English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2004, 22:32   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
What the hell is this ?

Hello everyone..........how you all doing ?

I know this is some kind of memory expansion manufactured by "Power Computing" but can someone else here throw some more light on this ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	memory card.jpg
Views:	313
Size:	114.5 KB
ID:	7452  
THX1138 is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:17   #2
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Do you have more info?
for what Amiga is it?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:22   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Good point.....hehe

It came out of the trapdoor of an A500 and i think was also connected
to the "Gary" chip ?.........does this make any sense ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:23   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Looks like it also has a ROM switcher, at least that's wht I think the cable and the extra PCB are.

Woops just read your reply, no clue then. I think thatif it was connected to Gary, this expansion might be able to put a normal A500 with full 2MB of Chip, or full 1MB of chip (most A500 expansions are 512k of "fast")
Akira is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:28   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
it seems to me a 1,5 mb expansion for a500 without its hull, but i'm peeking here...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:31   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Quote:
I think that if it was connected to Gary, this expansion might be able to put a normal A500 with full 2MB of Chip, or full 1MB of chip
Hmmm........i thought exactly the same thing........problem is when the 500 booted up it still only showed 512 of chip..........maybe its buggered ?

Also on the same amiga the sound was garbled as well.........might try and install it into another 500.....what do you think ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:41   #7
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
it seems to me a 1,5 mb expansion for a500 without its hull, but i'm peeking here...
1,5 mb of Chip ram of Fast Ram ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:52   #8
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 24
Once upon a time some expansions with 2 or 2.5 Megs where around, and for some reason or another (can't exactly remember why). They had to be connected to Gary in that way. But the expansion I had was physically larger than the one in the picture, it actually filled the entire trapdoor, and was a pain to eject without taking the Amiga apart. Although ... I can't remember why I would want to eject the RAM expansion.
Ironman is offline  
Old 13 September 2004, 23:53   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It must be connected to the motherboard and gary must be placed on it, who knows what the difference it make? Probably something about chip/fast mem but it doesn't hurt to try it out.
 
Old 14 September 2004, 13:07   #10
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
chip or fast: i don't remember really, i do rem though that it must be carefully connected or else it damage the mobo and the ram itself, by experience...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 10:17   #11
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
The blue thing on the main board looks just like a battery, which would suggest a RAM expansion of some kind. But I why the separate board/switch? It is interesting how the cables between the two are insulated with such a thick black cable - where is the smaller board supposed to be mounted?
TikTok is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 20:22   #12
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
The small board is mean't to be connected to the socket where the "gary" chip fits and the the chip sits on top of the samll board !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 20:50   #13
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
now why has no one tought of this before?
http://www.powerc.com/cgi-bin/psearc...id=4&act=gpage

Have a look around there Site, it has loads of Amiga stuf for sale. WHOOOO HOOOO
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 21:33   #14
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
and this is what you think it is ?.......looks good to me !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 21:45   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1138
and this is what you think it is ?.......looks good to me !
It isn´t !!! It´s an A500 2MB RAM Card from Power Computing and the Gary Adapter is necessary to be able to use the full 2,5MB on A500 !!!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 21:51   #16
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
its for the 500, its from Power Computing.
and it looks its also conected to the gary chip

So i came prety close eh?. Maybe this is an new version whit more mem?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 22:06   #17
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Quote:
So i came prety close eh?. Maybe this is an new version whit more mem?
I think your spot on........iv'e just installed this in another A500 and it is showing up about 1.5 MB fast memory......which is a shame as i thought it might of increased the chip mem instead.....oh well !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 15 September 2004, 22:09   #18
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
it seems to me a 1,5 mb expansion for a500 without its hull, but i'm peeking here...
He was right all along...............
THX1138 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aaaahhhhhh What The Hell Do I Do. leytond New to Emulation or Amiga scene 660 19 February 2009 01:48
What the hell is FTP??? Basquemactee1 support.Other 7 25 August 2006 17:33
You know it really beats the hell out of me !! synchro Amiga scene 6 11 May 2006 17:01
What the Hell!! Mick_AKA Retrogaming General Discussion 7 27 July 2002 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12268 seconds with 14 queries