English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2017, 13:25   #1
A500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Thumbs up Trouble emulating an ACA500+ configuration

Hi,

I'm trying to set up a WinUAE (3.5.0, 64-bit) version (or a close equivalent) of my OCS Amiga equipped with ACA500+, but I can't seem to make it work. The setup I'm aiming for is the one I use for WHDLoad games from a CF card: WB3.1, KS3.1, 512kb chip, 7mb fastmem (or 8 in WinUAE) and a HD.

I've managed to create similar working setups for an A500 with KS 1.3/2.04, but with KS 3.1 rev. 40.63 I get a HALT11 status (HD problem?). I tried fixing this by adding an SCSI controller from the Expansions setup (A590), but the results were the same.

At this point I noticed that WinUAE seems to ignore the adding of the SCSI controller. Apologies if this has been pointed out already! Here's how it goes:

- Start emulator, load setup
- Extensions page shows SCSI controller as it should
- Hardware page doesn't seem to show SCSI controller (I might be wrong here though, not a guru person....)
- attempt boot, HALT11 ensues
- F12, Extension page still shows SCSI controller
- go to Hardware page, doesn't show SCSI
- looking again at Extension page, no extensions are set up.

I've yet to try this with the 32-bit version of WinUAE, but at this point I'd like to ask if my config is wrong to begin with. I've only ever used old OCS Amigas and A1200s, so I'm a little lost with OCS + newer OS versions. The config file is attached below.
Attached Files
File Type: uae KS3.1_rev.40.63_HD_HALT11.uae (12.4 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by A500; 07 July 2017 at 16:11.
A500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2017, 19:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,376
HALT11 = Initial PC after reset is invalid (does not point to ROM code). Make sure your ROM is correct.

SCSI controller listed is some default/first in list. It is not enabled (enable = '*' in name). Enabling requires ROM selection box to be non-empty.

You can't emulate full ACA500+ setup but close match is enabling normal Gayle IDE controller. (A600 like)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 20:06   #3
A500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
HALT11 = Initial PC after reset is invalid (does not point to ROM code). Make sure your ROM is correct.

SCSI controller listed is some default/first in list. It is not enabled (enable = '*' in name). Enabling requires ROM selection box to be non-empty.

You can't emulate full ACA500+ setup but close match is enabling normal Gayle IDE controller. (A600 like)
That makes sense. I'm learning about the OS bit by bit, so I'm really grateful for any advice - in the 80s it was all about gaming and making music for me, with very little regard on learning about how the system works. Thank you very much again!
A500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1 and old 3.0 configuration = trouble. DualC support.WinUAE 5 09 June 2015 21:14
joystick configuration trouble Morkai support.WinUAE 3 27 April 2007 08:11
Emulating OS4... th4t1guy Amiga scene 6 16 June 2004 19:04
Emulating a PC on my miggy... IanS support.Apps 7 14 July 2003 18:57
Emulating WinUAE on a Mac Fred the Fop Amiga scene 11 02 December 2001 13:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05633 seconds with 14 queries