English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2010, 21:53   #1
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
SWOS 96/97 - cannot allocate ShadowRam

I have an A600 with 2MB CHIP and 2MB FASTRAM (PCMCIA SRAM)

When I try to launch SWOS 96/97 I get the following error:

"cannot allocate ShadowRam"

Does anybody know the problem or solution?

Thanks,
matt
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 22:14   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Simple, You don't have enough RAM!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 17:53   #3
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
Thanks - that was easy

Is there any alternative way to run SWOS from hard drive on my setup? My floppy drive is broken.
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 18:33   #4
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
"Game requires 2.0 MB Chip Mem (+ 1.8 other memory for preload option)"

Maybe try without Startup-Sequence?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 19:01   #5
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
I'm not sure how to do that?

Meanwhile, I found a hacked installation of SWOS on a SWOS fan site as a HDF file that does not require WHDLoad. This works and now I am playing it

I am still happy I bought WHDLoad, but sometimes I think the patches are made with high power Amiga and UAE in mind.

Thanks,
matt
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 20:00   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
Good News -Your probably using the old CrimeWatch install
WHDload supports a wide range of games that otherwise would be uninstallable
for future reference hold down both mouse buttons during reboot for the early boot menu to boot without Startup-Sequence.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 13:37   #7
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
I understand the benefits of WHDLoad and use it to run all my other games, it's just this instance of SWOS that is an issue - not wanting to use all my memory.

So, I have added a request on the WHDLoad bug tracker. We'll see
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 13:51   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,794
Er, no need to add a request, simply boot up SWOS and don't use PRELOAD, SWOS 'should' load on your machine.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 15:28   #9
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
Thanks for the feedback.

I've just tried removing the PRELOAD option - it still reports the same error "cannot allocate ShadowRam". Trying from icon double click and also from shell command line.
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 00:03   #10
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
A little more about my config, booting without the startup sequence I have the following memory free:

chip 1982528
fast 1716864
total 3699392

Which does not seem to be enough?

I noticed when removed the preload option from the game icon that the STACK is set to 10240. Is this correct?
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:37   #11
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
well , i don't think about a memory problem as i'm playing it in my minimig with preload option and 2mb chip ram + 1.5 mb slow ram ...
lolafg is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:42   #12
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
That's great.

But it doesn't really help those of us with classic Amiga computers and configuration...
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:54   #13
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
well , i was playing it too with my A600 3.1 rom 2mb chip + 4mb pcmcia fast ram before selling it...hope that will help better now.
lolafg is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:57   #14
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 56
I hope so.

Only the slave author can really answer why it works on your setup and not on mine.

I am happy to provide any extra information or debug. I have already done so for a bug in WHDLoad (wepl is looking into it) and also Sensible Soccer 1.2 slave (already fixed)

matt
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 19:04   #15
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbeardman View Post
I hope so.

Only the slave author can really answer why it works on your setup and not on mine.

I am happy to provide any extra information or debug. I have already done so for a bug in WHDLoad (wepl is looking into it) and also Sensible Soccer 1.2 slave (already fixed)

matt
You are right here , so why Galahad ?

ps: I saw that you helped to find bugs and it's always much apreciated !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 23:19   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,794
I thought you had 4mb of fast ram, I see you have 2mb.

You need more memory, WHDLoad preserves chipram before the game begins, and my SWOS install preserves the entire 2 meg of chip ram as I installed the AGA SWOS files (not specifically AGA, but require 2 Meg of chip ram for all features), so if you get an extra 2meg of fast ram, that will solve your issues.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 09:55   #17
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
@ Galahad , could you please make quitkey avalaible for 68000 machines , that would be a great improvement for your patch.

thanks in advance.
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 10:11   #18
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Another ridiculous request. Are you going to ask the author of every slave which doesn't quit on 68000 to update it?

Get a 68010.

While on the topic however, a detailed explanation as to why the 68000 makes it more difficult to quit a game would be good.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 12:34   #19
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 48
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Another ridiculous request. Are you going to ask the author of every slave which doesn't quit on 68000 to update it?

Get a 68010.

While on the topic however, a detailed explanation as to why the 68000 makes it more difficult to quit a game would be good.

Who are you to talk me like this ?
you already put a ridiculous picture in the Wembley Int Soccer , if you're not happy with my request , just ignore them and all will be fine but don't bother me...and now it's posible to make quitkey avalaible for 68000 machines so why not ? It's not more dificult to add this option And to make saves posible it's a +...et voila!!
lolafg is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 12:45   #20
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 52
Posts: 2,692
I guess as more people are using Amiga A600 computers with WHDload these days (especially now with the A608 in production) - it doesn't seem an unreasonable request for future installs to have a working quit function but I think it is appreciated that existing working installs wont be updated.
Peter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030 write-allocate mode TheDarkCoder Coders. General 9 20 August 2011 17:25
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06
WHDLOAD: Can't allocate Expmem (SKIDMARKS) Nostromo support.Games 9 15 October 2010 19:49
Could not allocate 'shadow ram'? NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 4 28 August 2008 01:09
Swos Hd!!!! Tbird support.Games 0 18 January 2003 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12791 seconds with 13 queries