English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2006, 23:37   #1
dir_marillion
Randy Rhoads

dir_marillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 45
Posts: 115
How the internal floppy of new A1200s can be fixed to work ?

Hello,
I bought a new Amiga1200 (not Commodore, I think Escom) from vesalia.de about six months ago. Since then I couldn't use the internal floppy. I read on some articles on the internet that the problem is with the new A1200 motherboards. Anyone knows how I can fix it ?

Last edited by dir_marillion; 18 December 2007 at 14:20.
dir_marillion is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 04:16   #2
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 42
Posts: 722
from what i read at the time the only difference with escom motherboard is that it comes with kickstart rom 3.1 instead of 3.0...but it is true that most of escom amiga (if not all) were shipped with a pc high density floppy drive giving some troubles with disk protection scheme sometimes. i think replacing the disk drive by a double density drive should fix the pb.

good luck
pbareges is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 08:50   #3
dir_marillion
Randy Rhoads

dir_marillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 45
Posts: 115
Escom didn't know it ?

It is unbelievable, I will try it on the weekend. I have kept my old floppy.

Last edited by dir_marillion; 18 December 2007 at 14:20.
dir_marillion is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 09:36   #4
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by dir_marillion
Hello,
I bought a new Amiga1200 (not Commodore, I think Escom) from vesalia.de about six months ago. Since then I couldn't use the internal floppy. I read on some articles on the internet that the problem is with the new A1200 motherboards. Anyone knows how I can fix it ?

Sylvester
I have done the hack but needs some patience especially with the floppy. The mobo modification is easy. Still the floppy was a bit crap and I ended buying a Chinon floppy for peanuts from eBay. But you still need to modify the mobo. I remember posting photos here from my modification.
manicx is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 19:12   #5
dir_marillion
Randy Rhoads

dir_marillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 45
Posts: 115
What's mobo ? If I put back my old floppy won't work ? What modifications have I to do ?
dir_marillion is offline  
Old 14 January 2006, 19:07   #6
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,930
http://www.softpres.org/?id=article:..._fdd_connector
http://www.softpres.org/?id=article:...u-257a605p_fdd
fiath is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: Internal floppy for A3000D brett71 MarketPlace 0 16 August 2010 14:00
Wanted: 2x internal floppy A500, 1x internal floppy A1000, A500 512kb fastmem high-5 MarketPlace 2 08 January 2010 22:48
Convert Internal floppy to external floppy DDNI support.Hardware 2 22 April 2006 22:36
Wanted new Internal A1200 floppy DDNI support.Hardware 3 04 April 2006 01:20
Internal Hard Disk any laptop one will work? Johnyt support.Hardware 2 22 November 2004 19:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.87151 seconds with 15 queries