English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2018, 17:05   #1
amima
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: England
Posts: 8
PAL/NTSC and Resolution Autoswitch

Hello,

When I change these options, they instantly reset and switch back to PAL the moment I leave that tab to go to another one.
amima is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 18:11   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,400
It will do that if you clicked on Start (for the emulation) or double-clicked on the config to start the emulation. Try running WinUAE, single-clicking on the config and Loading it to edit it the way you want before starting emulation fully.
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 21:21   #3
amima
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: England
Posts: 8
Hi,

This is the way I always load WinUAE. Run WinUAE, single click the config, load the floppy disk. I never enter straight into emulation first. Unfortunately whatever method I try, it just changes back.
amima is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 23:09   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,400
In that case, I have no idea. Sorry.
Foebane is offline  
Old 25 October 2018, 19:21   #5
amima
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: England
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
In that case, I have no idea. Sorry.
Cheers anyway
amima is offline  
Old 25 October 2018, 19:46   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Display PAL/NTSC option isn't meant for selecting PAL or NTSC mode but emulation frame rate and it only selects mode "preset", it is same as clicking the checkbox and typing wanted frame rate.

It is more useful when custom modes have been configured (displaydata config lines), then it shows which mode is currently in use.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 11:50   #7
RiddleBox
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Malta
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Display PAL/NTSC option isn't meant for selecting PAL or NTSC mode but emulation frame rate and it only selects mode "preset", it is same as clicking the checkbox and typing wanted frame rate.

It is more useful when custom modes have been configured (displaydata config lines), then it shows which mode is currently in use.
Some games, even in WinUAE will display differently between NTSC and PAL. Depends on how the game was coded.

The picture attached should give you a clear indication of what I mean, so it's not just a matter of "move the fps slider to 60".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	51
Size:	352.6 KB
ID:	60738  
RiddleBox is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 18:33   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Your reply has what to do with this option?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch scanlines Zilog support.WinUAE 1 02 January 2015 10:11
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 10:27
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 04:03
Resolution Autoswitch and Interlace Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 06 April 2011 11:47
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 12:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06894 seconds with 14 queries