English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2008, 01:08   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,905
Could not allocate 'shadow ram'?

I've notice that some of my AGA WHDLOAD games no longer work when I swap from my 16mb Blizz to a bog standard 4mb expansion card. Is it talking about chip or fast ram?

I'm running OS 3.9, what can I do to improve memory usage (eg remove wallpaper, reduce desktop colors etc). Will this be enough or should I just stick OS 3.1 on it instead?

I have a theory, OS3.9 is copying some of itself into my fast ram on startup...the mysterious Shadow ram. What do you guys reckon, is that the issue? I think Boingy bag 2 said it would do this when I installed it.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 27 August 2008 at 11:35.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 11:00   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Running OS3.9 with only 4MB of RAM is not a good idea! OS3.9 needs far too much RAM and won't leave you enough RAM to run WHDLoad games.

AGA games need a lot more RAM than standard amiga games so you really do need to ensure workbench uses as little as possible.

I'd recommend setting up a very small workbench 3.0/3.1 setup (maybe ClassicWB LITE) and run your whdload games from there. You'll still have problems with some of the larger games but you'll definitely have better luck.

Question... why are you not using your 16mb blizzard?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 11:32   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Running OS3.9 with only 4MB of RAM is not a good idea! OS3.9 needs far too much RAM and won't leave you enough RAM to run WHDLoad games.

AGA games need a lot more RAM than standard amiga games so you really do need to ensure workbench uses as little as possible.

I'd recommend setting up a very small workbench 3.0/3.1 setup (maybe ClassicWB LITE) and run your whdload games from there. You'll still have problems with some of the larger games but you'll definitely have better luck.

Question... why are you not using your 16mb blizzard?
Yep that's what I thought...silly Nova

This was for a spare machine that I built up, I used the HD image which I'd setup on my normal 1200. Yep I should have gone for something like ClassicWB Lite, that would have been better.

It's still funny it gave that error message though, I thought it would have said 'not enough chip/slow ram'. Apart from that OS3.9 was still pretty useable with just 4mb, even pinball fantasies AGA worked fine.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 12:43   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I thought it would have said 'not enough chip/slow ram'.
Depends on your point of view "Not enough xxx ram" would suggest to me that the game itself requires more memory than you have.

"Could not allocate shadow memory" means (to me) that you have enough RAM for the game - but WHDLoad couldn't find enough memory left over to do it's OS swapping magic with chip memory.

Either way there isn't enough memory - but they mean different things
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 01:09   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Depends on your point of view "Not enough xxx ram" would suggest to me that the game itself requires more memory than you have.

"Could not allocate shadow memory" means (to me) that you have enough RAM for the game - but WHDLoad couldn't find enough memory left over to do it's OS swapping magic with chip memory.

Either way there isn't enough memory - but they mean different things
Cool, thanks
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030 write-allocate mode TheDarkCoder Coders. General 9 20 August 2011 17:25
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06
SWOS 96/97 - cannot allocate ShadowRam gingerbeardman project.WHDLoad 37 11 February 2011 17:49
WHDLOAD: Can't allocate Expmem (SKIDMARKS) Nostromo support.Games 9 15 October 2010 19:49
What RAM is used first? The 4000 m/b ram or the csppc ram? keropi support.Hardware 3 27 August 2006 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09420 seconds with 13 queries