English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 10:12   #201
mschulz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
I have uploaded a few MFM ADFs to the GitHub, one has SYSInfo on it.
Now this is awesome! :-D Congrats!
mschulz is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:26   #202
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mschulz View Post
Now this is awesome! :-D Congrats!
Cheers Michal!

Now I need to figure out how to swap in your Emu68... we may need a long chat about interrupts

Last edited by bloodline; Yesterday at 11:10.
bloodline is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:30   #203
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,992
Baremetal is an interesting and exciting project.
Pyromania is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:03   #204
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 440
Excellent project. I came across this via looking for C64 Bare Metal emulators.
Sorry I can't help in any technical capacity.
Power to the Pi!
Higgy is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:45   #205
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 185
Ok, CIA question time!!

When a Key is pressed a raw key value (0x20 for the "A" key for example) is placed into CIA A sdr register. The Interrupt bit SP is set in the icr, and the CIA generates an interrupt on paula.

when a key is released, a raw key value is placed into CIA A sdr register (and bit 7, the topmost bit is set (0xA0 for the "A" key in this example) )... SP bit set, interrupt is again generated.

This is the model I am using... But I'm getting spurious keyboard inputs, have I missed a step?

-Edit- Reading the HRM again... Perhaps the rawkey value is shifted left 1 bit and the key up flag is added at bit position 0... I'll need to wait until later to test.

-edit2- and now I realise I need to invert the bits... ok it works. Omega has keyboard input

Last edited by bloodline; Yesterday at 17:28.
bloodline is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:16   #206
aros-sg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
Running DPaint seems to give a clear reproducible blitter error.

If adat was masked (afwm/alwm) previousA may need to be set to that masked adat, not to the original unmasked adat.
aros-sg is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:17   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,364
Keycode is rotated and inverted. Keyboard handshake is also required, keyboard won't send new key codes (*) until handshake pulse.

*) not 100% true but lets not make this unnecessarily complex.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:37   #208
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Keycode is rotated and inverted. Keyboard handshake is also required, keyboard won't send new key codes (*) until handshake pulse.

*) not 100% true but lets not make this unnecessarily complex.
Thanks Toni.

Yes, I was missing that inversion step. I now have basic keyboard support. I haven't implemented any handshake, which will probably cause a problem later on... but for now I have it working enough to test more critical parts of the emulator.
bloodline is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:39   #209
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by aros-sg View Post
If adat was masked (afwm/alwm) previousA may need to be set to that masked adat, not to the original unmasked adat.
Good spot! I will test this later! Many thanks.

-Edit- Yes, that was a significant bug. Fixed now! I can't believe I managed to get as far as I did with it

Last edited by bloodline; Yesterday at 17:59.
bloodline is offline  
Old Today, 00:11   #210
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 185
Lores screens work fine up to 5 bit planes.
Hires screens work fine up to 3 bit planes... When the forth bit plane is active this happens:

[ Show youtube player ]



Probably related, but my Copper is not coping well either:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by bloodline; Today at 00:51.
bloodline is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga emulator for iOS steviebwoy support.OtherUAE 35 15 November 2014 11:14
Amiga emulator for a PSP? Vars191 support.OtherUAE 1 09 May 2010 03:08
Frederic's Emulator inside and Emulator thread Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 22 09 March 2006 08:31
ADF Files -> Amiga(amiga with dos Emulator) Schattenmeister support.Hardware 8 14 October 2003 01:10
Which Amiga emulator is best? Tim Janssen Amiga scene 45 15 February 2002 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07313 seconds with 15 queries