English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2018, 17:25   #1
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
Issue with save/load states.

Hi,

I hope whoever reading this is well.

I am having issues all of a sudden with WinUAE state files. The error started a few days ago and is intermittent so it doesn't always happen.

Sometimes when I save the state of WinUAE it crashes (rarely happens) - had a dmp file but I don't know what to do with it. (Total n00b here).

The issue that happens more often is while loading a state. The picture comes up but the game is frozen. At first I thought it's Windows messing up, rebooted a few times, installed different versions on WinUAE and the issue still occurred, so I ended up reformatting (downgraded from Win 10 to Win8.1 and kept the WinUAE folder).

Now with windows 8, whenever saving, a terminal pops-up with the following text:

Code:
PT A=00022180 B=0001E260 C=00012366 D=00029FC0
CON0=0DE4 CON1=2000 DAT A=0000 B=0000 C=CCCC
AFWM=FFFF ALWM=FFFF MOD A=0000 B=0000 C=0000 D=0000
PC=0787B8BA DMA=1
I have absolutely no idea what this is

I also tried googling the message but nothing relevant came up.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you.
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 18:27   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,880
Hello RiddleBox,

Welcome to EAB

From memory that occurs with a certain version of WinUAE; Toni has fixed this now though. Just can't find the post ATM...

What version are you using / have you tried?
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 18:28   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Attach the dump file (if it isn't too large). I think that useless log message is already fixed in latest version.

Anyway, it is guaranteed nothing to do with Windows version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 18:49   #4
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
@DamienD: I've tried 4.0.1, 4.0.0, 3.6.1, 3.6.0 - Unfortunately they all did the same thing.

@Toni Wilen: Unfortunately I no longer have it. A DMP file was only created once, for some reason, it doesn't create one each time it crashes, not sure why. ??
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:01   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiddleBox View Post
@DamienD: I've tried 4.0.1, 4.0.0, 3.6.1, 3.6.0 - Unfortunately they all did the same thing.
Weird, I'm using 4.0.1 here and all is ok.

I have seen this before though; usually it occurs once, WinUAE closes, I then re-launch, try doing a Save State again and all ok going forward.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:22   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
I checked, log message is only fixed in 4.1.0 betas. It is harmless.

Savefile load may hang if config before loading statefile is too weird. It shouldn't happen but it is still possible...

Run winuae, tick misc panel logging option, load statefile, start. Wait for hang. Quit winuae. Attach winuaelog.txt. (if you can't find it, check winuaebootlog.txt in same directory as winuae.exe, last line of winuaebootlog.txt has full path of winuaelog.txt).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:33   #7
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
Right so, I tried running WinUAE in compatibility mode for Windows 7 and so far, it is working, I am getting that terminal message but if I click on the game, I can carry on playing and leave the terminal window open in the background, multiple messages were coming in the terminal when I save (sometimes) but it IS now saving and I am able to load. Played the first 2 stages of Captain Planet and saved multiple times on purpose, no crashes just the terminal messages (sometimes) and even though it is not normal behavior I do not mind it.

Loading did not hang once.

I am not saying that this solution is final so I will keep this thread bookmarked for a while and see how it goes. I'll also try different games and keep saving every 2 seconds and then reload to stress test this.
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:07   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
If compatibility mode fixed it, it could mean: no dx9 installed and d3d9 mode selected. DirectDraw may not work very well in later Windows/driver combinations.

- Try D3D11 mode. (Misc panel)
- Install D3D9 (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109). (No, full D3D9 is never installed with Windows. Most pre-D3D10 games install it automatically)
- Make sure display driver is updated.

Log is still required if you want better answers.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 11:37   #9
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
@Toni Wilen: Is this what you need?

EDIT: This log is more recent, but hopefully it will help us pinpoint the issue.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (57.8 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by RiddleBox; 09 November 2018 at 16:49.
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 18:37   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
So it only happens when you load another statefile after loading different statefile?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 19:10   #11
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
I think it happens randomly or when something (which I don't know what) happens.

I was playing no second prize, and was saving after I complete a track (completed 3) and was loading the statefile whenever I totaled the bike. (happened a few times.

So to me, the issue is coming from when WinUAE is saving the file, for some reason it doesn't seem like it's saving correctly or something.

Did that log help in any way?

Thank you again.
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 10 November 2018, 15:42   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Log has some unexpected lines like "mapped_malloc with memory bank 'UAE Boot ROM' already allocated!?". It does not necessarily cause problems but it shouldn't happen.

Could you attach statefiles you used when creating the log? I'd like to do some tests with them.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 12:57   #13
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
Sure, this is the savestate for the log file.
Attached Files
File Type: uss No Second Prize.uss (393.6 KB, 15 views)
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 15:43   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Thanks. Attached statefile will load properly in next beta, it was caused by bug introduced over a year ago, it affects 68020/68030+more compatible configs.

Problem was mostly random, it depended on type of 68k instruction and if it was only partially executed when state file was created.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 18:56   #15
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
@Toni Wilen - Thank you for looking into it.

Is there anything I can do from my end to avoid this from happening again?
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 19:49   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiddleBox View Post
Is there anything I can do from my end to avoid this from happening again?
...wait for the next beta
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D/Generation CD32 save/load issue th4t1guy project.WHDLoad 27 17 August 2018 16:10
Save & Load States Washac support.FS-UAE 4 20 May 2018 16:13
Universe Save/Load issue malko support.Games 19 09 January 2018 17:20
I cant see/load Saved States RussWWFC support.FS-UAE 1 03 January 2015 01:10
Save and Load States for Moonstone broke. BREK support.WinUAE 5 13 November 2006 14:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08374 seconds with 14 queries