English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2010, 16:35   #1
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 109
Lo-Res sync problem

I've got a weird problem on my 1200 which is causing the screen to mess up when using what I assume is a Lo-Res screen mode.

If I boot from floppy, all is fine, however if I boot from my HD using PAL Hi-Res, and THEN use a prog such as SysInfo or D-Paint. The screen goes 'squiggly'......

If I boot the same progs from their floppys they work just fine though, so not sure where there problem lies.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Squiggle.JPG
Views:	219
Size:	140.3 KB
ID:	26416  

Last edited by XimeR; 10 September 2010 at 16:47.
XimeR is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 02:25   #2
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 109
Anyone?
XimeR is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 10:19   #3
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,294
Monitor driver in DEVS: corrupt somehow? How about NTSC lores modes, do they work? Booting with no startup-sequence and doing loadwb from the shell produce any kind of different result?
ajk is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 12:05   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
Does not need to be corrupted. Just wrong drivers can cause this already. Looks like using DblPAL or DblNTSC on a TV. If anything but NTSC or PAL is in Devs/DosDrivers, move it out of there.

Also run Prefs/IControl and disable "mode promotion".

Could also be caused by using an NTSC Amiga on a PAL-only TV or vice versa. At least SysInfo does not specify a specific monitor ID but uses the default mode which defaults to the Amiga's norm, no matter what drivers are present in Devs/DosDrivers.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 22:52   #5
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 109
Thanks fellas, it's working perfectly now

The Monitors dir was filled with all sorts. I've left PAL in there and moved the rest to storage.

I should have known this, but after all these years of being stuck on a PC, it seems I've even forgotten the basics.

I've also unchecked 'mode protection' as advised, but out of interest, what does that do?

Thanks a lot.
Marc.
XimeR is offline  
Old 12 September 2010, 00:19   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
It's mode promotion, not protection.

If DblPAL is in Devs/Monitors and the Workbench screen is in DblPAL mode and an application requests to open a PAL screen, then the application's screen is opened in DblPAL instead. Same for NTSC and DblNTSC.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync to refresh rate jbl007 support.FS-UAE 7 19 April 2013 23:12
amitcp sync clock orange support.Apps 1 26 February 2011 21:15
A4000 video sync? T-o support.Hardware 3 19 November 2008 23:17
Time sync mr_0rga5m project.EAB 2 24 April 2004 11:23
V-sync Problem bigly support.WinUAE 6 12 September 2002 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06543 seconds with 14 queries