English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2009, 02:00   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
WinUAE savestates on real Amiga

Hi to everyone and to Toni

would it be possible in some way (or possible in a near future) to load a WinUAE savestate on a real Amiga (same model and configuration of the emulated one) ?

For example, could I:
- prepare on WinUAE a configuration identical to my real Amiga
- load a protected program
- make a savestate once the protection-check is done
- load the savestate on the real Amiga (how?)
- proceed with the program

?

If not, would it be possible to make a snapshot (with one of the available cartridge roms) and load that snapshot (perhaps "preparing"/modifying it in a proper way) in a *different* Amiga model? I tried with Action Replay, but the saved state requires an identical machine for loading...

If only I would be able to crack programs...

Last edited by Supamax; 12 January 2009 at 02:08.
Supamax is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 09:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
would it be possible in some way (or possible in a near future) to load a WinUAE savestate on a real Amiga (same model and configuration of the emulated one) ?
Fully compatible? No, it will be possible but can be quite unreliable.

Quote:
If not, would it be possible to make a snapshot (with one of the available cartridge roms) and load that snapshot (perhaps "preparing"/modifying it in a proper way) in a *different* Amiga model? I tried with Action Replay, but the saved state requires an identical machine for loading...
Probably due to different memory configuration. It has to be 100% identical. (same with state files)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 13:40   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably due to different memory configuration. It has to be 100% identical. (same with state files)
Aren't the chip mem configurations the same? If so, that should be good enough for games.

Wouldn't it be a good idea to allow the user to setup the memory configuration for the emulated Amiga in a simple way? Or would it be a pain to implement?
Thorham is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 19:33   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Wouldn't it be a good idea to allow the user to setup the memory configuration for the emulated Amiga in a simple way? Or would it be a pain to implement?
???
Isn't WinUAE's memory configuration simple enough for you?
I found it *perfect* for any use and configuration
Supamax is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 19:35   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Apart from the Action Replay (it's the only one I owned, back in the days), is there a cartridge which works on A600?
Action Replay doesn't...
Supamax is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 20:23   #6
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
I manage to succefully load a freezefile done on a stock A500 + AR on an emulated A500 using Aload to load it. No problema at all, but not very useful.

I manage to load the same freezefile on a A600, it loads but after showing the first screen it crashes.

An AR rom file compatible with the A600 could be nice, but a command that load a savestates into ram (like Aload) would be a killer app
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 20:33   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
I manage to succefully load a freezefile done on a stock A500 + AR on an emulated A500 using Aload to load it. No problema at all, but not very useful.

I manage to load the same freezefile on a A600, it loads but after showing the first screen it crashes.

An AR rom file compatible with the A600 could be nice, but a command that load a savestates into ram (like Aload) would be a killer app
If you turn off the extra ram on your A500 my pressing F3 then create a save state it might work on your A600.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 21:51   #8
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
Yes it might work! I try with UAE now!
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:08   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
If you turn off the extra ram on your A500 my pressing F3 then create a save state it might work on your A600.
I don't think it could work.
A500 (not A500+) and A600 have different KS. Plus, the A600 has 1MB chip RAM, while the unexpanded A500 has 512KB chip RAM.
Supamax is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:09   #10
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
In fact I get an "ERROR - out of fast-memory" message from the cli command. Doesn't even starts loading...
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:11   #11
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
In fact I get an "ERROR - out of fast-memory" message from the cli command. Doesn't even starts loading...
"out of fast-memory" ? Mmmm....
Supamax is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:14   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,433
Its probably not worth it -But I could swap AR/SaveState between my A500 and A600 I just remember I had to change something in the F3 Memory options - Even asked my mate at school to try on his A1200 and it worked.

Ive still got the AR but no A500.

Last edited by Retro1234; 27 January 2009 at 22:34.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:19   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
But isn't there some software which loads and remains resident, acting as an AR? I read somewhere about it... If it exists, perhaps it works for an A600.
Supamax is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:20   #14
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
no wait, I tried with 1mb of chip and it loads. Then crashes.
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:21   #15
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
the main problem is that the AR is compatible only with KS 1.3, isn't it?
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 22:24   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
the main problem is that the AR is compatible only with KS 1.3, isn't it?
Yes.
Strange that no one marketed a PCMCIA version of the AR
Supamax is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 23:02   #17
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 407
Ok I tried even the most desperate solutions, like freezing an A600 3.1 + AR (it actually freezes and the AR works but doesn't boot) and loading a previously saved freeze file (on a500 1.3) and re-freezed and tried to load but nothing. In the UAE it re-loads and works, on a real amiga...no way
KONEY is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 00:37   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Yes.
Strange that no one marketed a PCMCIA version of the AR
I am almost sure I've seen such a thing... but it may have been Vapourware.
Can anybody speak more about a possible A600/1200 PCMCIA AR?

I don't think it's possible, not sure if the PCMCIA port has necessary connections to access the machine like an AR cart does (for example, NMI)
Akira is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 01:06   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I uploaded a software AR to The Zone... dunno what it does or what good is it for... Supamax asked about it and I just took it from TOSEC and put it there...

reports about this tool will be welcome
Akira is offline  
Old 28 January 2009, 01:15   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I uploaded a software AR to The Zone... dunno what it does or what good is it for... Supamax asked about it and I just took it from TOSEC and put it there...

reports about this tool will be welcome
Thanks mate!
I'll try it. It would seem AGA-only but I hope not
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Amiga or WinUAE? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 131 24 June 2010 14:16
winuae, hard drive emulation and savestates Gaula92 support.WinUAE 4 07 February 2009 18:15
Open savestates in WinUAE Sigma request.UAE Wishlist 8 14 October 2008 13:07
Real Amiga HD to winUAE rartist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 01 May 2005 19:25
real Amiga HD under WinUAE Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2005 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10484 seconds with 14 queries