English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2016, 23:58   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Are you still using custom uae_* options? Which one(s), and why?

With the recent development versions of FS-UAE, there are more official options to choose Amiga hardware addons (and GUI selectors for them in the Launcher). For example, in the latest dev versions, you can use the network_card option to enable A2065, instead of uae_a2065 = slirp.

What are you're most commonly used custom uae_* options, and, if it it is not obvious, what do you need them for?

I just want to get a better idea of what "unofficial" usage of FS-UAE is most popular, to see if a subset of that functionality should be promoted to officially supported. Maybe I can use responses here to create a poll later

Please only reply if you are using the development version, as the stable version has less options available.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 16 April 2016 at 00:03.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2016, 00:34   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 370
Interesting topic. Here is what i miss (with example values):

uae_gfx_framerate=2
Output display every 2nd frame. Speeds up emulation greatly on very slow systems. I used this on my old netbook.

uae_cpu_multiplier=8
to get a 28Mhz A1200

uae_cpu_throttle=-500.0
for a not so fast fastest possible emulation
jbl007 is offline  
Old 16 April 2016, 04:30   #3
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 575
uae_displaydata=60

I use this to check if my scrolling is smooth on a mac that can't do 50 hz

uae_cart_file = action-replay.rom

Is there an FS-UAE way to do this ?
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 16 April 2016, 10:37   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
uae_displaydata=60

I use this to check if my scrolling is smooth on a mac that can't do 50 hz
Neat trick. I tested
uae_displaydata=60,locked,pal
combined with
video_sync=1
and I got full sync to the monitor.

Quote:
uae_cart_file = action-replay.rom
Is there an FS-UAE way to do this ?
Yes, there's freezer_cartridge.

Here is another one:
uae_input.autofire_speed

Does what it says, default value is 600. Looks like this could be an important option for a game-focused emulator...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 16 April 2016, 22:59   #5
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 466
I've recently updated FS-UAE on my Mac and it is less reliable than previous version i had installed. And the new version complains about everything in my "old" configs: No MMU, can't JIT MMU, 030 CPU required, MMU not supported or whatever. and i cannot go back, seems like the new version trashed the older installment some way.

I do still have custom options, but they are only JIT-mem to activate JIT and UAE-gfx.
Maybe another one with some hardfiles, but they cannot be located.

There is complaining about that too from FS-UAE.
Must say, i donot like the newer version that much. It worked before, now only one or two configs are still behaving the way i left them with old FS-UAE.

Sorry for OT.
Cylon is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 00:21   #6
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
I use:
uae_displaydata = <fps>

which allows choosing speed of sound/music (some game tunes really sound great when slowed down or hastened).
BastyCDGS is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 01:36   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
uae_cpu_multiplier=8
to get a 28Mhz A1200

uae_cpu_throttle=-500.0
for a not so fast fastest possible emulation
Maybe I'll combine these into an easier-to-use speed adjustment option

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
I've recently updated FS-UAE on my Mac and it is less reliable than previous version i had installed.
If there are any reliability problems, please report these in the development series thread (or create a new thread) with more specific information!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
And the new version complains about everything in my "old" configs: No MMU, can't JIT MMU, 030 CPU required, MMU not supported or whatever. and i cannot go back, seems like the new version trashed the older installment some way.
It has only been this way (MMU being disabled when JIT is enabled), the only new thing is that you get a warning if you try to have both enabled at once. In 2.7.10dev+, you should not see this warning unless you have specifically chosen an MMU-enabled CPU, since all the FS-UAE models now defaults to a non-MMU version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
I do still have custom options, but they are only JIT-mem to activate JIT and UAE-gfx.
You should then use the following instead:
Code:
jit_compiler = 1
graphics_card = uaegfx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
Must say, i donot like the newer version that much. It worked before, now only one or two configs are still behaving the way i left them with old FS-UAE.
FS-UAE is still very much backwards-compatible. I can only think of one common breakage, and that is that using uae_cachesize = 8192 will no longer enable JIT by itself in recent development versions (use jit_compiler = 1 instead). But, using uae_cachesize was never "officially supported" anyway. And of course, there is always a possibility of creating "weird" (unsupported) configs with lots of conflicting uae_* options, which may work in one version but break in a future one.

If a set of supported (or at least reasonable) options which worked before does not work anymore, and you think it is a bug, you should report it (but not in this thread)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 13:43   #8
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 237
I have looked at my configuration - please keep in mind, that I don't touch it too often, so there might be some ways to get rid of the current uae_* options already (I just haven't do this yet, recently I don't have much time for Amiga-related fun):

1. For my high-end OS 3 installation (amiga_model A1200/020)

Code:
uae_megachipmem_size = 32
for more chip memory

Code:
uae_cpu_type          = 68040
uae_cpuboard_type     = BlizzardPPC
uae_cpuboard_rom_file = blizzardppc-040.rom
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 256
uae_ppc_model         = 604e_v2.4
To get the Blizzard PPC 040. I don't like the 060 emulation, as it seems to cause more problems with various software.

Code:
jit_compiler               = 1
jit_memory                 = indirect
uae_cachesize              = 8192
uae_compfpu                = true
uae_cpu_speed              = max
uae_cpu_compatible         = false
uae_cycle_exact            = false
uae_cpu_cycle_exact        = false
uae_cpu_memory_cycle_exact = false
To get a fast CPU emulation.

Code:
uae_gfxcard_size  = 128
uae_gfxcard_type  = ZorroIII
To get desired amount of graphics card memory

Code:
uae_cd32c2p = true
As far as I know, this can only improve the compatibility with the CD32 games (I don't run any yet).

Code:
uae_a2065 = slirp
I guess I am now able to replace this with network_card

2. I am not using the OS 4 right now, but - when I start using it back again - I guess I will try to enable GREX with FM801, and the latest additions recently introduced by Toni (if you merge his latest development)
Romanujan is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 17:16   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_megachipmem_size = 32
for more chip memory
I don't plan to include an official option for this (not really sure that this is useful )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_cpu_type          = 68040
uae_cpuboard_type     = BlizzardPPC
uae_cpuboard_rom_file = blizzardppc-040.rom
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 256
uae_ppc_model         = 604e_v2.4
To get the Blizzard PPC 040. I don't like the 060 emulation, as it seems to cause more problems with various software.
You can replace with:
Code:
accelerator = blizzard-ppc
cpu = 68040-NOMMU
(And if necessary, use
accelerator_rom
.
uae_ppc_model
is only needed if you can't/won't use the default 603 CPU...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_cachesize              = 8192
uae_compfpu                = true
These are the defaults, so you can safely remove them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_cpu_speed              = max
uae_cpu_compatible         = false
uae_cycle_exact            = false
uae_cpu_cycle_exact        = false
uae_cpu_memory_cycle_exact = false
These are the defaults for CPU >= 68030, so you do not need them!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_gfxcard_size  = 128
uae_gfxcard_type  = ZorroIII
To get desired amount of graphics card memory
You can instead use
Code:
graphics_card = uaegfx
graphics_memory = 131072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_cd32c2p = true
As far as I know, this can only improve the compatibility with the CD32 games (I don't run any yet).
Enables the Chunky-to-planar support of the Akiko chip, I think. Probably needed for a some CD32 games yes, but if CD32 games can run with this expanded config of yours is an open question anyway. If you don't use it, I would remove the option from the config.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Code:
uae_a2065 = slirp
I guess I am now able to replace this with network_card
Yes,
network_card = a2065
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 18:27   #10
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Maybe I'll combine these into an easier-to-use speed adjustment option
A
cpu_speed
option (in %) would be usefull I think. Something like this:
Code:
def set_cpu_speed(percentage, multi=None):
    if multi:
        return 'uae_cpu_multiplier={:.0f}'.format(multi * percentage / 100)
    else:
        return 'uae_cpu_throttle={0}'.format((percentage - 100) * 10.0)
Quote:
uae_ppc_model is only needed if you can't/won't use the default 603 CPU...
Does it make a difference for OS4/PowerUp/WarpUP?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 21:49   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
A
cpu_speed
option (in %) would be usefull I think. Something like this:
Code:
def set_cpu_speed(percentage, multi=None):
    if multi:
        return 'uae_cpu_multiplier={:.0f}'.format(multi * percentage / 100)
    else:
        return 'uae_cpu_throttle={0}'.format((percentage - 100) * 10.0)
Something along those lines, yes. Haven't yet decided if fastest/normal speed toggle should be included in the same option, or if there should be a separate (something like)
cpu_mode
= normal/fastest. With an all-in-one option, the values would have to be something like this: (...) Normal - 10%, Normal, Normal + 10% (...), Turbo - 10%, Turbo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Does it make a difference for OS4/PowerUp/WarpUP?
Not that I know of, but I don't really know.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 22:46   #12
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 237
Recently I had to use uae_floppy0type = 1 and uae_floppy1type = 1 to enable HD floppy support, to install some software within PC-Task.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 04:04   #13
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,298
I use
Code:
uae_fpu_model = 68882
along with 68020 and 68030 CPU.
Is there any other way?

Also, I typically have more than 4 hard_drive_N entries

EDIT:
Also, after a lot of cursing and "wtf is going on?!" I have this set:

Code:
writable_floppy_images = 1

Last edited by kolla; 07 January 2018 at 13:24.
kolla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MagicWorkbench options? dschallock support.Apps 4 31 October 2014 15:09
Options for A1200 Sim085 support.Other 22 30 September 2014 11:23
A600 Options fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 98 17 May 2010 21:52
More search options? lilalurl HOL suggestions and feedback 3 28 July 2009 22:35
Options ;) Dawid79 support.WinUAE 2 06 September 2002 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08319 seconds with 15 queries