English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2017, 12:58   #261
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Oh i forgot, is it better to use round pin header for connectiong gary adapter to mainboard ?
katarakt is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 13:16   #262
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Oh i forgot, is it better to use round pin header for connectiong gary adapter to mainboard ?
Yes, otherwise you can damage the socket on the mainboard.
I use the one on the picture. The thin end of the header goes to the mainboard, the thicker pins are soldered to the gary adapter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sil20stf.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	55280  
Mathesar is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 14:42   #263
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
BTW, I build up a complete rev B6 board and Gary adapter.
I am using Texas Instruments 70ns DRAM chips and only HCT logic.
So only 74HCT00, 74HCT74 and 74HCT139.

I am happy to report that b6 works like a charm. It passes all the memory tests and keeps the time perfectly.

QC passed

Some pictures of my nice restomodded rev 5 A500 from 1987 :
Nice! I bought all the parts for your IDE board too, one day I'll build it. What's this flat-flex cable you have there?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Is it possible to switch trapdoor memory between chip and slow/ranger on an A500+? I've seen comments about it but no details on how.
I *think* you can only use the board as chipram on the A500+.
But maybe other can comment on this one.
I would agree. You'd have to modify a A500+ very heavily to get slow RAM. Just use the board as a chipram expander to 2.0 MB chip.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 15:35   #264
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 825
Despite multiple attempts, I can't get the b5 board to work properly. Pete, do you think you could release the Gerber files for the board that used the other type of ram chips? I didn't have any troubles with that one.
alenppc is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 18:00   #265
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 873
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
I would agree. You'd have to modify a A500+ very heavily to get slow RAM. Just use the board as a chipram expander to 2.0 MB chip.
Yes, I'm coming to that conclusion too. It is apparently possible with RAM stacked on top of the 68000 directly and some muxes. I'm going to teach myself CPLD programming and get on it.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 03 November 2017, 20:14   #266
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
Yes, otherwise you can damage the socket on the mainboard.
I use the one on the picture. The thin end of the header goes to the mainboard, the thicker pins are soldered to the gary adapter.
Thanks Mathesar.

One more question:

Kinmami-Bom says C19 is 22µF ±10% 10V X7R 1206 Ceramic, can i use 22µF 1206 for C11 too (bom for C11 says 100nF) ? Because C11 is 1206 pad and it would fit better
katarakt is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 04:36   #267
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Thanks Mathesar.

One more question:

Kinmami-Bom says C19 is 22µF ±10% 10V X7R 1206 Ceramic, can i use 22µF 1206 for C11 too (bom for C11 says 100nF) ? Because C11 is 1206 pad and it would fit better
This is what I would do:
C11: none
C12: 100nF 0805
C13: none
C19: 4.7uF tantalum (10 volts or better)

That's pretty much exactly Commodore's circuit in the A501.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 05:49   #268
instorm
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Dumb question: Did you close RAM enable jumper? It's needed for any slow RAM. Have you tried 0.5 CHIP + 1.0MB SLOW settings on gary adapter? You could also try swapping the two SEL wires.
Yes, i tried with open and closed ram enable jumper and probably every other combination of jumper I could imagine except swapping the SEL wires which I just tried 1 minute ago and got the same green screen as before. The only jumper that changes the green screen is the 512k-MORE on the gary adapter when moved to 512k give me a black screen instead.

I tested every pin on every ram chip with my multimeter in continuity, found a couple of bad soldered pins, fixed it but the result wouldn't change, at this point I must have a bad ram chip or my 74s are not working as they should. I will probably build another gary adapter for testing and another ram board, eventually I will succeed

Thanks for the help, sugestions are always welcome!
 
Old 04 November 2017, 11:35   #269
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 73
I propose to you to check carefully soldering on Gary adapter, because it's puzzling why You have black screen when You set jumper 512/more on 512 position.

And if You had couple of bad soldering on RAM chips, then check them once again. I know You already fix it, but I have another example from my experience. One time I was checking continuity on RAM chip pins and pads on the pcb. Multimeter shows good continuity, but it not works. Then it turned out that there was bad soldering, but when I touch pin by multimeter probe, then small presure of that touching connects little gap between pin and pad. There was bad soldering too, and I saw that by magnifying glass only.

Last edited by Mq; 04 November 2017 at 11:49.
Mq is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 14:16   #270
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
This is what I would do:
C11: none
C12: 100nF 0805
C13: none
C19: 4.7uF tantalum (10 volts or better)

That's pretty much exactly Commodore's circuit in the A501.

Ok thanks PeteAU

Mathesar, have you built your b6 like PeteAU would do with these 4 positions ?

About the "512k - more" jumper on gary adapter ...if i jumper this to 512k, do i have to cut the trace to more with a knife ?

Last edited by katarakt; 04 November 2017 at 14:22.
katarakt is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 17:45   #271
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Nice! I bought all the parts for your IDE board too, one day I'll build it. What's this flat-flex cable you have there?
I use one of these IDE to SD converters:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/SD-Micro-sd...item3d3be77cc8
Together with an extension cable to get a MicroSD slot at the back of the Amiga:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/TF-Micro-SD...oAAOSwGdhZnktp

This makes it very convenient to swap over the SD card to my PC and install software using WinUAE
Mathesar is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 06:20   #272
instorm
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq666 View Post
I propose to you to check carefully soldering on Gary adapter, because it's puzzling why You have black screen when You set jumper 512/more on 512 position.

And if You had couple of bad soldering on RAM chips, then check them once again. I know You already fix it, but I have another example from my experience. One time I was checking continuity on RAM chip pins and pads on the pcb. Multimeter shows good continuity, but it not works. Then it turned out that there was bad soldering, but when I touch pin by multimeter probe, then small presure of that touching connects little gap between pin and pad. There was bad soldering too, and I saw that by magnifying glass only.
I will have to build a new gary adapter, it's impossible to try fixing/probing mine since I have soldered the sockets on top of the 74s. I'll have to order some round pin headers first though.

I think you are right, i must check those connections with a magnifying something. I will see to it right away.

Thanks again.
 
Old 05 November 2017, 12:05   #273
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 73
I'm sorry I'm talking about that magnifying glass again, and again many times. But years ago I heard the same from my friend, and I ignored that, then some day I finally takes a look to my "very good soldering" with magnifying glass, and I saw things I don't have seen before:-)
Mq is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 21:45   #274
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 433
A bit late to the party but yeah it works thanks PeteAU.

appiah4 is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 22:00   #275
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by appiah4 View Post
A bit late to the party but yeah it works thanks PeteAU.

Classic 512K+RTC

Next up a TF530 ?
Mathesar is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 22:29   #276
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
This is what I would do:
C11: none
C12: 100nF 0805
C13: none
C19: 4.7uF tantalum (10 volts or better)

That's pretty much exactly Commodore's circuit in the A501.
Mathesaer, have you built yours like this?
katarakt is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 21:17   #277
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Mathesaer, have you built yours like this?
I think I used a 10uF X7R cap for C19 I had lying around.

I wouldn't worry though, al the 100nF caps are the most important.
As long as C19 is in the 10's of micro-farads range you're set!
Mathesar is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 22:55   #278
instorm
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq666 View Post
I'm sorry I'm talking about that magnifying glass again, and again many times. But years ago I heard the same from my friend, and I ignored that, then some day I finally takes a look to my "very good soldering" with magnifying glass, and I saw things I don't have seen before:-)
Mq, you were SOOOO right man! Really thanks for the help, i got a decent magnifying glass and found some things I would never have seen without it... Fixed it and voilà!!!

You guys are awsome, thank you all for this! Those kind of projects is what make retro computing so fun!

Click image for larger version

Name:	P_20171109_182801.jpg
Views:	227
Size:	336.2 KB
ID:	55353
Click image for larger version

Name:	P_20171109_182807.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	375.8 KB
ID:	55354
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20171109-WA0034.jpeg
Views:	153
Size:	322.1 KB
ID:	55355
 
Old 10 November 2017, 14:56   #279
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by instorm View Post
What's the deal with sysinfo there, saying it's 1.0MB, when it's 1.5MB?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 15:06   #280
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 73
I also think about it. Instorm, You are one step beyond, but I think You must run SysTest which we all used, and check out Your RAM extension. Workbench may show You right amount of RAM caused by Gary adapter signals, but RAM chips may not works properly, so check it. In SysTest You must to see proper amount of RAM in direct memory test, and that test must be passed for some rounds.
Mq is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern Trapdoor RAM killed my A500 Silwuff New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 August 2016 10:29
Homemade A500 trapdoor expansion? cabal Hardware mods 5 01 December 2014 22:44
WTB: two(2) A500 trapdoor slot covers papa_november MarketPlace 0 25 December 2008 10:17
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10968 seconds with 15 queries