English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2009, 19:35   #1
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board

Hi All,

I'm fairly new to the Amiga scene and I recently bought an A1200.
I'd like to play with OS3.9, can someone recommend an expansion board or even better sell me one!!

There are a couple on ebay, but I'm not entirely sure what to look for!

Cheers,
Rob.
robheaton is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 19:39   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
How much you wanna spend?
alexh is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 19:43   #3
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
How much you wanna spend?
Something around £100, unless it really is worth spending that bit more!
robheaton is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 22:59   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Camp on eBay for a month or so and you should be able to bag a Blizzard 1230 or an MTEC 1230 for about that price.

Always look internationally.

Don't be tempted to pay beyond your limit, one will turn up sooner or later.

Last edited by alexh; 07 June 2009 at 23:05.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 23:34   #5
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
I've a Blizzard 1230/IV and it is a very good card, probably the best with 68030 CPU. It can run OS3.9 and it is adequate, but you have to forget the speed/reaction of previous OS/WB.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 23:42   #6
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I've a Blizzard 1230/IV and it is a very good card, probably the best with 68030 CPU. It can run OS3.9 and it is adequate, but you have to forget the speed/reaction of previous OS/WB.

Is that card for sale?
If so, how much do you want for it?

Rob.
robheaton is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 00:09   #7
Spectre
Registered User
Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to Spectre
I have an elbox 030 40mhz accelerator here, 2 simms slots populated to 24mb. Fits nicely in the A1200 trapdoor slot and you can get the cover on after!

I paid £85 posted for it and am just looking to make my money back.

Actually heres the eBay listing! http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=220372333241

Last edited by Spectre; 08 June 2009 at 00:17.
Spectre is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 04:06   #8
scrappysphinx
Registered User

scrappysphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nottingham
Age: 33
Posts: 463
Hey spectre, if rob's not interested in that accelerator i may be depending on available funds

Mike
scrappysphinx is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 09:36   #9
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre View Post
I have an elbox 030 40mhz accelerator here, 2 simms slots populated to 24mb. Fits nicely in the A1200 trapdoor slot and you can get the cover on after!

I paid £85 posted for it and am just looking to make my money back.

Actually heres the eBay listing! http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=220372333241
Hey Spectre,
That card looks like what I'm after, and the price is right too!

Can I pay you via PayPal? (Send me a PM with payment info.)

Thanks,
Rob
robheaton is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 09:49   #10
Spectre
Registered User
Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to Spectre
Sure, PM for you!
Spectre is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 10:04   #11
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre View Post
Sure, PM for you!
Payment sent!
This is easier than ebay!
robheaton is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 10:20   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by robheaton View Post
Is that card for sale?
If so, how much do you want for it?

Rob.
Sorry for the late answer, the Blizzard 1230/IV 50 Mhz works in my A1200 and it is not for sale.
I hope you'll enjoy your new card.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 10:58   #13
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
Sorry for the late answer, the Blizzard 1230/IV 50 Mhz works in my A1200 and it is not for sale.
I hope you'll enjoy your new card.
No Problem!
Will the stock A1200 PSU cope with an accellerator card?

(I'm running a compact flash card as a HDD, a PCMCIA network card & a scan doubler)

Rob.
robheaton is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 11:43   #14
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by robheaton View Post
No Problem!
Will the stock A1200 PSU cope with an accellerator card?

(I'm running a compact flash card as a HDD, a PCMCIA network card & a scan doubler)

Rob.
The stock A1200 PSU should support standard 2,5" HDD and an accelerator in the trapdoor.
I don't know how much a scandoubler requires, but since you have a CF as a HDD you should run your setup without problems.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 12:44   #15
Spectre
Registered User
Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to Spectre
Rob if you want a more beefy psu, I have a goliath 200w here too, its what I've been using with the accelerator and I've had no stability issues. All sales patter aside, if you're running an upgraded system like you describe most folks recommend a better psu to avoid any issues. If you want it I could post it with the accelerator to cut shipping costs for you, think I paid about £30 for it but would happily do you a deal. PM me!
Spectre is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 15:42   #16
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Sorry for the delay in replying, work gets in the way!!

Just sent you a PM.


Rob.
robheaton is offline  
Old 09 June 2009, 20:41   #17
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Hi Spectre,

Did you manage to get the Card & PSU posted today?

Thanks,
Rob.


Just I'm struggling with WHDLoad with only 2MB RAM!!
robheaton is offline  
Old 11 June 2009, 10:49   #18
robheaton
Amazing Bloke!
robheaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ormskirk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 29
Big grin

Card & PSU arrived at 8am today!

Cheers Spectre!
robheaton is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: RAM Expansion for A1200 r.cade MarketPlace 3 14 October 2009 10:15
WTB: RAM Board for A1200 Nostromo MarketPlace 0 22 December 2008 17:33
WTB: A1200 RAM Board tonyyeb MarketPlace 41 15 October 2008 17:17
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 14:43
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08597 seconds with 15 queries