English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2009, 19:41   #1
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
WHDLOAD: Can't allocate Expmem (SKIDMARKS)

Hi,

I am getting the error in topic with the following setup:

A1200 + 6MB RAM total + 3.0KS + WB3.1 + 60gig HDD

I get the error when trying to run SKIDMARKS and SKIDMARKS AGA.

Any idea why this happens?

Thank you in advance o/

E'Blue
Nostromo is offline  
Old 14 January 2009, 20:02   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,794
1). Skidmarks is buggy

2). Skidmarks AGA needs 2meg of chip ram and is on 7 disks... theres where your ram is going.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 January 2009, 20:10   #3
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
The game loads all 7 disks in memory?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 14 January 2009, 21:12   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,521
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you can't run skidmarks AGA on A600, use skidmarks ECS. is it 6 mb like 2mb + 4mb fast you have ?
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 14 January 2009, 21:15   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,794
WHDLoad has to preserve memory at startup.

So if you've got a 1 meg chip ram machine, you need to preserve it so that you can return back to AmigaDOS when you quit WHDLoad.

So when you consider the disk images, WHDLoad memory space, preserved memory space, all of a sudden, you don't have much memory left.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 January 2009, 21:38   #6
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
you can't run skidmarks AGA on A600, use skidmarks ECS. is it 6 mb like 2mb + 4mb fast you have ?
Er, I have an A1200, not 600

And yes - 2mb Chip and 4mb fast.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 11:28   #7
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
Just thought to let you know that Skidmarks works now... I had to remove the Squirrel's installation though as it eats part of the Chipmem.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 19:36   #8
ukdesigner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Ive gave up with this stuff doesnt work at all

Tried for 4 days, no one helps on the forums and I just cant get winuae to work properly.

The games work up until it reaches 1 that needs to use the Devs/Kickstarts folder then I get different messages depending on the game:

Sometimes its

- This disk requires Kickstart version 2.0 or greater (most of the time)

and other times its

- Cant allocate EXPMEM

Is there a fix for either of these please? Im getting to the point where Im gonna offer £1000 rewards soon...
ukdesigner is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 19:42   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukdesigner View Post
Tried for 4 days, no one helps on the forums and I just cant get winuae to work properly.
I already replied to two of your posts here... You don't really seem to be interested in getting this sorted.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 October 2010, 19:49   #10
ukdesigner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Really ? I havent had any notifications "£$!" no wonder Ive been struggling lol Thanks m8 ill have a look for them... sigh
ukdesigner is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ExpMem? tcook1943 support.Games 2 30 December 2012 09:29
68030 write-allocate mode TheDarkCoder Coders. General 9 20 August 2011 17:25
SWOS 96/97 - cannot allocate ShadowRam gingerbeardman project.WHDLoad 37 11 February 2011 17:49
Could not allocate 'shadow ram'? NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 4 28 August 2008 01:09
Super Skidmarks / Skidmarks 2 Data Disks RealaT request.Old Rare Games 2 04 June 2002 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08219 seconds with 13 queries