English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2006, 21:23   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
Odyssey WHDLOAD

I'm just unable to run this game!!!!!
I use WinUAE and the last WHDLOAD
After the title screen, the screen just go black for about 2 minutes and then
an error message appears : "Illegal instruction"
I use the file OSEmu.400 found in the Odyssey WHDLOAD package
I've used the SPS release of Odyssey to install the game

Someone can tell me a way to run this game from HD????

Thanks

Last edited by Rochabian; 29 October 2006 at 22:06.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 29 October 2006, 22:51   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
PM sent...
Chain is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 14:54   #3
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
It still doesn't work with your version Chain.....
Got an OSEmu error in exec.library
Perhaps i have to try with some other versions of these files........
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 15:22   #4
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,526
Well if you do get it going, play it till the end !.. I did, and it was great!!!.. The developers of it actually contacted me recently through here, and we had a good old chat about it.

My hat goes off, and greetz go out to:

Reece & Pob.
blade002 is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 21:04   #5
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
It seems that there is a problem with a bad named file on the first disk
It can't be copied under Windows ->bad file name
So i think the problem is here.......
I have to test it within a HDF file
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 21:34   #6
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
The problem is the bad named file, so this game can just be played if it's installed on a HDF file..
If not, the game doesn't run....

I've just tested the game and i want to know if there are special keyboard keys to play the game and what there are for??
I'm unable to pass the first wall with some blocks at te beginnin of the game.....
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 00:42   #7
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Outside hdf its always dangerous...

game is around "morphing" of main character..
Chain is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 15:11   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,304
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
there is 3 different version of the game, if not 4 !

all are not maybe supported....
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 15:41   #9
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
I'm now able to run the game, but i don't know the in-game keys
For example, how to morph the character or any other helpful key
If anyone knows, please tell me
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 19:17   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,304
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i will scan the notice tomorrow for you ^^ !
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 20:11   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,501
Does not appear to be caused by "illegal" name, not working here even if installed in RAM:

Illegal names work fine if not touched outside of emulation (name of the file was "Players/3nme>Sprite.Bin")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:00   #12
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
That's what i say : if the file 3nme>Sprite.bin is copied in a HDF file, it's really copied in it because the copy is not handle by Windows and the game works well
But if you use a Windows directory as your Amiga HD, Windows can't handle files with >?or / in the filename, so in fact the file is not really copied on the HD and that's why the game doesn't run
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:03   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,501
Did you miss the "RAM:"?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:05   #14
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
You say that the file can't be copied in RAM:????

-Sorry i don't understand what you mean-
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:10   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
You say that the file can't be copied in RAM:????

-Sorry i don't understand what you mean-
I installed the game to RAM disk (from SPS images) and it still didn't work -> reason can't be the "illegal" name (at least not directly).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:13   #16
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
To run this game, i use WHDLOAD 16.3 because latest releases or not able to run the game
Perhaps it needs a modification of the slave to run with the latest WHDLOAD........
Just try with an older version of WHDLOAD....And it works
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:40   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,501
Nope. Different error but still not working

Tested from RAM disk, tested with both SPS images.. At least this confirms 16.6 has a bug, 16.3 and 16.7 (beta?) work.

Error in OS emulation module subsystem: dos.library error number: $FFFFFF6A=-150.

(I guess this means offset to dos.library LoadSeg?)

Anyway, I still don't see anything wrong with illegal name handling, file with ">" in name appears to work in virtual directory drives properly (tested with different shell commands etc..)

Virtual directories on non-NTFS partitions probably won't work as well..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 21:45   #18
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
I'm just telling you my experience :
Tested with Windows directory as HardDisk -> Os emulation error with any whdload version and illegal instruction with latest WHDLOAD version (i've try several OSEmu.400 version too )
Tested with HDF file -> Illegal instruction with some version of WHDLOAD but runs well with 16.3
That's all
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 22:04   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,501
Finally success..

I "found" ready-made installation, unpacked it to virtual directory harddrive, renamed the incorrectly named file. ("3nm_Sprite.Bin" -> "3nm>Sprite.Bin", it was inside a zip archive and zip probably won't support weird names either.).

It works! (before renaming it crashed after title screen, this was the first time I saw the title screen)

Apparently the installer is not compatible with SPS versions I used or something.

Anyway, "3nm>Sprite.Bin" does work fine on virtual directory harddrive.

Do you have your WB installation on NTFS or FAT32 formatted partition?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2006, 22:40   #20
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
I've first tested the game with Workbench wich is on a HDF file....(Classic WB Lite)
But my first wich is to run this game on CD32 so i don't use the Workbench at all

Just a startup like this in a HDF drive that have to be burned on CD-R :

Assign ENV: Ram:
Assign T: Ram:
C: WHDLOAD(16.3 for me ) Odyssey.slave

And it works great
Glad to see that you're successfully running this game
Rochabian is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odyssey Reborn - Odyssey demo remake viddi Amiga scene 4 12 October 2013 00:41
Odyssey whdload (demo) freeze under winuae ED-209 project.WHDLoad 10 18 March 2013 09:21
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 23:10
WHDLoad version of Odyssey oldpx request.Old Rare Games 2 18 December 2002 02:03
Odyssey vivash support.Games 15 17 April 2002 15:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09302 seconds with 13 queries