEurope_Test.lha (1.4 KB, 156 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 13:08   #67
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
OK, here is one last test slave If the bug still occurs I am out of ideas for the moment.

Bug is still here.
lolafg is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 13:10   #68
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
OK, then I will have to do some serious debugging at home. That was definitely the last test slave for the moment.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 13:44   #69
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
OK, then I will have to do some serious debugging at home. That was definitely the last test slave for the moment.

Ok , just a question , as i'm testing under a 68000 machine and your fix was done for biggest ones , is this bug present in Big configs ?
I'm asking that because with the last slave working (just before the one in whdload.de) , all is fine in 68000 machines.
Perhaps should i test under winuae with a big config ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 13:49   #70
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
The bug is present on your 68000 too, you just won't ever notice it since the game seems to behave normally and WHDLoad will not complain either (due to missing MMU [=Memory Management Unit, WHDLoad uses that to detect illegal memory accesses]). It is, however, a serious bug that needs to be fixed because writing to "random" memory locations is not nice. It was f.e. one of the reasons why I had a lot of problems to create the patches for ManU PLC/The Double since there is some incredibly stupid memory checking/trashing routine in these games too. =) (trashed memory meant that I had to reboot after testing any slave because the game corrupted memory and the Amiga crashed after quitting WHDLoad)

Last edited by StingRay; 21 January 2010 at 13:55. Reason: typo
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 13:56   #71
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The bug is present on your 68000 too, you just won't ever notice it since the game seems to behave normally and WHDLoad will not complain either (due to missing MMU [=Memory Management Unit, WHDLoad uses that to detect illegal memory accesses]). It is, however, a serious bug that needs to be fixed because writing to "random" memory locations is not nice. It was f.e. one of the reasons why I had a lot of problems to create the patches for ManU PLC/The Double since there is some incredibly stupid memory checking/trashing routine in these games too. =) (trashed memory meant that I had to reboot after testing any slave because the game corrupted memory and the Amiga crashed after quitting WHDLoad)
Ok , thanks for the explanations
lolafg is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 09:55   #72
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
I have fixed this problem, was actually 24bit related (i.e. game works OK on 68000, no bug there), game used sign bit (31) in the address register as some flag, 68000 does not care, 680x0 does. Fix is like this:
Code:
	move.l	a1,d7
	and.l	#1<<31-1,d7
	move.l	d7,a1
The install will now require 1MB Chip Ram for obvious reasons. I'll create updated install package today or tomorrow.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 17:17   #73
lolafg
Registered User
 
lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 52
Posts: 1,233
Great , you found it , nice work Sting
lolafg is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 23:04   #74
Incomparabile
Registered User
 
Incomparabile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbino / Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 110
Send a message via ICQ to Incomparabile Send a message via MSN to Incomparabile Send a message via Yahoo to Incomparabile
Great job StingRay, I loved this game and now I'm going to play with your version.
Incomparabile is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 17:42   #75
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Does anyone have a preinstalled version of Manu Europe and PLC? It would make me very happy!

Edit: Forget that! Just found the EAB fileserver...

Last edited by SuperNashwan; 02 April 2012 at 11:15.
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 00:04   #76
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperNashwan View Post
Does anyone have a preinstalled version of Manu Europe and PLC? It would make me very happy!

Edit: Forget that! Just found the EAB fileserver...
I am after this game too can Someone your you put it in the zone please for me..??

Thanks in advance..
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 00:12   #77
kipper2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,323
Isn't this a myth "Man U in Europe"
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 00:32   #78
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Isn't this a myth "Man U in Europe"
HEHE and it was called a different name on the mega drive but for the life of me I can't remember it...??..
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 00:58   #79
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
I have found manchester_united_europe_v2_0_(1991)(krisalis)(m5)[cr_cls]-amiga.zip and its a ADF file can this version be WHDLoadified..????
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 01:21   #80
spannernick
Retro Nuts
 
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,184
Yep it did work well onWinUAE need to test it on a real Amiga...is it ok to upload it to the zone..???
so you all can test it...its a old game now..21 years old...wow..

If no reply in say 5 mins I up anyway..
spannernick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manchester United Europe Reynolds request.Old Rare Games 4 05 December 2011 22:21
Manchester United Europe cractro music Reynolds request.Modules 4 07 September 2011 06:58
Manchester United: Premier League Champions 4pLaY request.Old Rare Games 7 24 September 2008 22:56
Manchester United missing in TOSEC andreas Retrogaming General Discussion 15 25 May 2002 06:09
Manchester United RannyDoscoe request.Old Rare Games 17 09 February 2002 23:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:12.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21347 seconds with 14 queries