English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2012, 09:20   #1
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
HDTOOLS LArge HD Version PFS3 Version

Hi everyone,
I'm fighting lately to set up using Winuae CWB ADVSP on a 8GB CF using PFS3 (PFS3-020ds), the I would like to transfer it to my Amiga 1200. As everyone knows the WB 3.1 version of HDTOOLS does not recognize drives over 4GB always showing a weird disk size. I tried to use the version provided with PFS3 Installation disk and the one on ClassicWB on the MyFiles folder but I can't make them recognize any drive (no drive shown).
Does anyone of you managed to make those versions to work on Winuae. I'm always getting no device even if I change scsi.device to uaehf.device.

Thanks for your help,
diskers
diskers is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 10:29   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
Quote:
the WB 3.1 version of HDTOOLS does not recognize drives over 4GB
What makes you think so?

Quote:
always showing a weird disk size
This is the only problem. But it is only cosmetic. You can simply assume the right size if you are sure that you entered the correct values.

Quote:
I tried to use the version provided with PFS3 Installation disk and the one on ClassicWB on the MyFiles folder but I can't make them recognize any drive (no drive shown).
You need to tell them where to look. By default they look at scsi.device, in UAE it might be uaehf.device.

Quote:
Does anyone of you managed to make those versions to work on Winuae. I'm always getting no device even if I change scsi.device to uaehf.device.
Make sure that the device name is entered correctly and that the tooltype does not have brackets around it.

Also make sure that the harddrive is added to WinUAE properly. To access a real harddrive (not a HDF) you need to run WinUAE as administrator. Right-click the WinUAE icon and select "run as administrator".
thomas is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 13:25   #3
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You can simply assume the right size if you are sure that you entered the correct values.
Yes but how to get correct values for heads and cylinders on Kingston 8GB CF?
diskers is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 16:25   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
Click on Read Configuration. Values are usually correct.

Size is calculated as

Size in bytes = cylinders * heads * blocks per track * 512.

Blocks per cylinder = blocks per track * heads.

For an 8GB drive you usually get cylinders = 16383, Heads = 16, Blocks per Track (a.k.a. Sectors) = 63. This is the maximum you can get with the built-in IDE driver. It results in a size of 8,455,200,768 Bytes or 7.87 GiB.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 17:32   #5
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Ooops something gone wrong and now I cannot access in anyway my CF card under windows Ubuntu or amiga
diskers is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 19:44   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
Connect the CF card to an USB card reader on a Windows PC (Vista or Windows7). Check if it gets a drive letter. Try to format it. If it fails, run DiskPart, enter List Disk, identify the CF card by size, enter Select Disk N (replace N by the number of the CF card in the list). Enter clean, create part primary, assign. Now you should have a drive letter you can format.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 10:48   #7
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Hi again,
I've tried that it's recognizing the CF, showing the capapcity and drive number but after 3 hours after typing the command clean i got an error message that it can't be completed because of an I/O error.
diskers is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 21:50   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It sounds like your CF card is knackered.
prowler is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 22:36   #9
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Hmmm, it's a new CF, only one month old....
diskers is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 22:43   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It's not unheard of.

Can you return it to where you bought it from for exchange or refund?

It's worth a try.
prowler is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 23:08   #11
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
First i have to find the receipt and I have no d**** idea where can it be....

Last edited by diskers; 18 September 2012 at 08:55.
diskers is offline  
Old 16 September 2012, 16:08   #12
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Hi again,
I think that i get the CF working again. I used KDE partition Manager. I created an unformated partition and the CF is now working. I Formated it under Amiga OS 3.9 and I will see if it's ok.

Thanks guys for your help
diskers is offline  
Old 16 September 2012, 21:02   #13
diskers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
The created partitions are vanishing
diskers is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 10:15   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Quote:
partitions are vanishing
thats like er Cosmic man ......
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 12:50   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
You need to remove the CF card and reinsert it after every write operation. AmigaOS and Windows know nothing about each other. So if you write something to the card with one OS you have to inform the other OS about the change.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Identify Buster Version and 040 Version with HeatSink crazyegg support.Hardware 1 25 November 2011 19:55
Space harrier full version 2 disks version dlfrsilver request.Old Rare Games 32 27 June 2011 11:06
Version 1.50 does not recognise ROMS - Vista 32 sp1 4gig 8800 . Version 1.5beta21 ok Southie support.WinUAE 3 02 July 2008 15:49
Old version number? [GameBase version vs. GBA version + misc. questions] wanderer project.MAGE 5 23 August 2007 00:51
I need an official version of Cannon Fodder! The cracked version can't save! Sky_Shadow support.Games 6 23 August 2005 18:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08528 seconds with 15 queries