English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2010, 22:57   #1
UKShark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: glos
Posts: 11
Custom keyboard layout

Im totally stuck, i cant work out how to define keys to both joysticks.

I can see theres a INPUT section and a GAMEPORT section but cant work out how they work with each other.

If i go into gamports and click remap it works , if i then save the config the mapped keys dont stick the next time I load up...

On "inputs" i get the difference between "input source" and "input target" but i cant work out what the difference between configs 1-3 and how to make them override.

10 hours trying I give up, anyone got a website or any tips please.

ive search google ALOT.

Steve

V2.2.0
UKShark is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 July 2010, 23:03   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Well, one way it works is that you deselect your joypad/stick/keyboard layout in the gameports, map all button manually in the input panel and then save the config (quite sure that's not how Toni intended it to be used ).

On the input panel 'Input source' means your host machine (joypad, keyboard etc), while the 'Input target' is the Amiga key/button or WinUAE function. Select 'Configuration #1' (the others are there so you can have more than one 'profile') and map your input on the PC to the Amiga events.

Hope that helps for staters and feel free to ask questions
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 08:41   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKShark View Post
I can see theres a INPUT section and a GAMEPORT section but cant work out how they work with each other.
Previously INPUT overrode GAMEPORT. WinUAE 2.2 and later: GAMEPORT overrides INPUT (if both have same mapping)

Quote:
If i go into gamports and click remap it works , if i then save the config the mapped keys dont stick the next time I load up...
They shouldn't disappear. Attach or email the saved configuration after using remap-function.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change keyboard layout paulo_becas project.ClassicWB 2 26 February 2010 19:42
Possible to change the keyboard into different layout? Zyprexa support.Hardware 2 05 September 2007 02:05
WinUAE keyboard layout? DaveKlassix support.WinUAE 2 24 January 2007 09:49
Keyboard layout B as default Kodoichi request.UAE Wishlist 7 10 September 2006 16:09
Keyboard LAyout Unregistered support.Games 6 19 July 2001 23:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05955 seconds with 13 queries