English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2007, 11:15   #1
Muerto
Registered User
Muerto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kerteminde / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 139
ProWizard

Hey!
1st of all, thx for a killer program!!!

2nd, witch version of ProWizard is included in the latest WinUAE? - and does it get updated ass well??
Muerto is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:15   #2
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
The ProWizard that is included is 1.61a, which is the latest available
thor is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:18   #3
Muerto
Registered User
Muerto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kerteminde / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 139
ok thx!
is there a way to check this - or have you spoken to the developpers??
Muerto is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:23   #4
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
You don't believe me?

Check here: http://winuae.cvs.sourceforge.net/wi....3&view=markup
thor is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:27   #5
Muerto
Registered User
Muerto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kerteminde / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 139
no, i do belive you, its just that prowizard is able to rip som mods witch i know it could rip!
Muerto is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:34   #6
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Post the demos/games where you want to rip the music and maybe you could be helped

(and it's the wrong sub-forum btw.)
thor is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 14:59   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,599
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
isnt 2.20 latest ? or is it totaly different prog ?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 15:15   #8
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Version 2.20 is the Amiga ProWizard, the included in WinUAE is ProWizard 4 PC. So yes it's different, but the same purpose
thor is offline  
Old 29 April 2007, 02:37   #9
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 48
Posts: 442
Hi Muerto.
Just to clarify a bit, if needed. I _did_ enhance a bit PW4PC in the last few months, as you know since you're on Exotica. But I didn't make it to do a release just until now. Mainly because there are too many fakes found for the new formats (Newtron old and Titanics player). It's harmless at home, but would get very bad impact on WinUAE users. I must strenghten the rippers, here, but lack spare time, as usual. But I don't forget and will find the time, somehow, someday . I also should do something with these numerous fake P50A the actual version finds.

Will keep you updated.

Cya
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 29 April 2007, 21:12   #10
andy2004
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampshire
Age: 44
Posts: 117
Send a message via Yahoo to andy2004
I'm going to ask a stupid question, but how do you use ProWizard from within Winuae
andy2004 is offline  
Old 30 April 2007, 15:42   #11
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
When the module you want to rip is playing in WinUAE, press F12 to bring back the GUI. Then click on 'ProWizard' in the 'output'-tab. It now searches the memory and when it finds one or more (of the supported types) then you'll get a requester whether you want to save it or not. If you save it you'll find the module in the WinUAE directory.
thor is offline  
Old 30 April 2007, 19:00   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,599
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
is able to find compressed mods like prowizard2 with xpk/xfd ? maybe in mem, but not yet playing
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 30 April 2007, 20:15   #13
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
No, the ProWizard in WinUAE does not find compressed mods.
thor is offline  
Old 30 April 2007, 21:16   #14
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 48
Posts: 442
hi,

I've never seen XPK-ed MOD in memory ... but I guess I've not seen everything

Cya
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 01 May 2007, 10:04   #15
Muerto
Registered User
Muerto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kerteminde / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 139
the only compressed mod i´ve seen in mem, is P60A & P61A - and those are not rippable...(if the samples are DELTA/Packed)
Muerto is offline  
Old 19 August 2007, 22:08   #16
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 48
Posts: 442
Hi,

Version 1.62 available now. Secret name could be the "Muerto release"

Cya
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 21 August 2007, 18:27   #17
Muerto
Registered User
Muerto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kerteminde / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 139
Muerto is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 15:35   #18
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
just out of curiosity,

1) is the version on Winuae currently the last one available?
2) is it able to capture mods that store their sampled instrument in an external file?
(namely Eye of the Beholder)

with EoB i've tryed without success, but maybe there's some trick or other program i can use?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:21   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
1. Yes. If you look here : http://asle.free.fr/prowiz/ You'll see that 1.62 is the latest one.
2. Not really. You could try ExoticRipper (3.3 is the latest version), but I doubt the EOB is supported.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:49   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
2) is it able to capture mods that store their sampled instrument in an external file?
It is only for converted Sound/Noise/Protracker formats and I don't think the EOB music was done using a standard tracker. So I guess the answer to your question is no. =)
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
prowizard and more from beta thread Megachur support.WinUAE 6 24 April 2011 07:49
Various about ProWizard of WinUAE Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 26 October 2008 22:42
Mod ripper (Prowizard) k2uphill support.WinUAE 4 19 December 2006 13:26
WinUAE Prowizard directory quahappy support.WinUAE 0 02 August 2006 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08887 seconds with 15 queries