English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2016, 21:54   #1
sageas
 
Posts: n/a
Cannot see joystick in FS-UAE Launcher

Hi,

I have a new USB NeoGeo X Arcade Stick that I am trying to ue with FS-UAE.

I can see and configure the joystick in Windows 10 and can test it via joy.cpl.

However, when I launch FS-UAE I cannot see the joystick to configure it - either in the main launcher menu or the joysticks configuration in settings.

I've tried a manually created ini file too but that does not work either.

Any ideas?


Many thanks and Happy Christmas.
 
Old 26 December 2016, 02:27   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Please attach FS-UAE.log.txt - and a happy Christmas to you too
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 09:10   #3
sageas
 
Posts: n/a
Here you go...I have attached both the UAE log and launcher.

Also, found a verion of 2.62 and joystick works fine on that. Upgraded again to 2.82 and it stops working.

Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (55.6 KB, 51 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae-launcher.log.txt (24.8 KB, 53 views)
 
Old 26 December 2016, 13:19   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hmm, from the log I can see that fs-uae-device-helper works but does not find any joystick:
Code:
using fs-uae executable: C:\Users\neila\AppData\Local\fs-uae\fs-uae-device-helper.exe
['C:\\Users\\neila\\AppData\\Local\\fs-uae\\fs-uae-device-helper.exe', '--list']
b'# fs-uae-device-helper 2.8.2 #\r\n## keyboards ##\r\nK: Keyboard\r\n## mice ##\r\nM: Mouse\r\nM: Mouse: Synaptics Pointing Device\r\n## joysticks ##\r\n# SDL_NumJoysticks(): 0\r\n## end ##\r\n'
(The joystick was connected when these logs where generated, right?)

I haven't got any good explanation for why it appears in 2.6.x... but not in 2.8.x...

But you can try this, in FS-UAE Launcher advanced settings, add (using capital letters):
Code:
SDL_XINPUT_ENABLED = 0
Then restart FS-UAE Launcher. Does this help?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 16:20   #5
sageas
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Yes, the joystick was plugged in before starting.

I've tried adding the argument above but no noticable difference I am afraid. Logs re-added just in case, but will revert to 2.62 for now (which still works fine).

Thank you for looking!
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (55.5 KB, 48 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae-launcher.log.txt (34.0 KB, 49 views)
 
Old 27 December 2016, 22:53   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Strange... FS-UAE gets its joystick list from SDL2, and in your case, SDL2 claims there are 0 joysticks.

Want to try something? Try using 2.8.2, but overwrite SDL2.dll with the older one from 2.6.2...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 23:18   #7
sageas
 
Posts: n/a
Ah! That worked!

Thank you
 
Old 27 December 2016, 23:19   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Alright, 2.6.2 is bundled with SDL 2.0.3, and 2.8.2 is bundled with SDL 2.0.5. Tempting to say there is a problem with SDL2 then...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 January 2017, 14:04   #9
Liquid
 
Posts: n/a
Hi there.

Unfortunately this didn't work for me.
In my case I have version 2.4.0 that recognizes my xbox 360 wired gamepad but at least since version 1.8 the gamed isn't found anymore.

I changed the sdl2 library as suggested but the situation didn't change.
 
Old 27 December 2017, 03:42   #10
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Hello FrodeSolheim I realize this is an old thread but I just wanted to chime in and say that I too am having the same issue. Back in the day(a few years ago) the version I was using of FS-UAE immediately acknowledged my gamepad. Now I have three different windows controllers plugged that are working fine in other applications(including WinUAE) but FS-UAE doesn't see them at all. They're all DirectInput devices and I'm running Windows 10 64bit.

Please look into issue Frodde and Happy Holidays my friend
isamu is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 00:03   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
@isamu it is possibly you've encountered another bug, which was just recently fixed. Please try http://fs-uae.net/devel/2.9.7dev5/
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 23:07   #12
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@isamu it is possibly you've encountered another bug, which was just recently fixed. Please try http://fs-uae.net/devel/2.9.7dev5/

working now, thanks bud
isamu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher chunky_tesco support.FS-UAE 0 04 August 2016 00:20
FS-UAE Launcher FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 414 20 September 2015 22:39
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher? Fingerlickin_B support.FS-UAE 11 24 March 2015 08:32
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08080 seconds with 16 queries