English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2010, 21:29   #1
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
amiga 500 with serial no. 1

Hi,
I've got an Amiga 500 with serial No. 1 made in W.-Germany.
Some images in my profile (Album)

I've seen 3 other images of 500s with S/N: 1 !

- What is the secret?
- Is it only a silly mistake by a famous company?! or somthing else?!
- Are you the owner of an A500 Serial No. 1 ? any pictures?
- Is there a former employee of Commodore who can explain it?
- ............
- ............
Hope finaly get the logical answers for these kind of questions.

Thank you.

Last edited by amiga500; 12 March 2010 at 07:55.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 10 March 2010, 21:31   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,522
Get it insured!
prowler is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 21:34   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
And photos of it would be much appreciated!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 21:43   #4
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 32
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
As i've found out of late it's all condition dependent, so would need to say pics etc
ck1200 is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 21:47   #5
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Are you REALLY sure it's the actual serial and not some sticker from the computer shop meaning something entirely different? the first German A500? bloody jackpot!
Maren is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 21:53   #6
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 500 Serial No. 1

I bought it many years ago in a sealed standard packing without monitor.

There is an Image of the serial No. in my profile (album)
 
Old 10 March 2010, 22:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,431
It is nothing special, for some reason many A500s were manufactured with serial number "1".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2010, 22:05   #8
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
Could you explain more? you mean that many A500s can have the same serial No. ?!! Have you ever seen it before ?!

Last edited by amiga500; 10 March 2010 at 22:41.
 
Old 10 March 2010, 22:44   #9
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 334
Just a single digit like that looks kinda weird, you sure it is genuine? Lot of losers palming fakes on ebay for years (which they are finally cracking down on at least)
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 22:55   #10
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
I'm the first owner and sure it's original. A specialist can check it if this Serial No. is trusty and original.

Last edited by amiga500; 10 March 2010 at 23:15.
 
Old 10 March 2010, 23:15   #11
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Sorry to say so, but Toni is right (as usual). I read the story somewhere on the net before, with photo.

But then, it is valuable. It is an A500!
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 23:26   #12
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Sorry to say so, but Toni is right (as usual). I read the story somewhere on the net before, with photo.

But then, it is valuable. It is an A500!
Meaning it's worth around £20

I will never bother getting rid of my A500 as i know they don't sell for much (and mine is in great condition too!). I find it's always best to keep an A500 around
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 23:29   #13
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
Hope to get some logical advices ....
 
Old 10 March 2010, 23:55   #14
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga500 View Post
Hope to get some logical advices ....
What kind of logical advice are you looking for? A500's are a very common machine that can be found in bulk on ebay... they are not worth much money wise. As Toni said, there are other A500's with the serial number 1. Maybe it was part of batch 1 or some kind of printing error at the factory?

Anyway what colour is the power LED and does it dim or turn completely off when running games? This will give you a clue on the motherboard revision. If the power LED is green then there is no way it will be the first ever A500. Hope this info helps
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 00:22   #15
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
I'd like a logical explanation, too. Probably there is none.

Have a look at the pictures at the bottom of this page.
http://www.richardlagendijk.nl/cip/c...puter/amiga500
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 00:33   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Have a look at the pictures at the bottom of this page.
http://www.richardlagendijk.nl/cip/c...puter/amiga500
Nice find, gilgamesh!
prowler is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 03:17   #17
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 211
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
There are tons of serial #1. It was meant that a sticker would be applied after assembly and testing, but very often it was never applied.
r.cade is offline  
Old 11 March 2010, 07:24   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,431
I have no idea why there are multiple serial number 1's but I have West Germany A500 model with blank serial number, label only says "SERIAL NO: <blank space>" Perhaps they had technical problems with the label printer or didn't know how to use it

I guess nobody knows how many "broken" serial number labels were used in A500s.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2010, 08:00   #19
amiga500
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
I'd like a logical explanation, too. Probably there is none.

Have a look at the pictures at the bottom of this page.
http://www.richardlagendijk.nl/cip/c...puter/amiga500
Thank you for the link. It's amazing. I will start to find other Serial No.1 owners. I can say that it's somthing rare at the moment.

Last edited by amiga500; 11 March 2010 at 08:06.
 
Old 11 March 2010, 08:36   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 4,332
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You can say it's rare, but that doesn't make it rare. :-)
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Serial to Amiga Serial lesta_smsc support.Hardware 47 10 December 2012 19:52
How to mod a PC serial mouse for Amiga use Reverend Emi Hardware mods 9 30 May 2008 15:24
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 20:16
Serial Mouse on Amiga - Anyone Succeeded in This? chaoticjelly Hardware mods 3 12 August 2007 11:48
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19368 seconds with 12 queries