English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2017, 19:59   #41
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genlock View Post
Thanks for that I will alter the config to suit..
btw, since the latest release - when i use f12 and exit 'X' it takes me to a Debian-login and does not reboot the amiga , but it is reseting the Pc ?
Forget it because i will give a link for 4.12-2 soon.
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:17   #42
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Check the 1st post for new version link. Dropbox for now

-more WiFi drivers
-new feature to auto-add ADF's in FS-UAE swap-list, just put your adfs (max 20) inside /floppies/mount (or drag&drop from Workbench and restart FS-UAE)
-added guest.r shader ports to /Data/Shaders, just choose if you want a shader-check configuration amiga-1200-AGA.fs-uae for example.
-Cleaned the scripts a bit to boot faster
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:21   #43
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
How best to "upgrade" or do we have to do the entire prep portions again?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:28   #44
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Coming from 4.12.1:

copy folders

configs
Data
floppies
live

to your usb root directory and unzip searchadf.zip to /floppies folder.
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:37   #45
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
Coming from 4.9-3. I don't mind running the syslinux prep again I just have to back up some hdfs first if that's the case.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:38   #46
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
No need to format, just copy over everything you see in step 2

If you want to save some space go in folder live then and delete 4.9 kernels and initrd's
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:39   #47
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
Schweeeeet!

EDIT: And thank you. You bring happiness. That's a good trait.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:42   #48
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
But you have to setup again config for your hdf's (give paths)

I repeat also download searchadf.zip because I was messing with it and it stayed outside zip lol. Unzip it inside /floppies folder.
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:47   #49
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
Where do i find searchadf.zip?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:48   #50
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Check 1st post, under "version 4.12-2" there are 2 links.
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:50   #51
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
Nice, I missed that part. Thanks again...
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 20:52   #52
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Thank the Ubuntu command-line gurus for this hehe
nobody is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 23:55   #53
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 362
i have this error loading package:
image
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 02:25   #54
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i have this error loading package:
image
That website comes up as a bad place but if GRUB is not loading, try the syslinux command again (yes, after copying all the files). I had to do that because the copied files overwrote the syslinux files and caused a boot error.

After running syslinux again, it booted up fine.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 07:30   #55
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Seems like he messed configurations, using the new files with old configurations but some things have changed in configurations too. And he is past syslinux boot loader and stuck just before loading fs-uae so he messed his configuration.
Or he just killed fs-uae and trying to start from cli without x server running.
Check the default amiga-1200.fs-uae and adjust your configuration (base_dir etc).
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 09:03   #56
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,382
Thank you nobody, file config "amiga-1200-AGA.fs-uae" has a double string "kickstart_file = /amiga/roms/kick.rom"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 09:15   #57
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
I want to know if adf feature works, some small problems can be corrected in a later upload (if reported).

I also want to make a better approach to adf auto-list:
copying your config declared in file "host-props" to /root/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations then write to that file everytime you start, so it will be clean because now it will continue to write again and again to config file used inside usb "configs".

Last edited by nobody; 30 September 2017 at 09:21.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 09:49   #58
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,382
nobody i noticed that inside "filesystem.squashfs" it already exists the DATA/Shaders folder, do you have to copy it anyway?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 09:56   #59
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 1,028
Yes. You tested some adf's? Prefer the amiga-1200-AGA.fs-uae config, the default one is too fast and most adf won't run.
nobody is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 11:17   #60
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,382
config "amiga-1200-AGA.fs-uae" it stops on linux login

I'm testing Netbook which have no F11 / F12 keys, there are alternate keys on FS-UAE?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amilator (Was: FS-UAE Standalone like Amithlon) Amigamerlin support.FS-UAE 98 05 November 2017 19:48
To boot an UAE from USB? Edwooger support.OtherUAE 6 26 June 2013 22:17
USB under FS-UAE? nexusle support.FS-UAE 5 03 October 2012 22:15
FS-UAE and external usb soundcard on Linux Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 4 01 May 2012 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22583 seconds with 14 queries