English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2017, 11:28   #61
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
It works fine on my PCs so must be something else on your netbook. Either using some hardfile/directory with OS that doesn't run on 68020/AGA or you messed the config.

PS: or has some video card that is not supported on Linux, many netbooks have some strange chips without drivers for Linux. Working only on Windows.
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2017, 12:18   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
PS: or has some video card that is not supported on Linux, many netbooks have some strange chips without drivers for Linux. Working only on Windows.
No not on the same netbooks with file config "amiga-1200.fs-uae" it works

on FS-UAE prefs I do not see the floppies, I have copied ADF files in the floppies/mount path see screenshot, what should I do ? you must add game names to the script?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 September 2017 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 12:43   #63
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
You unzipped searchadf.zip to /floppies folder in usb?
If yes then just restart program (F12 and "X").

Then press DF0:EMPTY and choose ADF
Then simply F12-->RESET AMIGA

(Most probably won't run on superfast 68040 config)

Last edited by nobody; 30 September 2017 at 13:01.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:22   #64
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
You unzipped searchadf.zip to /floppies folder in usb?
Sorry I missed this detail now works

For replacement keys F11 and F12?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 October 2017 at 11:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:27   #65
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Thank you for the new Version!

PPC workin -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE working
WLAN working now

A big thanks to you, Nobody

Some Questions:
- can i use and how a CD LW in this Emulation?
- Aros with A1200 config, what must be changed? I will use Aros from a DIR
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:38   #66
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sorry I missed this detail now works

For replacement keys F11 and F12?
I think it's remapped only in development version of fs-uae. This is stable version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Falke_34 View Post
Thank you for the new Version!

PPC workin -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE working
WLAN working now

A big thanks to you, Nobody

Some Questions:
- can i use and how a CD LW in this Emulation?
- Aros with A1200 config, what must be changed? I will use Aros from a DIR
What is a CD-LW?
I don't use AROS so I can't help you, perhaps amigasystem knows.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:50   #67
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I think it's remapped only in development version of fs-uae. This is stable version.




What is a CD-LW?
I don't use AROS so I can't help you, perhaps amigasystem knows.
Oh sorry, this is a CD-ROM
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:53   #68
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
Just put a CD in tray, close and F12--->> "X"
FS-UAE restarts and looks for mount path of CD, bingo, CD is automounted as a hard disk.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 13:55   #69
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Oh very simple Thanks
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 15:26   #70
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 881
ok, finally got to try this on a 32gb USB drive. Gets stuck with "SYSLINUX 6.03 EDD" on screen and goes no further. Any ideas?
Dunny is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 15:35   #71
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
Probably didn't run cmd as administrator on some OS like windows 10 (?)
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 17:17   #72
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 881
Yep, certainly did. I'm gonna try a different USB stick.
Dunny is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 17:47   #73
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
Not all USBs are bootable, if it isn't then you'll have to hack it. If you plug it on windows and reads "local disk" then it's not bootable at it's current state.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 17:51   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falke_34 View Post
- Aros with A1200 config, what must be changed? I will use Aros from a DIR
AROS 68k works on Amilator, attach your file config, i did not use one DIR ma un HardFile as for OS3 but a HardFile like OS3 (attach tutorial video how to install AROS on HardFile).

[ Show youtube player ]

ARos-68k-uae

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000
bsdsocket_library = 1
cdrom_drive_0_delay = 1
chip_memory = 4096
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
floppy_drive_volume = 0
graphics_card = uaegfx-z3
graphics_memory = 262144
hard_drive_0 = /amiga/hardfiles/AROS.hdf
jit_compiler = enable
joystick_port_2_mode = nothing
keep_aspect = 0
mouse_speed=25
mouse_integration=1
kickstart_file = /amiga/roms/aros-amiga-m68k-rom.bin
kickstart_ext_file = /amiga/roms/aros-amiga-m68k-ext.bin
zorro_iii_memory = 524288

@nobody
latest release with Roms integrated into FS-UAE (amiga-m68k-rom.bin and aros-amiga-m68k-ext.bin) AROS no Start, inserted into config file AROS Start, as already mentioned "jit_compiler = enable" in place of "jit_compiler = 1"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 October 2017 at 11:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 17:55   #75
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 881
Yeah, it didn't show up as a local disk, but as removeable media. In any case, a new USB drive (16GB sansa) works fine.

Now - first I need to get a decent WB set up (MagicWB 2.1p would be nice, but I can't find a registered version. The version on Keyring is the shareware version).

And of course, there's getting all this onto the internal HDD. Any tips there?
Dunny is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 00:40   #76
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 881
Ok, so swapping the USB key in and out to get software on this thing is getting real old, real fast.

I've never taken an Amiga online before - what software do I need (given that this is FS_UAE) and how do you do it?
Dunny is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 10:04   #77
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,031
Just use a lan cable or configure the wlan in file "vswm.cfg" inside /configs in USB. Then just put your browser in Work folder in USB and there you go.
Then go to aminet.net and download whatever you like.
You could even install a fresh workbench if you just drop wb3.1 ADF inside mount folder in /floppies USB and restart with install disk in df0.

Next version I fixed the ADF auto list, now it copies your configuration stated in "host-props" to /root/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations so no more writes again any again to your configuration in USB. Every time will use a fresh .fs-uae config. Also removed the .uaem naming to every file in USB.
Simply add to your configuration:

uaem_write_flags=0
nobody is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 12:00   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Ok, so swapping the USB key in and out to get software on this thing is getting real old, real fast.
On Amilator you can mount PenDrive and SD Card (Filesystem FAT32) with OS3 Mountlist, see screenshot and video.


WinUAE: Mount / Dismount Two SD FAT32

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2018 at 01:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 13:09   #79
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Just use a lan cable or configure the wlan in file "vswm.cfg" inside /configs in USB. Then just put your browser in Work folder in USB and there you go.
Then go to aminet.net and download whatever you like.
You could even install a fresh workbench if you just drop wb3.1 ADF inside mount folder in /floppies USB and restart with install disk in df0.
I installed workbench from floppies - the HDD was empty when I started. I've got picasso and magicwb installed, along with MCP/MultiCX and MUI.

As for the wifi - my router is using AES encryption, if that's a probem. I changed the config as such:

Code:
[global]

dev = wlan0
dns = ["4.2.2.1","8.8.8.8"]

[wlan0-0]

ssid = BTHub5-3797
psk = 4********7
protocol = AES
net = dhcp
Obviously I've obscured my passphrase. I've installed iBrowse, and just get "host lookup failed, no dns entry found" when trying to connect. As I've never taken an Amiga online before, I'm not sure what else to do - the DNS IPs look correct, at least the second one as it belongs to google.
Dunny is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 13:28   #80
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
@Dunny

with "bsdsocket_library = 1" you can connect to a "Lan Network" without configuring anything else

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amilator (Was: FS-UAE Standalone like Amithlon) Amigamerlin support.FS-UAE 98 05 November 2017 19:48
To boot an UAE from USB? Edwooger support.OtherUAE 6 26 June 2013 22:17
USB under FS-UAE? nexusle support.FS-UAE 5 03 October 2012 22:15
FS-UAE and external usb soundcard on Linux Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 4 01 May 2012 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21659 seconds with 13 queries