English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2010, 21:40   #1
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
My A1200 progress

Preview
My A1200 progress

Just wanted to let all know what I’ve been doing with my main 1200 since joining

I started off with just one 1200 that i had purchased some time ago, this was a clean example with minimal yellowing to the keys and none to the case so i thought i decided there and then i wanted to make it the best i could

so here is where im up to spec and work wise i think all i would like know to complete it is a nice 17/19 inch lcd tv and a scsi cd-rom

Spec:

Rom: 3.1
HD: 4gb cf card (thanks to fitzsteve)
A/c: Typhoon MkII 030@40mhz (thanks to fitzsteve)
Ram: 64mb +2mb Chip ram
O/s: Cwb Adv Sp with amiga games and emulators nes/amigear and speccy etc

parts:

replaced/purchased

: new floppy drive from amigakit
: new keyboard from amigakit
: new 350psu from amigakit

Im very pleased with what i've done but at the moment it still does not see allot of use due to the lack of an lcd monitor, i do give it the occasional boot on my crt cm8833 monitor but i cant run it in super high res laced without a severe flicker so am still mainly using my second 1200 that is 99.9% standard. So one of the final purchases will be a decent lcd and scsi cd rom drive oh and a new mouse

Pics coming soon

Chris
__________________
ck1200 is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 22:17   #2
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
Nice set up Chris - looking forward to those pictures mate - a CD Rom drive would mean you would be able to use all the really great Amiga "CD stuff" that has been uploaded to the EAB File Server lately!
Peter is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 23:14   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,380
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You've got a great amiga there Chris, as you know the Typhoon has SCSI and the 50-25pin cable supplied so all you need is a SCSI-1 CDROM off an old apple mac or something and you're good to go!

Keep up the good work mate.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 13:08   #4
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Nice set up Chris - looking forward to those pictures mate - a CD Rom drive would mean you would be able to use all the really great Amiga "CD stuff" that has been uploaded to the EAB File Server lately!
Thanks mate its took me a while but wanted tis to be my better set up as it was my amiga of old as such lol, will try and sort pics this evening when home

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
You've got a great amiga there Chris, as you know the Typhoon has SCSI and the 50-25pin cable supplied so all you need is a SCSI-1 CDROM off an old apple mac or something and you're good to go!

Keep up the good work mate.

Steve.
Thanks Steve.... and for your help it getting it that way! yep i think with a cd rom, lcd and a mouse i will be all set

chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 16:20   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Hardware pr0n please!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 00:56   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
its a great games machine + its got a great Workbench, Keyboard & Mouse

you left the most important bit out, What joystick do u use ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 September 2010, 15:57   #7
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Sorry i have not updated this guys been at my partners house on the wirral and no net there as yet (but it's on it's way) i have also had a little trouble hosting pics on pb just timing out while trying, but will try again early week

Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
its a great games machine + its got a great Workbench, Keyboard & Mouse

you left the most important bit out, What joystick do u use ?
lol the mouse is just an old one need to get an amigakit one, but yeah forgot about that its a joypad though a gamester pro i think?

will take a pic of that to as i already took the others just cant upload them but there are some of the op sys taken on steve's amiga in my album, will report back soon with some decent pics

Last edited by ck1200; 25 September 2010 at 16:08.
ck1200 is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 21:27   #8
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
I have sent some pics to fitzsteve to upload for me
ck1200 is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 21:51   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,380
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Will put them on my photo bucket tomorrow mate and post them here :-)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 21:53   #10
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Thanks mate and no rush tried to pm you though but said your inbox was full
ck1200 is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 22:48   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,380
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
prob is mate been away all week only got my mobile for the internet! Back home tomorrow. Just waiting for the coach to pick us up :-(
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2010, 23:44   #12
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
no worries lol and thanks mate will send you some others to put on the thread soon too

as in typhoon and th o/s on the good old crt :/
ck1200 is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 11:13   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,380
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
ck1200's A1200 Pics =D








Lookin' good mate
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 11:16   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
core nice to see it protected so we can`t see any hardware p0rn

now where`s the screen ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 11:18   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,380
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
core nice to see it protected so we can`t see any hardware p0rn

now where`s the screen ??
Projector onto that nice white wall?

AFAIK LCD TV is next on Chris' shopping list
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 16:48   #16
chrispy
Registered User
chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wales (Gods Country)
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Nice set up Chris - looking forward to those pictures mate - a CD Rom drive would mean you would be able to use all the really great Amiga "CD stuff" that has been uploaded to the EAB File Server lately!
Are there any tutorials with regards fitting a cdrom drive? Ideally i'd like one that comes out of the side (close to the PCMCIA card).
chrispy is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 19:43   #17
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Thanks for sorting the pics mate and yep lcd is next for sure

i will also upload some pics of the board and a few pics running as will bring my crt monitor out of the attic for a bit i think

chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 11:43   #18
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 262
Wow, she is very clean Chris Nice to see how you are getting on, Are you planning to get a SD/FF at some point? That would make such a difference on the LCD you get. Anyway, keep up the good work mate!
phipscube is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 22:44   #19
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Thanks mate my main priority at the min is an lcd just so i can use it with a good res!

i will have to sit back and think of some final mods soon to finish it off....but will try and get a few more pics up soon

Chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 19:29   #20
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Well i set up my crt in my room with the main 1200 and to be fair i knew it didn’t like the high res interlaced signal but thought i will put up with the flicker for a short while just so i can use the system and navigate it a bit

had a quick look around the O/s and played some games and before i knew it the monitor switches it self off and gives of a loud high pitched squeal, it does this now each time it's switched on

i did manage to snap a few pics before it died but need an lcd now to set it up on, so that’s the next step Amiga wise for sure!!

will upload the pics soon

chris
ck1200 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I get the Progress.gadget from? Tony Landais request.Apps 6 16 December 2015 20:16
My A500+ progress so far. Mogsy Hardware pics 16 02 March 2013 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09008 seconds with 13 queries