English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2012, 16:07   #1
alienkidmj12
 
Posts: n/a
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200

hi folks,

could someone provide me some guidance on how this would be done, baring in mind that i dont have a cdrom on amiga 1200, the iso for 3.5 is available on the pc running winuae only. im not of the process really, ive just took my amiga 1200 out of storage and thought id give this a go. id also be using a 8gb cf card.

thanks

dave
 
Old 20 December 2012, 20:38   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you prob not going like this answer but you do install amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200
so you set your HDD/CF card up in you windows pc then take it out put it in ya a1200 and you good to go

have a look at the classicwb packs they do just that, have good instructions and you always find support on here

good luck
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 December 2012, 23:34   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,782
This should be its own thread.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 December 2012, 23:45   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If you went to Google you would have got this as the first result:

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 December 2012, 12:31   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi look at my guides in my sig they may help
johnim is offline  
Old 31 October 2013, 06:11   #6
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
This doesn't work if you put the hard drive in a real Amiga
Vicky is offline  
Old 31 October 2013, 09:09   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicky View Post
This doesn't work if you put the hard drive in a real Amiga
It worked for me, maybe you done something wrong?

If you give us more info, maybe we can help
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 01:07   #8
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
OK, this is more info. This was my process.

1. I did a clean install of OS 3.9, installed both the Boing Bags, and made it into an HDF. I did that with the configuration Bloodwych supplied for the installation.

2. This meant that there could be no issues with:
a. my hardware (to include the SD card with 2 4GB partitions formatted with SFS)
b. my installed software
c. my startup-sequence
d. my user-startup

3. I followed the instructions exactly.

4. I reinstalled with all of the options removed and none of them removed.

5. When that didn't work, I did the EXACT SAME PROCESS with Classic Workbench 3.1. It worked great. Then, I formatted an 8GB SD card with SFS into 2 4GB partitions and copied THAT installation onto the SD card. It worked fine.

6. That means that the failed install is not because I am not following the instructions.
Vicky is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 04:01   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
The way I usual set up a hard drive (CF or whatever) for a real Amiga is to use WinUAE with the HD actually connected to the PC.

I think it's the best way to do it, you can play around with the set up and make sure it's all working in WinUAE before unplugging it and installing the drive in your real Amiga. I managed to work it out by reading a couple of online guides and some trial-and-error.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 04:46   #10
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Nova,

I just check the actual size of the cf etc then use dd write a blank file that size. Then set it up in winuae then dd it to the card when done.
Vot is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 08:09   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Nova,

I just check the actual size of the cf etc then use dd write a blank file that size. Then set it up in winuae then dd it to the card when done.
Yep you can do it that way, I just like to physically connect the Amiga drive to the PC
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 08:30   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep you can do it that way, I just like to physically connect the Amiga drive to the PC
He is physically connecting it as well, but instead of installing directly to the card he is installing to a HDF exactly the same size as the card and then dd'ing it over. I'd probably do the same, but it's not the way to go if you're in a hurry as you're transferring a lot of blank space.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No disk visible in boot menu after moving from winuae to amiga syfon support.Hardware 7 10 March 2013 10:43
Problem Installing Amiga OS 3.9 using WinUAE mfletcher support.WinUAE 2 23 September 2009 08:06
Problems installing Classic WB on Real Amiga 1200 cleland909 project.ClassicWB 5 03 August 2008 23:54
Installing WHDLoad onto Amiga 1200 DonX New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 02 February 2007 17:52
Installing Amiga OS 3.9 under Winuae quicksylver support.WinUAE 4 24 April 2005 21:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08578 seconds with 13 queries