English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2014, 21:14   #1
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Megaball

Megaball - Another great game without a WHDLOAD slave, so one would be much appreciated if someone finds the time.

Thank you.
Gordon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2014, 15:26   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
A great game indeed which now has a WHDLoad patch too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 17:54   #3
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Great!

Probably wrong thread but:
will there be in the future some sort of savestates (save & load) in WHDLoad?
It would be MUCH appreciated.
For me, it's the most important upgrade to be added .

I cannot, for example, think of playing Shadow of the Beast without the possibility of "put it on hold".

Another great upgrade would be an integrated Action Replay.
Supamax is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 19:41   #4
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Thank you Stingray for this however I am getting error when trying to run the AGA version. It says exception 0 ('$0) at $18 occured.

I did the workbench thing ok and used linked images. Any ideas what it could be?
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 19:59   #5
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
will there be in the future some sort of savestates (save & load) in WHDLoad?
Not yet possible in whdload, but you can use software freezer hrtmon with whdload to do that. Not works always, but for some games it is useable.
[ Show youtube player ]
amigoun is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 21:58   #6
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Great!

Probably wrong thread but:
will there be in the future some sort of savestates (save & load) in WHDLoad?
It would be MUCH appreciated.
For me, it's the most important upgrade to be added .

I cannot, for example, think of playing Shadow of the Beast without the possibility of "put it on hold".

Another great upgrade would be an integrated Action Replay.
Same here, mate! Let's just believe that someday the almighty Wepl will make that happen

With that feature my Amiga life would be complete I haven't got as much free time as when I was 8, so save-states are a necessity for me to complete all the longer-than-one-hour games!
jbenam is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 09:27   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
will there be in the future some sort of savestates (save & load) in WHDLoad?
Wepl was/is working on that but it is not a trivial thing to do (would be MUCH easier on the Atari ST, yep! )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Another great upgrade would be an integrated Action Replay.
That's not something which belongs to WHDLoad at all. You can start a software freezer before running WHDLoad, it supports a few known ones (HRT-Mon, Thrill Kill).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Thank you Stingray for this however I am getting error when trying to run the AGA version. It says exception 0 ('$0) at $18 occured.

I did the workbench thing ok and used linked images. Any ideas what it could be?
That shouldn't happen, I suspect a problem with the datatypes. Upload your installed game to the zone and I'll have a look.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 09:52   #8
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Thanks StingRay I have uploaded it. Its probably something my end because it works on my win-uae set up but when copied to real amiga it doesnt like it(tried two real amigas). ECS version works perfectly.
Gordon is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 19:50   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
That's not something which belongs to WHDLoad at all. You can start a software freezer before running WHDLoad, it supports a few known ones (HRT-Mon, Thrill Kill).
I'll test them .
My doubt is: if these programs need a keypress (or a keypress combination) to 'activate' themselves from within a game, I suppose there will be problems if the game inhibits them in some way...
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 21:15   #10
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 419
Theres a FREEZEKEY tooltype which can be used to activate software monitor within WHDLoad, you dont even need the NMI button for this purpose.
amigoun is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 00:27   #11
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Theres a FREEZEKEY tooltype which can be used to activate software monitor within WHDLoad, you dont even need the NMI button for this purpose.
Where can I find info about it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You can start a software freezer before running WHDLoad, it supports a few known ones (HRT-Mon, Thrill Kill).
I've never heard about Thrill Kill


But... using HRT-Mon or Thrill Kill will I be able to save the actual state to disk/hard disk? (and resume later)
Supamax is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 13:12   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Thanks StingRay I have uploaded it. Its probably something my end because it works on my win-uae set up but when copied to real amiga it doesnt like it(tried two real amigas). ECS version works perfectly.
This was actually caused by a (quite annoying!) bug in Asm-Pro which I used to assemble the final slave. I have fixed it, you can find the updated patch on the WHDLoad site, the AGA version should now work properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Where can I find info about it?
In the WHDLoad documentation of course.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax
I've never heard about Thrill Kill
It's quite a nice Action Replay like monitor which was coded by Ferox back in the mid/end 90s. The full version wasn't available to many people back in the day but the demo version has been around for a long time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax
But... using HRT-Mon or Thrill Kill will I be able to save the actual state to disk/hard disk? (and resume later)
I doubt this as the state of write only custom registers can't easily be stored without additional hardware or an MMU. You can try it but don't expect anything at all.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 13:57   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
The AGA version just loads to a black screen now using 1.01 slave.
I can quit back to workbench, so it's not a full crash.
1.00 loaded and worked.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 14:04   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
The AGA version just loads to a black screen now using 1.01 slave.
I can quit back to workbench, so it's not a full crash.
Works fine on my 4060 but I'll check.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
1.00 loaded and worked.
Not on the real deal, the problem does not occur when using WinUAE.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 14:12   #15
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Here's my A1200 specs just in case.
A1200 rev 1.D4, ACA1232/33, Kick 3.1 + custom softkicked 3.1 (+ BoingBag2 updates + Toni Wilens SCSI.device 43.45).
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 16:21   #16
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
Sorry Sting, bad news. Same problem as Retroplay, black screen.
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 17:33   #17
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 419
1.0 worked for me (on WUAE) but I dont hear ingame music, just sounds.
amigoun is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 18:35   #18
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
With a bit of trial and error I managed to get 1.1 kind of working by copying the system configuration file from the workbench dev folder into the megaball\data\dev folder. It prompts once for the env folder, i cancel and it boots fine. Without it I get a back screen. Maybe you can try too retroplay to confirm to Sting?

Works beutifully once started apart from no music. Just sounds.

(test on real Amiga)
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 20:24   #19
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Confirmed.
Copying system-configuration from DH0: Devs to /Data/Devs does the trick.
Cancel ENV request and game starts.

I do get music at the "Font found", "click to continue" etc screen though.

Last edited by Retroplay; 12 April 2014 at 20:25. Reason: Stupid smiley
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 08:41   #20
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,087
this been fixed yet?
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Megaball for iPhone xArtx Amiga scene 11 31 December 2013 06:53
MegaBall Large icon 1024x1024 xArtx GCA.Work in Progress 0 26 June 2013 04:15
Megaball MIA HymnsomniaK HOL contributions 4 17 June 2012 05:02
Megaball (pre-4.0) Haxxy request.Old Rare Games 1 18 June 2009 18:00
trex warrior & megaball 4 XoreX support.Games 6 08 October 2001 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29975 seconds with 12 queries