English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

View Poll Results: How much RAM would you have for use with KGLoad?
Less than 2MB 6 13.95%
2MB > 3.99MB 7 16.28%
4MB > 7.99MB 9 20.93%
More than 8MB 21 48.84%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 43. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2010, 02:44   #21
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,534
Good job KG, for the record my AGA machine runs with 64MB.

As to your question to can (kind of) work it out depending on the applications other requirements. If it really needs the power of an 030+ to run then you could target 16MB as a minimum, otherwise you'd be better off sticking to 4/8MB.

What's it coded it BTW?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 04:43   #22
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
1.21 giggawatts!
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 09:13   #23
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
As to your question to can (kind of) work it out depending on the applications other requirements. If it really needs the power of an 030+ to run then you could target 16MB as a minimum, otherwise you'd be better off sticking to 4/8MB.
I hope you're not talking about KGLoad here KG mentioned that he would like to see it run on a plain CD32, so you get the idea
TCD is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 09:22   #24
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
why not make both ? (a parameter/tooltype which will turn off bells&whistles and make the KGL run on vanilla 1200/CD32 ?)
coze is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 09:27   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I really regret that KG asked the question now...
There will be something like that and hopefully it will be very user friendly
TCD is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 09:41   #26
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
clear winners accelerators men ..
Anemos is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 14:48   #27
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
Maybe I don`t get the point. What about some code that shows available RAM and then use it or not? Tooltypes or options aren`t necessary then.
daxb is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 14:55   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
What about some code that shows available RAM and then use it or not?
That's exactly what we're trying to do If you read the thread closely, you'll see that we never said anything about tooltypes or the like.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 15:03   #29
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
It's all going to be fine everybody, no need to worry.

Yesterday was a good day for kgload, much progress made
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 18:03   #30
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
That's exactly what we're trying to do If you read the thread closely, you'll see that we never said anything about tooltypes or the like.
Hmm... then there was no need to ask. Seems I won`t get the point.
daxb is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 18:15   #31
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Hmm... then there was no need to ask. Seems I won`t get the point.
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I'm currently debating features and am tying up some stuff that will affect how I progress forward, and a few key decisions have to be made on RAM usage vs speed and functionality.
Mainly it's down to speed now. This poll was mainly to ask how much RAM the 'average' KGLoad will have. Luckily we found a way to (hopefully) reduce the amount of RAM needed quite a bit, so that the question is now a bit redundant, but wasn't yesterday as this started.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 01:50   #32
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 571
I'm using the latest KGLoad release in WinUAE. I modified the skin to just show a list of games plus description. With cycle exact CPU emulation without JIT the scrolling is lagging a little. I wondered how it'd be when I also had screenshots.

Has the new version a better performance ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 09:55   #33
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Patience is a virtue
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 106 04 January 2018 02:27
where is kgload frontend? s4m project.KGLoad 6 04 May 2012 02:10
Old KGLoad Discussion killergorilla project.KGLoad 357 20 January 2011 17:08
KGLoad - Help Needed killergorilla project.KGLoad 34 11 March 2009 12:06
KGLoad - Feature List killergorilla project.KGLoad 0 20 January 2009 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10796 seconds with 16 queries