English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2015, 21:05   #1
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
BLIZZARD 1988 Crysys

The version I have with the PD TOSEC set is:
Blizzard (1988)(Schmidt, Ottfried)(SW)[h Sega Masters][Unilyte - Uridium II].adf
But this is a hacked version. It is called UNILYTE so the title screen is totaly different.
Also there is flicker in the top half during game on WINUAE 3.1.0
Don`t know if this is an emu issue or not?
Also when starting another round after the first game over, the fire button will not respond anymore and there are no enemies on screen.

Is there a clean version to figur out if it`s due to emulation?
plasmatron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 October 2015, 21:12   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 17,232
You may try BSA Compact Disc 14 (19xx)(BSA Factories) or Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).zip from TOSEC.
s2325 is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 23:21   #3
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
You may try BSA Compact Disc 14 (19xx)(BSA Factories) or Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).zip from TOSEC.
Thanxx but it the same version.
It is allready titled as UNILYTE in the menue.
Tired it anyway but has same flaws
plasmatron is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 23:36   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 17,232
Try with 512KB Chip RAM only and cycle-exact option.
s2325 is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 01:48   #5
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Try with 512KB Chip RAM only and cycle-exact option.
I tried with FULL ECS and cycle exact emulation
and game works fine now. Thanxx
But still looking for the original version.

http://hol.abime.net/3390
plasmatron is offline  
Old 07 February 2017, 23:10   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,280
The original version should be included on Astronuts Game Disk #27, if you are able to find it anywhere. I have found ADF, but this exact game is unreadable

Last edited by Predseda; 07 February 2017 at 23:26.
Predseda is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 13:40   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,235
Uploaded to The Zone: Astronuts Game Disk #027 (1988)(Astronut).zip

Game is playable (only tried 1st level in WinUAE 3.4.0) and it's called 'Blizzard' but has the same glitches at the top of the screen! Seems to be 512k only so tried all combinations of 512k configs with 1.2/1.3 rom in WinUAE + Cycle Exact but still the game has graphic glitches!

EDIT: Just tried A1200 Basic non-expanded and the in game glitching is gone! Title screen gives a brief flash in the same places as it does on other configs in WinUAE but not in game, can't be AGA in 1988 though!!

Last edited by BarryB; 14 February 2017 at 13:53.
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 14:08   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,280
Thank you, I was hoping someone has a working version.
Predseda is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 15:28   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,235
Well, working is one thing, fully working is another

Digging a bit deeper, there is a PD review (in German) on Amiga Futures site from issue #54 that shows this game as running on an A1000, so I loaded an A1000 config using a 1.3 KS disk and loaded the game, and the in game glitching is gone! The title screen still briefly flashes in the same places as on other configs but in game it appears glitch free, so it looks like this game needs an A1000 to run as intended.

Also, on AF's site are 2 screen shots of this game that differ from HOL and the one I have, HOL's shows the in-game BLIZZARD logo on a grey background with light grey text yet the AF screenshots show blue background and red text, so it looks like there is another version of this game floating around!!

Review: http://www.amigafuture.de/kb.php?mod...light=blizzard

Screenshots: http://www.amigafuture.de/asd.php?mo...e676017f2de4f0
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 15:44   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,140
I've put these 2 files in The Zone!

... Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).adf
... Blizzard (1988)(Crysys)[cr BS1 - QRM][h VF - Beyonders].adf

Hope they are useful
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 17:56   #11
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've put these 2 files in The Zone!

... Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).adf
... Blizzard (1988)(Crysys)[cr BS1 - QRM][h VF - Beyonders].adf

Hope they are useful
Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).adf - Same as the Amiga Future screenshot, is this the full version as it has a background sound as well as the fire/explode sounds?

Blizzard (1988)(Crysys)[cr BS1 - QRM][h VF - Beyonders].adf - Nearly same as hol except no music on the 'PRESS LEFT MOUSEBUTTON TO CONTINUE' screen, seems to load straight into the game.
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 21:42   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Blizzard (19xx)(Ottfried Schmidt).adf - Same as the Amiga Future screenshot, is this the full version as it has a background sound as well as the fire/explode sounds?
Is it the full game? Not sure... This disk did come from "Demos\Music (TOSEC-v2014-10-30_CM)"

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Blizzard (1988)(Crysys)[cr BS1 - QRM][h VF - Beyonders].adf - Nearly same as hol except no music on the 'PRESS LEFT MOUSEBUTTON TO CONTINUE' screen, seems to load straight into the game.
Hmmm, I get music at the first screen where you need to press the left mouse button to continue.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 22:58   #13
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,235
I could have forgot to enable sound in WinUAE for BS1 version then Anyway, it looks like an A1000 game anyway so that config in WinUAE should get it running!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blueberry (1988, Infogrames) NewDeli request.Old Rare Games 19 05 August 2012 17:58
BEst of Amiga Demos 1988 Akira Nostalgia & memories 2 03 February 2012 19:01
Johnny Diggood / Syndrom 1988 Galaxy request.Old Rare Games 1 29 January 2008 20:17
Simple / (L)egal 1988 Galaxy support.Games 5 27 January 2008 18:43
Old demo 1988/89 Monty34 request.Demos 0 07 September 2007 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27669 seconds with 13 queries