English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2012, 19:21   #1
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
A1200 doesn´t show any pic...

i´ve got an A1200 from ebay connect it to TV. First i used the HF output on a CRT TV. nothing...just black screen.
then i tried to use composite on same TV. nothing again, just black screen.

uhmm...

tried both connections on LCD TV and again...nothing...just black screen....


the miggy starts correctly...HD boot up...floppy starts clicking...everything is fine but no output...

can anyone help me what i can do now ???

the seller told that it worked fine before he sent it to me....
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 19:29   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
was the seller using it through the rgb port then?
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 19:47   #3
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
no..perhaps i should solder me an rgb<->scart cable
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 19:52   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
yes you could try that.

also is your amiga pal or ntsc?
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 20:02   #5
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
Pal
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 20:11   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
if it still doesent work im thinking it may be a duff cxa1145 the part is located behind the rf port,although if you dont have a spare or soldering skills it may be better to send it back.

but it may not be this part someone else may have a better idea maybe.




EDIT:you may as well uscrew it and have a look for capacitor damage around that area as well just in case.

Last edited by roy bates; 15 October 2012 at 20:18.
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 20:18   #7
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
just got money back from seller..
but he told me that he won´t have the amiga back....ok...now i try everything you tell me..
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 20:20   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
good man,dont bin it even if you cant find the fault someone will have it off you

or even fix it for you local






EDIT:if you want to see if it this part get a phono plug and wire it like this:

connect the outside of the plug to a ground point on the motherboard then connect the inner signal wire to pin 20 on the cxa1145m.(this gets you compisite video)

for reference pin 1 should be under the notch on the ic and then count round anticlock wise till your there. or forth pin from the left on the top row.

if ive made a mistake and anyone see's ,feel free to correct me.

Last edited by roy bates; 15 October 2012 at 20:57.
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 21:20   #9
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
motherboard looks very well....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0041.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	537.1 KB
ID:	32896  
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 21:25   #10
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
try reseating roms too
johnim is offline  
Old 15 October 2012, 21:32   #11
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
as i said...the amiga works very well...
booting a Workbench disk as aspected but no video output on TV....
i´ve bought a RGB<->SCART cable from Amikit now...

press thumbs that the RGB port still works...
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 16 October 2012, 09:30   #12
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
seems like the cxa1145m is damaged...i used to get signals from the chip, but nothing happens...

btw: it was the fifth pin from top left that gives composite signal
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 16 October 2012, 09:47   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
ah yes i dident count the ground,sorry about that.


if its gone completly you probably wont get anything out of the rgb port either.

if it helps any you can still get these parts new.

Last edited by roy bates; 16 October 2012 at 10:03.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onescapee doesn't work on my A1200 DjBeatbox support.Games 7 08 June 2013 20:47
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2012 16:26
Space Fight doesn't not run on A1200? Anemos support.Games 6 27 October 2009 13:28
My A1200 HD doesn't boot frikilokooo support.Hardware 2 11 April 2009 03:21
Anyone use/seen the "GIFT PERFECT" tower for A1200? pic inside... keropi support.Hardware 0 23 June 2006 23:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07521 seconds with 14 queries