English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2008, 11:40   #1
lemm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Operation Stealth / James Bond 007 - The Stealth Affair

I need the color check photo from this game. I googled the whole morning but found nothing. I know there is a cracked version of this game, but the speech sucks and I want to use more than 1 drive (512k Version).
The whd load version doesnt work proper for me, because of corrupt-loading thingies.
I need this, because I want to make a record from this game and I want to use James Bond character and not the faked one in Operation Stealth.

Please help
lemm
lemm is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 11:43   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,204
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
is this it?

DDNI is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 11:48   #3
lemm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
IT IS!
Thank you very much!
lemm is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 17:08   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemm View Post
IT IS!
Thank you very much!
I can make you a cracked exe of James Bond version if you want (using the patches from WHDLoad slave). You'll be able to run it outside whdload and you won't have to input the silly codes.

PM me if you want it.

Edit: I'm not aware of any problems in the James Bond version of WHDLoad slave. Could you describe the problem? Maybe you have a corrupt version?
jotd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 03:40   #5
lemm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Edit: I'm not aware of any problems in the James Bond version of WHDLoad slave. Could you describe the problem? Maybe you have a corrupt version?
The record is done so far. So no help needed so far. Thanx in advance.

My problem with the WHDload version is, that the game mostly didnt load proper in the next scene. Maybe it is a savestate problem. In some cases the loading just stoped by a grey screen, sometimes the sound parts were corrupt.
I used simple classicWB (A1200 settings).

(Edit: I used SPS Version of Stealth Affair)

Last edited by lemm; 16 November 2008 at 03:50.
lemm is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 03:48   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,850
WinUAE savestates don't work with hd installed games. Or do you meant the save game feature from the game itself?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 03:52   #7
lemm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
WinUAE savestates don't work with hd installed games. Or do you meant the save game feature from the game itself?
No, I meant the Savestate on HD-Installation. Sure there is a warning, that this issue doesnt work proper. But in the past it did quite well.
lemm is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 03:56   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,850
Then use the ingame save option for hd games, this works for sure.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 04:01   #9
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemm View Post
I know there is a cracked version of this game, but the speech sucks and I want to use more than 1 drive (512k Version).
Speech ????... Since when did Operation Stealth have speech? Was it released for the CDTV or CD32 later on or something and they included it?
blade002 is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 04:07   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,850
Version 3.6 or 3.7 should have the speech, when you use 1 MB mem.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 14:35   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,204
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Version 3.6 or 3.7 should have the speech, when you use 1 MB mem.
My WHDLOAD version is 3.6 and I cant find any hint of speech. Any ideas of how to enable it?
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 14:47   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,850
I have no clue. Maybe jotd removed/deactivated the speech for all WHDLoad versions. Can't hear anything.

Never tried the crack that lemm mentioned. Ungi wrote in another thread that they removed the speech in the last/later versions, which should be v4.0.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 14:49   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Just tried the german 3.5 version and no speech either I remember I heard speech ingame. I'll try now my english version...

Edit : The english 3.7 version has speech
TCD is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 14:55   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,850
Yep, the English Paradox crack has speech, with 512k Chip/512k Slowram. Sounds awful.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 15:06   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,204
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Is it chip speech like in the "say" tool?
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 15:07   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yep, the English Paradox crack has speech, with 512k Chip/512k Slowram. Sounds awful.
Hehe, yep the good ol' Amiga speech synth
Do you remember Mortville Manor? Awful speech quality and no subtitles

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Is it chip speech like in the "say" tool?
Yep
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Operation Stealth ben111g support.Games 28 13 July 2014 01:31
James Bond: The Stealth Affair - DOS ricky500 Retrogaming General Discussion 0 17 June 2011 23:00
Operation Stealth tuki_cat support.Games 6 07 February 2011 11:06
Operation Stealth XimeR support.Games 2 07 April 2010 11:05
Operation Stealth enigma support.Games 11 01 June 2001 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11446 seconds with 13 queries