English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2015, 20:55   #81
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Ok - sad, but true. I do not have problem with that. But I wanted to do something nice for one of my subscibed youtubers who publish movies in Polish language about Amiga + CDTV.
olesio is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 21:11   #82
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
I did some testing with WHDLoad with the floppy test InternationalKarate, the latest versions of WHDLoad require 68020. With an old version of WHDLoad 13.0 InternationalKarate It has started quietly with an A600 base 1 MB (68000) while emulation CDTV and A500 1MB out error RAM
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 21:13   #83
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,967
There are some games that can be run straight from HD on 1mb but I know when ive tried this and CDTV struggled I think because memory drops below 1mb and theres no option for ReadDelay - but there might be a few

CDTV with its CD-Rom memory drops below A500+ , what were commodore thinking?

If you have a floppy drive on your CDTV - you could create a CD full of ADFs ready to write to Floppy.

Last edited by Retro1234; 08 December 2015 at 21:26.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 21:22   #84
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
I think it's a problem Kick 1.3, the error of RAM It is due to lack of RAM Disk, I tried to copy the full Workbench 1.3 and the startup-sequence so that it would create the RAM Disk, after launching the WHDLoad the error is changed no more error RAM but error "File is not an Object Module"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 23:11   #85
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,476
Not willing to hijack this thread but:
CD32load is the only .slave compatible program which can run whdload slaves from IDE hard disk with 1MB RAM. of course, it cannot run 1MB games, but a lot of 512K games (ex: Final Fight)

(ok so what if I hijack this JST thread, CD32load is a close cousin of JST).
jotd is offline  
Old 20 September 2016, 22:04   #86
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
...

Last edited by dr.zeissler; 02 October 2016 at 23:15.
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 12:09   #87
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Are there any working JST Ports of these games:

URIDIUM2
SILKWORM
BODERBLOWS (ECS)

Thx
Doc
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 12:17   #88
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,967
Have you tried JST 5 and the WHDload slave?
I will check some time..........

URIDIUM2 did have a HD crack maybe two live crew dont know if it works on kick1.3
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 12:31   #89
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,457
Google + web.archive.org:
Silkworm http://web.archive.org/web/200811131...s/slkwrmhd.lzx
zipper is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 12:38   #90
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,967
Nice one zipper - I think Retroplay might have even installed some of them on the EAB file server.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:44   #91
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,476
Best bet nowadays is JST 5 with Whdload slaves. Not as good as CD32load but Silkworm & Body Blows should work. Not sure about Uridium.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 22:49   #92
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Have you tried JST 5 and the WHDload slave?
I will check some time..........

URIDIUM2 did have a HD crack maybe two live crew dont know if it works on kick1.3
No WHDLoad slaves tested with JST 5 yet, sorry thought JST does not work with (most/all) WHDload-slaves.
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 12:31   #93
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,967
Try JST 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Hi,

Small update of the program in the zone.

Tested games so far (I try to test the best ones: team 17, psyg, bitmap bros ... & the easiest ones):

AddamsFamily
Agony
AlienBreed
Assassin
BattleSquadron
BodyBlows
BodyBlowsGalactic
Cadaver
CadaverLevels
ChaosEngine
DesertStrike
F16-Falcon
FinalFight
FullContact
JamesPond
JungleStrike
Lotus2
MagicPockets
Prince Of Persia
Project-X SE
Qwak
RoboCop
Shadow Of the Beast
Shinobi
Speedball
SpeedBall2
SuperCars
Superfrog
Xenon2
Z-Out
Zool
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 23:30   #94
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Thx! I tested a view WHDLoads and some worked But I have two questions:

When I test a game (JST/WHD) I currently only go to the "info" and change "JST" or "WHDLoad" to "C:JST". I have put the JST 5 in the "c" folder before. I did not change any other thing.

1. Some Games do not start because they tell me that there is not enough free memory to allocate. I currently have 8MB but had to go down to 6MB because of the Bridgeboard. If the memory error occurs I get a "guru" and the machine freezes and I have to restart. Are 6MB to small, or can I optimite the Ram usage by adding options?

2. Some Games allow to stop them via "F10" or other keys. If I stop a game I get back to the workbench but I always get a "guru" too and the machine freezes so I have to make a restart. Can I optimize this in order to get a working workbench after quitting, or is a restart always required when quitting a jst-game?

Thx
Greetings
Stefan
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 10:21   #95
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,476
I revived JST for the sole reason of making whdload slaves run on kickstart 1.3. There are probably a lot of bugs in it remaining. One thing I did not look into was workbench startup.

Can you try the same things you're doing with the command line and not workbench? And which kickstart are you using? Maybe workbench startup is not 1.3 compatible, since I only adapted JST by testing on a minimal system using the command line.

cheers
jotd is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 10:29   #96
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Ah! Never thought about starting the Amiga without booting the Workbench! I'll test that thx!!!
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 14:37   #97
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,476
you can start the wb, but just open a shell. that works (but booting without WB gives you even more memory)
jotd is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 19:10   #98
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,476
one year later, reviving this thread. I'm currently in the process to improve JST again:

- make it more compatible with WHDLoad (in fact, I think I'll drop "native" JST slave support as it takes a lot of room and isn't really useful), by backporting improvements made to CD32load
- still keep it compatible with kickstart 1.3
- compiled with vasm (no more phxass/amiga compilation) which should simplify development and make source code more useable by all
- aaannnnd: support the CD32 joypad the way CD32load supports it, but with a normal amiga (no CD load or low-level HD load). Which makes JST perfect for amigas which want to use the joypad with slaves which don't support it, or even Terrible Fire accelerators & CF cards on a CD32: no need for a keyboard.
- fix some nasty bugs remaining

note that XPKF packed data files aren't supported. There's no warning so reading such files often result in a nasty crash (I may add test for XPKF in the future but I probably won't add XPKF support)

ATM JST was ported to vasm and merging has started (Moonstone works, for instance). I'll keep you posted.
jotd is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 01:26   #99
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 50
As long as you keep it with 1.3 I'll check it out, great news!
Thx!
dr.zeissler is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 02:22   #100
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post

- make it more compatible with WHDLoad (in fact, I think I'll drop "native" JST slave support as it takes a lot of room and isn't really useful), by backporting improvements made to CD32load
If the new version doesn't work with native jst slaves anymore it is probably best to change the name of the program to avoid any confusion.
rare_j is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 06:58
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 21:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 21:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 07:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09281 seconds with 16 queries