English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2017, 17:47   #1
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,096
Picasso iV ROM file path

Maybe, this has already been fixed since WinUAE 3.4.0.0 ?

If I go to Expansion Board Settings / Graphics boards / Picasso IV and select a Picasso IV ROM file under my ROM path "M:WinUAE/Roms" then the Input bar shows just "Picasso IV (128k)" instead of the file path and indeed this ROM was not found until I did a new ROM scan.
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2017, 19:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Not much information but sounds like you had invalid rom scan data (scanned and then roms were moved).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2017, 20:32   #3
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(scanned and then roms were moved).
Yes, that's correct, I've copied the Picasso IV ROM from the Amiga Forever 7 Installation into my personal ROM folder "M:WinUAE/Roms" and then uninstalled Amiga Forever 7 beta.

But my question was why doesn't WinUAE recognize the explicit selected location of the Picasso IV ROM file without a new ROM scan in the same way as it does ie. with the CyberStorm PPC ROM? It doesn't show the file path for the Picasso IV ROM. It finds the CyberStorm ROM but not the Picasso IV ROM until you do a new ROM scan.

Last edited by PeterK; 10 May 2018 at 21:19.
PeterK is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 21:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
That is wrong question. CyberStorm (and BPPC) rom images are not like any other rom images. They are flash rom images and are not read-only (contain boot menu config data) = can't be detected using checksums like all other "normal" rom images.

(yes, technically picassoiv is flash rom image but it does not change during use)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2017, 22:19   #5
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,096
So what is the sense of selecting a Picasso IV ROM image explicitly with a file requester if its path is not recognized without a new ROM scan?

It may work if the ROM path is set to the default somewhere under (I don't know) "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\..." or similar but not if you have a personal setting for the ROM path.

If my ROM file selection for Picasso IV has no meaning why is there a gadget for a file requester? Then it might be better to offer a selection of already identified Picasso IV ROMs found by the last ROM scan before.

Last edited by PeterK; 14 June 2017 at 22:35.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 12:00   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Works for me. It only gets replaced with "Picasso IV" if path matches rom scan path. Any other path = path is normally visible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2017, 18:18   #7
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,096
ATM, I cannot reproduce the exact WinUAE configuration as it was after copying the Picasso IV ROM from Amiga Forever into my own ROM path and then uninstalling AF. Once I did the new ROM scan this problem was solved.

Although I tried to change or rename the registry setting for "ROM_091" and also edited or commented the P-IV paths out in the configuration file, the problem doesn't want to come back now. But I swear: "It was there!"

Last edited by PeterK; 22 June 2017 at 19:15.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 19:04   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,975
Ciao PeterK, once it happened to me something similar e solved with the option setting winUAE "use relative path"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 20:05   #9
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CyberStorm (and BPPC) rom images are not like any other rom images. They are flash rom images and are not read-only (contain boot menu config data) = can't be detected using checksums like all other "normal" rom images
But how much of the ROM is actually being modified? I suppose you could detect them reliably by checksumming only part of them which does not change.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 05:22   #10
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 103
I am trying to install Picasso96 into an A1200 configuration and it seems that I keep losing the rtg expansion card. I have rescanned the roms and it is finding the Picasso driver, and I installed the Pic installation, but it refuses to provide me with the screen modes and than will change the Rtg card to the blank one at the top. I chose Zorrow IV is this incompatible with the A1200? I can't get the RTG card to attach to the system. Any wyas if someone can help me thanks. Also thanks to the person that helped me figure out how the HDF file system works.
methodman is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 19:14   #11
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
I am trying to install Picasso96 into an A1200 configuration and it seems that I keep losing the rtg expansion card. I have rescanned the roms and it is finding the Picasso driver, and I installed the Pic installation, but it refuses to provide me with the screen modes and than will change the Rtg card to the blank one at the top. I chose Zorrow IV is this incompatible with the A1200? I can't get the RTG card to attach to the system. Any wyas if someone can help me thanks. Also thanks to the person that helped me figure out how the HDF file system works.
You are talking about two different things in your post.
Picasso IV and UAE Zorro III (although you called it Zorro IV). Which
do you want to install? Picasso IV or UAE Zorro III?

It's just a matter of selection.

If the UAE Zorro III is selected and then "disappears" you need to save
your configuration file before you start the emulation.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 02:00   #12
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 70
Make sure, 24bit address bus is disabled (so you’ll get 32bit)
pipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use file requester to specify path in Shell? Foebane support.Apps 5 01 January 2017 15:32
[Q] Is there a config option to specify the Picasso Flash file? amigafreak68k support.WinUAE 10 23 August 2014 09:35
Picasso IV ROM pucci support.WinUAE 4 13 July 2014 13:25
AROS rom and picasso ara support.WinUAE 1 17 November 2011 14:10
Picasso IV ROM flashing issue Kristian95 support.Hardware 11 30 April 2008 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07289 seconds with 13 queries