English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2007, 14:08   #1
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
WHDLoad and How fix PAL game to DBLNTSC

Hi,

How fix PAL game to DBLNTSC in WHDLoad?

Especially I think about copperlist. Screen isn't problem ( I think ), because I open custom screen in DBLNTSC and I've access to the screen addresses from BitMap structure.

BTW: I grabbed copperlist from DBLNTSCS screen and I not sure about all that ddfstrt, ddfstop, diwhigh, fmode and others hardware registers. Is that works for all monitors. Maybe exist somewhere how set theese hardware registers for DBLNTSC / DBLPAL screen ?

Any ideas are welcome.

Regards
Asman is offline  
Old 21 October 2007, 14:12   #2
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
DBLPAL and DBLNTSC are very slow, twice as slow as PAL/NTSC. It might damage the animation quality or framerate. It might destroy some sprites, not sure.

What resolution and bitplanes this game has?
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 21 October 2007, 14:53   #3
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
So far I tested that only using kick31emu. You can set an option for that which causes the kickemu to install a screen promotor. But only PAL -> DblPAL and NTSC - DblNTSC. Maybe it could be changed to make PAL -> DblNTSC.

I never tried that for games which doesnt use kickemu.
Wepl is offline  
Old 21 October 2007, 18:35   #4
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
I do exactly what you wrote. I mean my slave use kick31emu and DBLPAL / DBLNTSC. When I do tests then screen changed to DblNTSC/DblPAL. But game set own ddfstrt, ddfstop, ... in copperlist and hmm.. ( dblpal go away ).

Maybe better way is resourced whdload game which support DblNTSC/ DblPAL and check how it works.

Or maybe fix from PAL to DBLNTSC / DBLPAL is useless ? ( as wrote JoYoe! - speed reasons )

Regards
Asman is offline  
Old 21 October 2007, 19:03   #5
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
If the game builds his own display via copper/custom it becomes problematic.
You have to patch the game directly then.

I never have done this yet.

My recommended approach would be to remove all writes by the installed game to custom registers which are setting the display. The OS has already set all custom registers correctly so game should only set the bpl*ptr and maybe the bpl*mod registers.
I'm not sure but maybe this should be suffcient.
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 October 2007, 12:11   #6
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
@YoJoe!

>> DBLPAL and DBLNTSC are very slow, twice as slow as PAL/NTSC

Very interesting.
So I must do some tests on my machine with DBLPAL and PAL screens ( I think about 320x256x5 ).

But you must remember that DblPal/DblNtscs will be a option ( mean you can chosen Pal/Ntsc version ).

>>It might destroy some sprites, not sure.
As I know ( I'm not sure ) if you set diwstrt less then $18 then some sprites may disappear. But I only read about that.

Last edited by Asman; 22 October 2007 at 12:21.
Asman is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 13:21   #7
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
Hi

For information. If someone is interested I have whdload slave with full source for PD game AppleHunter with added support for DBLPAL ( without DBLPAL I have too ).

Regards
Asman is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 00:01   #8
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
please make a install package
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 07:52   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,523
What about forcing a game that only runs in PAL but is only using a 320x200 screen? (ie there is a large gap at the bottom) Using NTSC tool type does not work. Example is Chaos Engine AGA. It needs a PAL screenmode for the game to work at all. Any fix for this???
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 10:29   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
What about forcing a game that only runs in PAL but is only using a 320x200 screen? (ie there is a large gap at the bottom) Using NTSC tool type does not work. Example is Chaos Engine AGA. It needs a PAL screenmode for the game to work at all. Any fix for this???
Ive never tried but CE AGA doesnt work in NTSC mode?
CE CD32 seems to work fine in NTSC
I have also noticed Speedball 2 CD32 wont work in NTSC - shame this would give you a full screen.
Gods has problems in places in NTSC mode
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 12:57   #11
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
Wepl - I will do this in next week ( I think! ). but first I will release The Lost Vikings, right now.
Asman is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 11:18   #12
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 713
For information. Yesterday I find some time to look into AppleHunter and I realized that DBLPAL patch isn't finished. So I will continue work on it.
Asman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
speed issues with PAL games on NTSC system (whdload) sovietconscript support.Games 0 18 February 2013 06:28
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
Can I set WhdLoad to PAL for good? plankton support.Apps 2 12 November 2009 16:42
Got a question about DblNTSC... sigmason Hardware mods 5 31 March 2008 00:11
REQ: Double Dragon 2 (PAL) Whdload jrom request.Old Rare Games 6 12 August 2002 02:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07491 seconds with 13 queries