English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2009, 12:49   #1
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
A2000 (not B2000) resurrection, q. for HW gurus!!

I have A2000 (very old one) in the loft and ive finally decided to repair it.
This machine has only two cinch connectors on the back (L+R audio), no composite output. Board is rev 4, no freakin damn buster, simplified cpu slot , half size videoslot etc etc.

and now what it does:
powers on, dark gray screen goes to light gray and to white. power led responds from dim to bright but thats all. It restarts after two seconds to light gray screen.

All custom chips and cpu are fine, so i assume problem must be in some logic ic. I can replace all of them, except four GALs :/ Is there any chance to obtain "content" of those?


so questions are two actually:
1) Where to get those GALs, atleast content ?
2) Where to look for some bad IC (if it behaves like described)?

thanks for any constructive help, no thread hijacking etc

Last edited by Chain; 27 April 2009 at 17:53.
Chain is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 20:30   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I don't know if the pre-4.x boards have it, but when the very same thing happened on mine 6.0 board the culprit was the TTL 74LS near the crystal and a problematic PSU (not enough voltage on the +5V rail: 4.7V).

Check also the tick signal.

Last edited by rkauer; 26 April 2009 at 20:45.
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 21:32   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
There is a PC PSU used (old one blowed years ago), so no tick signal
5V line reads 5.12 Volts on all ICs (double checked).

found a PAL equations for that old lady, now how to get it to new PALs?
I can probably borrow PAL/GAL programmer from workmate, but howto translate it???

http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/amiga/A2k_PAL_equations/

is it a palasm or what?

Last edited by Chain; 26 April 2009 at 21:43.
Chain is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 05:19   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Looks like assembler, probably the PAL one. Just one way to find out...

BTW: if you'll follow the burn a new chip, your choice will be GAL, not PAL. PAL chips are obsolete, too hot to be reliable and sucks too much power. GAL ones are so much better!
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 08:13   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
yea, time to build my own galblast then :/
Chain is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:40   #6
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
some measures around U29 (PALEN)

A17, pin 6, there is some action


PRI/W, pin 7, pulse on restart


C1 and C3, pins 13 & 14 looks same. 1/deltaT gives me something around 3.54MHz


/VPA, pin 15, there is something too


/RGAE, pin 18, looks almost opposite as /VPA


/RE, pin 19, whoa, looks like three floppy clicks (floppy isnt connected)



/OVR and XRDY seems to be logic zero all time, no trigger here

im still figuring out how that scope thingy works so be gentle
Chain is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:52   #7
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
is there boot sequence described with timing in those old books? I mean hardware reference guide etc
Chain is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 22:30   #8
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
im still wondering why there is a /RST generated every 3 seconds.
is it possible to be LM2901 bad, or some surrounded capacitor?
or it can be generated from somewhere else? from CPU?

EDIT:LM2901 seems to be ok and it generates /rst after three-key stroke

Last edited by Chain; 27 April 2009 at 23:07.
Chain is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 06:32   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
...Or when a hardware fault is detected...
rkauer is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 09:44   #10
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 566
I just looked at the A2000 schematic. It appears that the only things that can actually generate a reset are the processor, and the LM3901 @ U20 (which drives the processor RESET* line via buffer U12 and the HLT* line via U16). U20 is an open-collector output style opamp, [which means that it never drives the output high. It only drives the output low if (IN-) > (IN+)] . The circuit around U20 asserts reset if KCLK is held low for a period of time (the first opamp tristates, then C96 charges thru R92, and the reset is tripped if C96 rises above 2.5V, which is somewhat less than 1 RC, or around .18 seconds). KCLK is pulled up by R132 and is routed to the 8520 (presumably as in input to the 8520).

To divide and conquer, sample U12.13 or U20.14 on your scope. If there are any low pulses, then the problem is with your keyboard or the U20 circuitry. If not, the reset is being generated by the 68000, and the problem will likely require a good deal of luck to find, if you don't have access to a logic analyzer.

Since the machine does, however, boot up and flash through the typical startup, you can safely assume that the CPU data and address bus lines (as well as ROM and RAM arbitration) are fine. I would first suggest swapping the 1.2ROM with another one, if available.

The GALS in question, generate control lines for the 8520 and RGA bus, among other things. I would not expect them to be at fault if the machine is able to get to the white screen.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 09:44   #11
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
seems to be true, but its generated by CPU?
then how cpu detects hw fault?
There must be some error with rom mapping, as "hand with disks" picture never appears
Chain is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 20:16   #12
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 566
I doubt that theres a problem with rom mapping, seeing how much of the bootup actually gets started. If you really want to pursue this, you can test continuity for the address/data bus lines from the 68000 to the ROMS (should be <1 ohm), check the CS* and OE* lines on the ROM for activity with the scope. If those things check out, then the only problem you might have, if the ROM was the culprit, would be a bad ROM (note: I've had EPROMS pass the verify test in a DATAIO programmer, but not work in a circuit, due to damage in the EPROM output drivers that the DATAIO didn't catch.)

Let me reiterate, that I do think that you're barking up the wrong tree here.
http://home.arcor.de/kickstart/TKA/T.../trouble2.html may be of some help. Have you tried swapping floppy drives for a known good unit?
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 29 April 2009, 09:29   #13
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
rom works in another machine, floppy drives arent connected.

trided this from troubleshoot already:

# No workbench prompt:
Screen goes from dark grey to light grey but does not display


OK - * 8520 U7 Odd CIA (U300 A2000)
OK - * 8364 U3 Paula (U200 A2000)
Not present in A2000-A, PAULA has power ok * EMI 1301 1ohm resistor (R309 Rev. 6A/7 boards; R200 A2000)
8367R0 agnus here, OK * 8370 - 8372/8375 U2 Fat Agnus (U101 A2000)
Not present in A2000-A * 74LS32 U37 (chip select) U301 A2000)
seems to be fine, checked connections * U2 socket
Chain is offline  
Old 29 April 2009, 18:17   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Are you sure the PSU is fine? The guide you mentioned is what I use to make one of mine A2000 run again.
rkauer is offline  
Old 29 April 2009, 22:18   #15
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
psu is PC-AT fitted in old cage. No Tick, but thats supplied from video part
Chain is offline  
Old 05 May 2009, 11:37   #16
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
maybe you should test it with A2000 PSU that has TICK, just to be sure.
orange is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 00:02   #17
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,251
What condition is it in around battery area?
No dry join#ts?

Sorry for being obvious, especially with it being you Well, you never know, you may've been drunk when checking it over
Paul_s is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 09:04   #18
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 51
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Whats that 2v pulse at the beginning of of the trace on A17, dont look right to me.
Dimlow is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 20:10   #19
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
I have only one probe now, so i cannot trigger if from somewhere else :/

that pulse occurs around dark gray>light gray screen change iirc
Chain is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 20:20   #20
Dimlow
Likes to be thought of as
Dimlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent,UK
Age: 51
Posts: 529
Send a message via MSN to Dimlow Send a message via Yahoo to Dimlow
Is your scope dual trace? For this next test you will need it.

Check the OE enable CS lines on the various chips that are connected to a17 when you see that funny signal. Looks to me like one has failed, checking those lines will help you identify the chip. I don't know the hardware so I'm guessing. But this test will help.

Plenty of cheap probes on eBay!
Dimlow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differences between the original A2000 and later B2000 mark_k Coders. Asm / Hardware 12 08 January 2013 21:54
B2000 Schematics Question Brass support.Hardware 0 06 July 2012 16:19
Strange B2000 boot issue? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 7 19 December 2010 10:05
Amiga 500 resurrection help ffunk support.Hardware 16 10 December 2010 13:42
B2000 subjected to pain chiark Hardware pics 21 25 September 2008 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11564 seconds with 13 queries